Jump to content

ni-

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Ahtna

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Compare Navajo ni- (terminative prefix).

Prefix

[edit]

ni-

  1. A terminative prefix referring to stopping or termination of an action, or performing an action up to a point.
  2. Carries several extended meanings, which possibly are the result of conflation with other prefixes:
    1. embedding into
    2. hanging over, up and over
    3. up vertically
    4. off from shore
    5. off of, undressing

Derived terms

[edit]

References

[edit]

Aromanian

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From Slavic ne-. Compare Romanian ne-.

Prefix

[edit]

ni-

  1. un-; de- (used to negate)

Derived terms

[edit]

Cebuano

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

From ning-, itself from ming-.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Prefix

[edit]

ni- (infinitive & future mo-, mu-)

  1. alternative form of ming-
    Nikaon ko.
    I ate.

Usage notes

[edit]
  • The forms ming- and mi- are only ever used in formal contexts, ning- and ni- are more common in daily conversation.

See also

[edit]

Classical Nahuatl

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]
  • n- (before vowels)

Prefix

[edit]

ni-

  1. Subject prefix for verbs; indicates that the subject is first person singular: I.

Czech

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

    Inherited from Old Czech ni-, from Proto-Slavic *ni-.

    Prefix

    [edit]

    ni-

    1. no

    Derived terms

    [edit]

    Garo

    [edit]

    Etymology

    [edit]

    (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

    Prefix

    [edit]

    ni-

    1. look at

    Derived terms

    [edit]

    Kamba

    [edit]

    Alternative forms

    [edit]

    Prefix

    [edit]

    ni-

    1. I (used for conjugating verbs to the subjective or nominative case of the personal pronoun)

    Mohawk

    [edit]

    Etymology

    [edit]

    From Proto-Iroquoian *ijiː.

    Prefix

    [edit]

    ni-

    1. pronominal prefix for
      They both (m) ____

    Alternative forms

    [edit]
    Forms of ni-
    Initial consonant
    Environment t/s/h/k n/r/w/’ a e/en o/on i y
    Word-Initial ni- ni- i- n- n- n- nii-

    Prefix

    [edit]

    ni-

    1. partitive prefix

    References

    [edit]
    • Gunther Michelson (1973), A thousand words of Mohawk, University of Ottawa Press, page 9
    • Nora Deering; Helga H. Delisle (1976), Mohawk: A teaching grammar (preliminary version), Quebec: Manitou College, pages 147, 172

    Mokilese

    [edit]

    Prefix

    [edit]

    ni-

    1. used to form the days of the week

    Derived terms

    [edit]

    References

    [edit]
    • Harrison, Sheldon P.; Albert, Salich Y. (1977), Mokilese-English Dictionary‎[1], Honolulu: The University Press of Hawaii, →ISBN, page 170
    [edit]

    Pronunciation

    [edit]

    Etymology 1

    [edit]

    Prefix

    [edit]

    ni-

    1. Marks a noun as being have a second-person singular possessor
      ‎ni- + ‎bijaaʼ (“one's ear”) → ‎nijaaʼ (“your ear”)
    2. Marks a postposition as having a second-person singular object
      ‎ni- + ‎bikʼi (“upon him/her/it”) → ‎nikʼi (“upon you”)
    3. Marks a verb as having a second-person singular subject
      ‎ni- + ‎yicha (“he/she is crying”) → ‎nicha (“you're crying”)
    Usage notes
    [edit]
    • Appears as ni- word-initially and after a position 1, 2, or 3 prefix, but otherwise disappears and causes the tone of the preceding vowel to disappear, as in nídaah (“you sit down”) (ni-ni-∅-daah)
    See also
    [edit]
    Navajo possessive pronouns
    singular dual plural
    1st person shi- nihi- danihi-
    2nd person ni- nihi- danihi-
    3rd person bi-
    4th person (3o) yi-
    4th person (3a) ha-, hw-
    indefinite person (3i) a-
    Navajo ∅-imperfective subject markers
    singular duoplural plural
    1st person (yi)sh- (y)iid- deii-
    2nd person ni- (w)oh- daah-
    3rd person yi- daa-
    4th person ji- daji-

    Etymology 2

    [edit]

    From Proto-Athabaskan *nə-.

