ärjäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ärjäistä

  1. (intransitive) To roar.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ärjäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärjäisen en ärjäiseˣ 1st sing. olen ärjäissyt en oleˣ ärjäissyt
2nd sing. ärjäiset et ärjäiseˣ 2nd sing. olet ärjäissyt et oleˣ ärjäissyt
3rd sing. ärjäisee ei ärjäiseˣ 3rd sing. on ärjäissyt ei oleˣ ärjäissyt
1st plur. ärjäisemme emme ärjäiseˣ 1st plur. olemme ärjäisseet emme oleˣ ärjäisseet
2nd plur. ärjäisette ette ärjäiseˣ 2nd plur. olette ärjäisseet ette oleˣ ärjäisseet
3rd plur. ärjäisevät eivät ärjäiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat ärjäisseet eivät oleˣ ärjäisseet
passive ärjäistään ei ärjäistäˣ passive on ärjäisty ei oleˣ ärjäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärjäisin en ärjäissyt 1st sing. olin ärjäissyt en ollut ärjäissyt
2nd sing. ärjäisit et ärjäissyt 2nd sing. olit ärjäissyt et ollut ärjäissyt
3rd sing. ärjäisi ei ärjäissyt 3rd sing. oli ärjäissyt ei ollut ärjäissyt
1st plur. ärjäisimme emme ärjäisseet 1st plur. olimme ärjäisseet emme olleet ärjäisseet
2nd plur. ärjäisitte ette ärjäisseet 2nd plur. olitte ärjäisseet ette olleet ärjäisseet
3rd plur. ärjäisivät eivät ärjäisseet 3rd plur. olivat ärjäisseet eivät olleet ärjäisseet
passive ärjäistiin ei ärjäisty passive oli ärjäisty ei ollut ärjäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärjäisisin en ärjäisisi 1st sing. olisin ärjäissyt en olisi ärjäissyt
2nd sing. ärjäisisit et ärjäisisi 2nd sing. olisit ärjäissyt et olisi ärjäissyt
3rd sing. ärjäisisi ei ärjäisisi 3rd sing. olisi ärjäissyt ei olisi ärjäissyt
1st plur. ärjäisisimme emme ärjäisisi 1st plur. olisimme ärjäisseet emme olisi ärjäisseet
2nd plur. ärjäisisitte ette ärjäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte ärjäisseet ette olisi ärjäisseet
3rd plur. ärjäisisivät eivät ärjäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat ärjäisseet eivät olisi ärjäisseet
passive ärjäistäisiin ei ärjäistäisi passive olisi ärjäisty ei olisi ärjäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ärjäiseˣ älä ärjäiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ärjäissyt älä oleˣ ärjäissyt
3rd sing. ärjäisköön älköön ärjäisköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ärjäissyt älköön olkoˣ ärjäissyt
1st plur. ärjäiskäämme älkäämme ärjäisköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ärjäisseet älkäämme olkoˣ ärjäisseet
2nd plur. ärjäiskää älkää ärjäisköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ärjäisseet älkää olkoˣ ärjäisseet
3rd plur. ärjäiskööt älkööt ärjäisköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ärjäisseet älkööt olkoˣ ärjäisseet
passive ärjäistäköön älköön ärjäistäköˣ passive olkoon ärjäisty älköön olkoˣ ärjäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ärjäissen en ärjäisseˣ 1st sing. lienen ärjäissyt en lieneˣ ärjäissyt
2nd sing. ärjäisset et ärjäisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet ärjäissyt et lieneˣ ärjäissyt
3rd sing. ärjäissee ei ärjäisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee ärjäissyt ei lieneˣ ärjäissyt
1st plur. ärjäissemme emme ärjäisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme ärjäisseet emme lieneˣ ärjäisseet
2nd plur. ärjäissette ette ärjäisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette ärjäisseet ette lieneˣ ärjäisseet
3rd plur. ärjäissevät eivät ärjäisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ärjäisseet eivät lieneˣ ärjäisseet
passive ärjäistäneen ei ärjäistäneˣ passive lienee ärjäisty ei lieneˣ ärjäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ärjäistäˣ present ärjäisevä ärjäistävä
long 1st2 ärjäistäkseen past ärjäissyt ärjäisty
2nd inessive1 ärjäistessä ärjäistäessä agent1, 3 ärjäisemä
instructive ärjäisten negative ärjäisemätön
3rd inessive ärjäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ärjäisemästä
illative ärjäisemään
adessive ärjäisemällä
abessive ärjäisemättä
instructive ärjäisemän ärjäistämän
4th nominative ärjäiseminen
partitive ärjäisemistä
5th2 ärjäisemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]