łikizh

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Navajo[edit]

Etymology[edit]

łi- (adjectival) + -Ø- (ni-modal 3rd person subject prefix) + -Ø- (classifier)-kizh (neuter imperfective stem of root -KIIZH, “to be spotted”).

The łi- prefix appears to have originated historically from the -ł- classifier. When this prefix appears immediately in pre-stem position, it takes the shape of a -l- classifier.

Verb[edit]

łikizh

  1. he/she/it is spotted, has spots

Usage notes[edit]

This is a neuter verb that uses only the imperfective mode.

Conjugation[edit]

Paradigm: Neuter imperfective (ni).

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person łinishkizh łiniikizh dałiniikizh
2nd person łiníkizh łinohkizh dałinohkizh
3rd person łikizh daalkizh
4th person jilkizh dajilkizh

Derived terms[edit]