éin

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: ein, ein-, and EIN

Irish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

éin m

  1. genitive singular of éan
  2. vocative singular of éan
  3. nominative plural of éan
  4. dative plural of éan

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
éin n-éin héin t-éin
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Norwegian Nynorsk[edit]

Numeral[edit]

éin m

  1. stressed form of ein