lomvigi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Faroese[edit]

lomvigi - guillemot

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈlɔmvijɪ], [ˈlɔmjɪ]

Noun[edit]

lomvigi m (genitive singular lomviga, plural lomvigar)

  1. guillemot (Uria aalge)
  2. murre

Declension[edit]

m1 Singular Plural
Indefinite Definite Indefinite Definite
Nominative lomvigi lomvigin lomvigar lomvigarnir
Accusative lomviga lomvigan lomvigar lomvigarnar
Dative lomviga lomviganum lomvigum lomvigunum
Genitive lomviga lomvigans lomviga lomviganna

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]