hilseillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hi)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: hil‧seil‧lä
  • IPA(key): /ˈhilseilːæ/

Etymology 1[edit]

Noun[edit]

hilseillä

  1. Adessive plural form of hilse.

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

hilseillä

  1. (intransitive) to scale off, peel, peel off
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of hilseillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hilseilen en hilseileˣ 1st sing. olen hilseillyt en oleˣ hilseillyt
2nd sing. hilseilet et hilseileˣ 2nd sing. olet hilseillyt et oleˣ hilseillyt
3rd sing. hilseilee ei hilseileˣ 3rd sing. on hilseillyt ei oleˣ hilseillyt
1st plur. hilseilemme emme hilseileˣ 1st plur. olemme hilseilleet emme oleˣ hilseilleet
2nd plur. hilseilette ette hilseileˣ 2nd plur. olette hilseilleet ette oleˣ hilseilleet
3rd plur. hilseilevät eivät hilseileˣ 3rd plur. ovat hilseilleet eivät oleˣ hilseilleet
passive hilseillään ei hilseilläˣ passive on hilseilty ei oleˣ hilseilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hilseilin en hilseillyt 1st sing. olin hilseillyt en ollut hilseillyt
2nd sing. hilseilit et hilseillyt 2nd sing. olit hilseillyt et ollut hilseillyt
3rd sing. hilseili ei hilseillyt 3rd sing. oli hilseillyt ei ollut hilseillyt
1st plur. hilseilimme emme hilseilleet 1st plur. olimme hilseilleet emme olleet hilseilleet
2nd plur. hilseilitte ette hilseilleet 2nd plur. olitte hilseilleet ette olleet hilseilleet
3rd plur. hilseilivät eivät hilseilleet 3rd plur. olivat hilseilleet eivät olleet hilseilleet
passive hilseiltiin ei hilseilty passive oli hilseilty ei ollut hilseilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hilseilisin en hilseilisi 1st sing. olisin hilseillyt en olisi hilseillyt
2nd sing. hilseilisit et hilseilisi 2nd sing. olisit hilseillyt et olisi hilseillyt
3rd sing. hilseilisi ei hilseilisi 3rd sing. olisi hilseillyt ei olisi hilseillyt
1st plur. hilseilisimme emme hilseilisi 1st plur. olisimme hilseilleet emme olisi hilseilleet
2nd plur. hilseilisitte ette hilseilisi 2nd plur. olisitte hilseilleet ette olisi hilseilleet
3rd plur. hilseilisivät eivät hilseilisi 3rd plur. olisivat hilseilleet eivät olisi hilseilleet
passive hilseiltäisiin ei hilseiltäisi passive olisi hilseilty ei olisi hilseilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hilseileˣ älä hilseileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hilseillyt älä oleˣ hilseillyt
3rd sing. hilseilköön älköön hilseilköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hilseillyt älköön olkoˣ hilseillyt
1st plur. hilseilkäämme älkäämme hilseilköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hilseilleet älkäämme olkoˣ hilseilleet
2nd plur. hilseilkää älkää hilseilköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hilseilleet älkää olkoˣ hilseilleet
3rd plur. hilseilkööt älkööt hilseilköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hilseilleet älkööt olkoˣ hilseilleet
passive hilseiltäköön älköön hilseiltäköˣ passive olkoon hilseilty älköön olkoˣ hilseilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hilseillen en hilseilleˣ 1st sing. lienen hilseillyt en lieneˣ hilseillyt
2nd sing. hilseillet et hilseilleˣ 2nd sing. lienet hilseillyt et lieneˣ hilseillyt
3rd sing. hilseillee ei hilseilleˣ 3rd sing. lienee hilseillyt ei lieneˣ hilseillyt
1st plur. hilseillemme emme hilseilleˣ 1st plur. lienemme hilseilleet emme lieneˣ hilseilleet
2nd plur. hilseillette ette hilseilleˣ 2nd plur. lienette hilseilleet ette lieneˣ hilseilleet
3rd plur. hilseillevät eivät hilseilleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hilseilleet eivät lieneˣ hilseilleet
passive hilseiltäneen ei hilseiltäneˣ passive lienee hilseilty ei lieneˣ hilseilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hilseilläˣ present hilseilevä hilseiltävä
long 1st2 hilseilläkseen past hilseillyt hilseilty
2nd inessive1 hilseillessä hilseiltäessä agent1, 3 hilseilemä
instructive hilseillen negative hilseilemätön
3rd inessive hilseilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hilseilemästä
illative hilseilemään
adessive hilseilemällä
abessive hilseilemättä
instructive hilseilemän hilseiltämän
4th nominative hilseileminen
partitive hilseilemistä
5th2 hilseilemäisillään