ylikuumeta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

yli- (over-) +‎ kuumeta (to heat, to become hot)

Verb[edit]

ylikuumeta

  1. to overheat (to become excessively hot)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ylikuumeta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylikuumenen en ylikuumeneˣ 1st sing. olen ylikuumennut en oleˣ ylikuumennut
2nd sing. ylikuumenet et ylikuumeneˣ 2nd sing. olet ylikuumennut et oleˣ ylikuumennut
3rd sing. ylikuumenee ei ylikuumeneˣ 3rd sing. on ylikuumennut ei oleˣ ylikuumennut
1st plur. ylikuumenemme emme ylikuumeneˣ 1st plur. olemme ylikuumenneet emme oleˣ ylikuumenneet
2nd plur. ylikuumenette ette ylikuumeneˣ 2nd plur. olette ylikuumenneet ette oleˣ ylikuumenneet
3rd plur. ylikuumenevat eivät ylikuumeneˣ 3rd plur. ovat ylikuumenneet eivät oleˣ ylikuumenneet
passive ylikuumetaan ei ylikuumetaˣ passive on ylikuumettu ei oleˣ ylikuumettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylikuumenin en ylikuumennut 1st sing. olin ylikuumennut en ollut ylikuumennut
2nd sing. ylikuumenit et ylikuumennut 2nd sing. olit ylikuumennut et ollut ylikuumennut
3rd sing. ylikuumeni ei ylikuumennut 3rd sing. oli ylikuumennut ei ollut ylikuumennut
1st plur. ylikuumenimme emme ylikuumenneet 1st plur. olimme ylikuumenneet emme olleet ylikuumenneet
2nd plur. ylikuumenitte ette ylikuumenneet 2nd plur. olitte ylikuumenneet ette olleet ylikuumenneet
3rd plur. ylikuumenivat eivät ylikuumenneet 3rd plur. olivat ylikuumenneet eivät olleet ylikuumenneet
passive ylikuumettiin ei ylikuumettu passive oli ylikuumettu ei ollut ylikuumettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylikuumenisin en ylikuumenisi 1st sing. olisin ylikuumennut en olisi ylikuumennut
2nd sing. ylikuumenisit et ylikuumenisi 2nd sing. olisit ylikuumennut et olisi ylikuumennut
3rd sing. ylikuumenisi ei ylikuumenisi 3rd sing. olisi ylikuumennut ei olisi ylikuumennut
1st plur. ylikuumenisimme emme ylikuumenisi 1st plur. olisimme ylikuumenneet emme olisi ylikuumenneet
2nd plur. ylikuumenisitte ette ylikuumenisi 2nd plur. olisitte ylikuumenneet ette olisi ylikuumenneet
3rd plur. ylikuumenisivat eivät ylikuumenisi 3rd plur. olisivat ylikuumenneet eivät olisi ylikuumenneet
passive ylikuumettaisiin ei ylikuumettaisi passive olisi ylikuumettu ei olisi ylikuumettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ylikuumeneˣ älä ylikuumeneˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ylikuumennut älä oleˣ ylikuumennut
3rd sing. ylikuumetkoon älköön ylikuumetkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ylikuumennut älköön olkoˣ ylikuumennut
1st plur. ylikuumetkaamme älkäämme ylikuumetkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ylikuumenneet älkäämme olkoˣ ylikuumenneet
2nd plur. ylikuumetkaa älkää ylikuumetkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ylikuumenneet älkää olkoˣ ylikuumenneet
3rd plur. ylikuumetkoot älkööt ylikuumetkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ylikuumenneet älkööt olkoˣ ylikuumenneet
passive ylikuumettakoon älköön ylikuumettakoˣ passive olkoon ylikuumettu älköön olkoˣ ylikuumettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylikuumennen en ylikuumenneˣ 1st sing. lienen ylikuumennut en lieneˣ ylikuumennut
2nd sing. ylikuumennet et ylikuumenneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ylikuumennut et lieneˣ ylikuumennut
3rd sing. ylikuumennee ei ylikuumenneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ylikuumennut ei lieneˣ ylikuumennut
1st plur. ylikuumennemme emme ylikuumenneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ylikuumenneet emme lieneˣ ylikuumenneet
2nd plur. ylikuumennette ette ylikuumenneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ylikuumenneet ette lieneˣ ylikuumenneet
3rd plur. ylikuumennevat eivät ylikuumenneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ylikuumenneet eivät lieneˣ ylikuumenneet
passive ylikuumettaneen ei ylikuumettaneˣ passive lienee ylikuumettu ei lieneˣ ylikuumettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ylikuumetaˣ present ylikuumeneva ylikuumettava
long 1st2 ylikuumetakseen past ylikuumennut ylikuumettu
2nd inessive1 ylikuumetessa ylikuumettaessa agent1, 3 ylikuumenema
instructive ylikuumeten negative ylikuumenematon
3rd inessive ylikuumenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ylikuumenemasta
illative ylikuumenemaan
adessive ylikuumenemalla
abessive ylikuumenematta
instructive ylikuumeneman ylikuumettaman
4th nominative ylikuumeneminen
partitive ylikuumenemista
5th2 ylikuumenemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]