    Prefix

    [edit]

    ni-

    Conjugation
    [edit]
    ni-imperfective singular duoplural plural
    1st person nish- nii- danii-
    2nd person ní- noh- danoh-
    3rd person yí- deí-
    4th person jí- dají-
    Other forms
    Unspecified person Spatial person Simple passive Agentive passive
    í- hó- yí- biʼdee-

    Etymology 3

    [edit]

    Prefix

    [edit]

    ni-

    Conjugation
    [edit]
    imperfective singular duoplural plural
    1st person ninish- ninii- nidanii-
    2nd person niní- ninoh- nidanoh-
    3rd person nii- nidaa-
    4th person nijí- nidají-
    perfective (∅/ł) singular duoplural plural
    1st person niní- ninii- nidanii-
    2nd person nííní- ninoo- nidanoo-
    3rd person niní- nidaaz-
    4th person nizhní- nidajiz-
    perfective (d/l) singular duoplural plural
    1st person ninish- ninii- nidanii-
    2nd person nííní- ninooh- nidanooh-
    3rd person nii- nidaas-
    4th person nijí- nidajis-
    future singular duoplural plural
    1st person nideesh- nidii- nidadii-
    2nd person nidíí- nidooh- nidadooh-
    3rd person nidoo- nidadoo-
    4th person nizhdoo- nidazhdoo-
    iterative singular duoplural plural
    1st person ninásh- ninéii- ninádeii-
    2nd person ninání- nináh- ninádaah-
    3rd person niná- ninádaa-
    4th person ninájí- ninádaji-
    optative singular duoplural plural
    1st person noosh- noo- nidaoo-
    2nd person noó- nooh- nidaooh-
    3rd person noo- nidao-
    4th person nijó- nidajó-
    Derived terms
    [edit]

    Etymology 4

    [edit]

    Young and Morgan (1987, 1992) identified this prefix as distinct from other ni- prefixes; however, Young (2000) identified it as identical to the ni-imperfective prefix.[1]

    Prefix

    [edit]

    ni-

    Inflection
    [edit]
    imperfective singular duoplural plural
    1st person nish- nii- danii-
    2nd person ní- noh- danoh-
    3rd person ni- dani-
    4th person jí- dají-
    Other forms
    Unspecified person Spatial person Simple passive Agentive passive
    ʼí- hó — —
    Derived terms
    [edit]

    Etymology 5

    [edit]

    From Proto-Athabaskan *nə-.

    Prefix

    [edit]

    ni-

    1. Marks the ni-perfective paradigm, which connotes an action that was terminal or finished

    Etymology 6

    [edit]

    In at least some cases, may be related to niʼ (“ground”)[2]

    Prefix

    [edit]

    ni-

    Derived terms
    [edit]

    References

    [edit]
    1. ^ Robert W. Young (2000), The Navajo Verb System: An Overview, Albuquerque, New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, →ISBN, page 85.
    2. ^ Young, Robert; Morgan, William; Midgette, Sally (1992), Analytical Lexicon of Navajo, Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, →ISBN, page 699

    Norwegian Bokmål

    [edit]

    Etymology

    [edit]

    Same as the word nid, from Old Norse níð.

    Pronunciation

    [edit]

    Prefix

    [edit]

    ni-

    1. uninterrupted, intensely
    2. very, a lot

    Derived terms

    [edit]

    References

    [edit]

    Norwegian Nynorsk

    [edit]

    Etymology

    [edit]

    Doublet of nid. From Old Norse níð, from Proto-Germanic *nīþą.

    Prefix

    [edit]

    ni-

    1. Used as an intensifier, especially in verbs

    Derived terms

    [edit]

    References

    [edit]

    Anagrams

    [edit]

    Ojibwe

    [edit]

    Prefix

    [edit]

    ni-

    1. A prefix denoting the first person

    Usage notes

    [edit]

    ni- is the unmarked form, and appears before stems that begin with the consonants p, t, k, h, ch, m, n, s, sh, w, and y. In animate intransitive verbs (vai) and transitive inanimate verbs (vti) conjugations, ni- or one of its alternative forms can act as part of a pair of affixes, with the affix -min (or a variant) to form the first person plural exclusive . In transitive animate verbs (vta) - that is verbs where the subject and the object are both animate - ni- can indicate that either the subject or the object is first-person (singular or plural), according to the rules of topicality hierarchy.

