fátækt

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Faroese[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈfɔaːˌtʰaʰkt]

Noun[edit]

fátækt f (genitive singular fátæktar, uncountable)

  1. poverty

Synonyms[edit]

Declension[edit]

f2s Singular
Indefinite Definite
Nominative fátækt fátæktin
Accusative fátækt fátæktina
Dative fátækt fátæktini
Genitive fátæktar fátæktarinnar

Adjective[edit]

fátækt

  1. neuter singular form of fátækur (‘poor’)

Declension[edit]

fátækur a1
Singular (eintal) m (kallkyn) f (kvennkyn) n (hvørkikyn)
Nominative (hvørfall) fátækur fátæk fátækt
Accusative (hvønnfall) fátækan fátæka
Dative (hvørjumfall) fátækum fátækari fátækum
Genitive (hvørsfall) (fátæks) (fátækar) (fátæks)
Plural (fleirtal) m (kallkyn) f (kvennkyn) n (hvørkikyn)
Nominative (hvørfall) fátækir fátækar fátæk
Accusative (hvønnfall) fátækar
Dative (hvørjumfall) fátækum
Genitive (hvørsfall) (fátæka)

Icelandic[edit]

Noun[edit]

fátækt f

  1. poverty