lomviga

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Faroese[edit]

lomviga - guillemot

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈlɔmvija], [ˈlɔmja]

Noun[edit]

lomviga f (genitive singular lomvigu, plural lomvigur)

  1. guillemot (Uria aalge)

Declension[edit]

f1 Singular Plural
Indefinite Definite Indefinite Definite
Nominative lomviga lomvigan lomvigur lomvigurnar
Accusative lomvigu lomviguna lomvigur lomvigurnar
Dative lomvigu lomviguni lomvigum lomvigunum
Genitive lomvigu lomvigunnar lomviga lomviganna

Synonyms[edit]