hemmotella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hemmotella

  1. to pamper, coddle (to treat gently or with great care).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hemmotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hemmottelen en hemmotteleˣ 1st sing. olen hemmotellut en oleˣ hemmotellut
2nd sing. hemmottelet et hemmotteleˣ 2nd sing. olet hemmotellut et oleˣ hemmotellut
3rd sing. hemmottelee ei hemmotteleˣ 3rd sing. on hemmotellut ei oleˣ hemmotellut
1st plur. hemmottelemme emme hemmotteleˣ 1st plur. olemme hemmotelleet emme oleˣ hemmotelleet
2nd plur. hemmottelette ette hemmotteleˣ 2nd plur. olette hemmotelleet ette oleˣ hemmotelleet
3rd plur. hemmottelevat eivät hemmotteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat hemmotelleet eivät oleˣ hemmotelleet
passive hemmotellaan ei hemmotellaˣ passive on hemmoteltu ei oleˣ hemmoteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hemmottelin en hemmotellut 1st sing. olin hemmotellut en ollut hemmotellut
2nd sing. hemmottelit et hemmotellut 2nd sing. olit hemmotellut et ollut hemmotellut
3rd sing. hemmotteli ei hemmotellut 3rd sing. oli hemmotellut ei ollut hemmotellut
1st plur. hemmottelimme emme hemmotelleet 1st plur. olimme hemmotelleet emme olleet hemmotelleet
2nd plur. hemmottelitte ette hemmotelleet 2nd plur. olitte hemmotelleet ette olleet hemmotelleet
3rd plur. hemmottelivat eivät hemmotelleet 3rd plur. olivat hemmotelleet eivät olleet hemmotelleet
passive hemmoteltiin ei hemmoteltu passive oli hemmoteltu ei ollut hemmoteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hemmottelisin en hemmottelisi 1st sing. olisin hemmotellut en olisi hemmotellut
2nd sing. hemmottelisit et hemmottelisi 2nd sing. olisit hemmotellut et olisi hemmotellut
3rd sing. hemmottelisi ei hemmottelisi 3rd sing. olisi hemmotellut ei olisi hemmotellut
1st plur. hemmottelisimme emme hemmottelisi 1st plur. olisimme hemmotelleet emme olisi hemmotelleet
2nd plur. hemmottelisitte ette hemmottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hemmotelleet ette olisi hemmotelleet
3rd plur. hemmottelisivat eivät hemmottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hemmotelleet eivät olisi hemmotelleet
passive hemmoteltaisiin ei hemmoteltaisi passive olisi hemmoteltu ei olisi hemmoteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hemmotteleˣ älä hemmotteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hemmotellut älä oleˣ hemmotellut
3rd sing. hemmotelkoon älköön hemmotelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hemmotellut älköön olkoˣ hemmotellut
1st plur. hemmotelkaamme älkäämme hemmotelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hemmotelleet älkäämme olkoˣ hemmotelleet
2nd plur. hemmotelkaa älkää hemmotelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hemmotelleet älkää olkoˣ hemmotelleet
3rd plur. hemmotelkoot älkööt hemmotelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hemmotelleet älkööt olkoˣ hemmotelleet
passive hemmoteltakoon älköön hemmoteltakoˣ passive olkoon hemmoteltu älköön olkoˣ hemmoteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hemmotellen en hemmotelleˣ 1st sing. lienen hemmotellut en lieneˣ hemmotellut
2nd sing. hemmotellet et hemmotelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet hemmotellut et lieneˣ hemmotellut
3rd sing. hemmotellee ei hemmotelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee hemmotellut ei lieneˣ hemmotellut
1st plur. hemmotellemme emme hemmotelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme hemmotelleet emme lieneˣ hemmotelleet
2nd plur. hemmotellette ette hemmotelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette hemmotelleet ette lieneˣ hemmotelleet
3rd plur. hemmotellevat eivät hemmotelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hemmotelleet eivät lieneˣ hemmotelleet
passive hemmoteltaneen ei hemmoteltaneˣ passive lienee hemmoteltu ei lieneˣ hemmoteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hemmotellaˣ present hemmotteleva hemmoteltava
long 1st2 hemmotellakseen past hemmotellut hemmoteltu
2nd inessive1 hemmotellessa hemmoteltaessa agent1, 3 hemmottelema
instructive hemmotellen negative hemmottelematon
3rd inessive hemmottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hemmottelemasta
illative hemmottelemaan
adessive hemmottelemalla
abessive hemmottelematta
instructive hemmotteleman hemmoteltaman
4th nominative hemmotteleminen
partitive hemmottelemista
5th2 hemmottelemaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

Synonyms[edit]