fótaghabhdóir

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

fóta- (photo-) +‎ gabhdóir (receptor)

Noun[edit]

fótaghabhdóir m (genitive fótaghabhdóra, nominative plural fótaghabhdóirí)

  1. (biology) photoreceptor

Declension[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
fótaghabhdóir fhótaghabhdóir bhfótaghabhdóir
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.