ni-

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Aromanian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Slavic ne-. Compare Romanian ne-.

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. un-; de- (used to negate)

Derived terms[edit]


Classical Nahuatl[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • n- (before vowels)

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. Subject prefix for verbs; indicates that the subject is first person singular: I.

Garo[edit]

Etymology[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. look at

Derived terms[edit]


Kamba[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. I (used for conjugating verbs to the subjective or nominative case of the personal pronoun)

Maquiritari[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. Allomorph of n- (third-person prefix) used for stems that begin with a consonant.

Inflection[edit]


Mohawk[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. pronominal prefix for
    They both (m) ____

Alternative forms[edit]

- Initial consonant
Environment t/s/h/k n/r/w/’ a e/en o/on i y
Word-Initial ni- ni- i- n- n- n- ni-

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. partitive prefix

References[edit]

  • Gunther Michelson (1973) A thousand words of Mohawk, University of Ottawa Press, page 9
  • Nora Deering; Helga H. Delisle (1976) Mohawk: A teaching grammar (preliminary version), Quebec: Manitou College, pages 147, 172

Navajo[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. your, you

See also[edit]


Norwegian Bokmål[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Same as the word nid, from Old Norse níð.

Pronunciation[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. uninterrupted, intensely
  2. very, a lot

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]


Norwegian Nynorsk[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Doublet of nid. From Old Norse níð, from Proto-Germanic *nīþą.

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. Used as an intensifier, especially in verbs

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ojibwe[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. A prefix denoting the first person

Usage notes[edit]

ni- is the unmarked form, and appears before stems that begin with the consonants p, t, k, h, ch, m, n, s, sh, w, and y. In animate intransitive verbs (vai) and transitive inanimate verbs (vti) conjugations, ni- or one of its alternative forms can act as part of a pair of affixes, with the affix -min (or a variant) to form the first person plural exclusive . In transitive animate verbs (vta) - that is verbs where the subject and the object are both animate - ni- can indicate that either the subject or the object is first-person (singular or plural), according to the rules of topicality hierarchy.

Alternative forms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Preverb[edit]

ni-

  1. Alternative spelling of ani-

Old English[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From earlier *niwi-, before a regular sound change in which non-word-initial *w was lost before fully unstressed *i. The same sound change occurred to ǣ (law)*ǣi*āwi, (sea)*sǣi*sāwi, and glī (joy)*gliwi. It must have also occurred to nīewe (new) in the nominative singular, producing *nī*niwi, but its *w was restored by analogy with its inflected forms, which had a following *j instead of *i.

Pronunciation[edit]

Prefix[edit]

nī-

  1. new-, newly

Derived terms[edit]


Pipil[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. (personal) I, first-person singular subject marker.
    Niaw nimumachtia Nawat
    I'm going to learn Nawat

See also[edit]

  • naja (personal pronoun)
  • nech- (object marker)

Serbo-Croatian[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ni- (Cyrillic spelling ни-)

  1. Prefix prepended to pronouns to denote a negative meaning, synonymous with ne- (no, not).
    igdje ili nigdje.anywhere or nowhere
    itko ili nitko.anyone or no one
    ikad ili nikad.anytime or never
  2. Prefix prepended to copula verb biti in present tense to denote a negative meaning, synonymous with ne- (not).
    Bio sam tu ali nisam bio tamo.I was here but I was not there.

Derived terms[edit]


Swahili[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (file)

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. Marks a verb's subject as 1st person singular
    ninakupenda
    I like you

Swazi[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-, via an intermediate form *mɪ̀-.

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural subject concord.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ́-, via an intermediate form *mɪ́-.

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural object concord.

Ternate[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Cognate with Tehit n- (second-person prefix).

Pronoun[edit]

ni- (Jawi ني-‎)

  1. second-person plural clitic, you all

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

ni- (Jawi ني-‎)

  1. second-person singular possessive pronoun, your

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  • Frederik Sigismund Alexander de Clercq (1890) Bijdragen tot de kennis der Residentie Ternate, E.J. Brill
  • Rika Hayami-Allen (2001) A descriptive study of the language of Ternate, the northern Moluccas, Indonesia, University of Pittsburgh

Welsh[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. Nasal mutation of di-.

Mutation[edit]

Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal aspirate
di- ddi- ni- unchanged
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

West Makian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Cognate with Ternate ni-.

Pronunciation[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

ni-

  1. second-person singular possessive prefix, your

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

ni-

  1. alternative form of na- (our (inclusive)) when preceded by a root-initial i

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  • Clemens Voorhoeve (1982) The Makian languages and their neighbours[1], Pacific linguistics

Xhosa[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-, via an intermediate form *mɪ̀-.

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural subject concord.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ́-, via an intermediate form *mɪ́-.

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural object concord.

Zulu[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-, via an intermediate form *mɪ̀-.

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural subject concord.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ́-, via an intermediate form *mɪ́-.

Prefix[edit]

ní-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural object concord.

References[edit]