ni-

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Aromanian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Slavic ne-. Compare Romanian ne-.

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. un-; de- (used to negate)

Derived terms[edit]


Classical Nahuatl[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • n- (before vowels)

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. Subject prefix for verbs; indicates that the subject is first person singular: I.

Garo[edit]

Etymology[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. look at

Derived from[edit]


Kamba[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. I (used for conjugating verbs to the subjective or nominative case of the personal pronoun)

Navajo[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. your, you

See also[edit]


Norwegian Bokmål[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Same as the word nid, from Old Norse níð.

Pronunciation[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. uninterrupted, intensely
  2. very, a lot

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]


Norwegian Nynorsk[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Same as nid n, from Old Norse níð.

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. Used as an intensifier, especially in verbs

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ojibwe[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. A prefix denoting the first person

Usage notes[edit]

ni- is the unmarked form, and appears before stems that begin with the consonants p, t, k, h, ch, m, n, s, sh, w, and y. In animate intransitive verbs (vai) and transitive inanimate verbs (vti) conjugations, ni- or one of its alternative forms can act as part of a pair of affixes, with the affix -min (or a variant) to form the first person plural exclusive . In transitive animate verbs (vta) - that is verbs where the subject and the object are both animate - ni- can indicate that either the subject or the object is first-person (singular or plural), according to the rules of topicality hierarchy.

Alternative forms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Preverb[edit]

ni-

  1. Alternative spelling of ani-

Pipil[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. (personal) I, first-person singular subject marker.
    Niaw nimumachtia Nawat
    I'm going to learn Nawat

See also[edit]

  • naja (personal pronoun)
  • nech- (object marker)

Serbo-Croatian[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ni- (Cyrillic spelling ни-)

  1. Prefix prepended to pronouns to denote a negative meaning, synonymous with ne- (no, not).
    igdje ili nigdje.anywhere or nowhere
    itko ili nitko.anyone or no one
    ikad ili nikad.anytime or never
  2. Prefix prepended to copula verb biti in present tense to denote a negative meaning, synonymous with ne- (not).
    Bio sam tu ali nisam bio tamo.I was here but I was not there.

Derived terms[edit]


Swahili[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. Marks a verb's subject as 1st person singular
    ninakupenda
    I like you

Swazi[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-, via an intermediate form *mɪ̀-.

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural subject concord.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ́-, via an intermediate form *mɪ́-.

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural object concord.

Ternate[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

ni-

  1. you, ye (proclitic)

References[edit]

  • Rika Hayami-Allen (2001). A Descriptive Study of the Language of Ternate, the Northern Moluccas, Indonesia. University of Pittsburgh.

Welsh[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. Nasal mutation of di-.

Mutation[edit]

Welsh mutation
radical soft nasal aspirate
di- ddi- ni- unchanged
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Xhosa[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-, via an intermediate form *mɪ̀-.

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural subject concord.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ́-, via an intermediate form *mɪ́-.

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural object concord.

Zulu[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-, via an intermediate form *mɪ̀-.

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural subject concord.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *mʊ́-, via an intermediate form *mɪ́-.

Prefix[edit]

ni-

  1. you, you all; second-person plural object concord.

References[edit]