    Alternative forms

    [edit]
    [edit]

    See also

    [edit]
    Ojibwe personal prefixes
    stem begins with... 1st person 2nd person 3rd person
    consonants p t k h ch m n s sh w y ni- gi- o-
    d g ' j z zh nin-
    b nim-
    vowels o nindo- gido- odo-
    a aa e i nind- gid- od-
    oo n- g-
    ii w-

    Preverb

    [edit]

    ni-

    1. alternative spelling of ani-

    Old English

    [edit]

    Etymology

    [edit]

    From earlier *niwi-, before a regular sound change in which non-word-initial *w was lost before fully unstressed *i. The same sound change occurred to ǣ (“law”) ← *ǣi ← *āwi, sǣ (“sea”) ← *sǣi ← *sāwi, and glī (“joy”) ← *gliwi. It must have also occurred to nīewe (“new”) in the nominative singular, producing *nī ← *niwi, but its *w was restored by analogy with its inflected forms, which had a following *j instead of *i.

    Pronunciation

    [edit]

    Prefix

    [edit]

    nī-

    1. new-, newly

    Derived terms

    [edit]

    Old Irish

    [edit]

    Etymology

    [edit]

    From Proto-Celtic *ni-, from Proto-Indo-European *ní. Cognate with Sanskrit नि- (ni-), Old Armenian նի- (ni-), and Russian низ- (niz-).

    Not productive in Old Irish; found in only a handful of verbs.

    Prefix

    [edit]

    ni-

    1. down

    Derived terms

    [edit]

    Further reading

    [edit]

    Pipil

    [edit]

    Pronunciation

    [edit]

    Prefix

    [edit]

    ni-

    1. (personal) I, first-person singular subject marker.
      Niaw nimumachtia Nawat
      I'm going to learn Nawat

    See also

    [edit]
    Pipil verb subject markers
    singular plural
    1st person ni- ti-
    2nd person ti- (shi-) an- (shi-)
    3rd person - -
    • naja (personal pronoun)
    • nech- (object marker)

    Polish

    [edit]

    Etymology

    [edit]

      Inherited from Old Polish ni-.

      Pronunciation

      [edit]
      • IPA(key): /ɲi/
      • Rhymes: -i
      • Syllabification: ni-

      Prefix

      [edit]

      ni-

      1. attatches to pronominals to negate; no-
        ‎ni- + ‎gdy → ‎nigdy

      Derived terms

      [edit]

      See also

      [edit]

      Serbo-Croatian

      [edit]

      Prefix

      [edit]

      ni- (Cyrillic spelling ни-)

      1. Prefix prepended to pronouns to denote a negative meaning, synonymous with ne- (“no, not”).
        igdje ili nigdje. ― anywhere or nowhere
        itko ili nitko. ― anyone or no one
        ikad ili nikad. ― anytime or never
      2. Prefix prepended to copula verb biti in present tense to denote a negative meaning, synonymous with ne- (“not”).
        Bio sam tu ali nisam bio tamo. ― I was here but I was not there.

      Derived terms

      [edit]

      Swahili

      [edit]
      Other scripts
      Ajami نِـ

      Pronunciation

      [edit]
      • Audio (Kenya):(file)

      Prefix

      [edit]

      ni-

      1. I, 1st person singular subject concord
        Antonym: si-
        ninakupenda ― I like you
        • 18th century, Abdallah bin Ali bin Nasir, Al-Inkishafi‎[2], translation from R. Allen (1946), “Inkishafi—a translation from the Swahili”, in African Studies, volume 5, number 4, →DOI, pages 243–249, stanza 6:
          نِيَضِهِرِشِ يَغُ مَقَالِ ، اَبَيُ مُيُوْنِ نِقُصُدِيِ
          Niyaḍihirishe yangu maqali, ambayo moyoni niquṣudiye.
          Let me set forth the plan which I have in my heart.
      2. verb-initial form of -ni- (“me, 1st person singular object concord”)

      See also

      [edit]
      Swahili personal pronouns (m-wa class(I/II))
      person independent subject concord object
      concord
      combined forms possessive
      affirmative negative na ndi- si-
      singular first mimi ni- si- -ni- nami, na mimi ndimi, ndiye simi, siye -angu
      second wewe u- hu- -ku- nawe, na wewe ndiwe, ndiye siwe, siye -ako
      third yeye a-, yu- ha-, hayu- -m-, -mw-, -mu- naye, na yeye ndiye siye -ake
      plural first sisi tu- hatu- -tu- nasi, na sisi ndisi, ndio sio -etu
      second ninyi m-, mw-, mu- ham-, hamw-, hamu- -wa- nanyi, na ninyi ndinyi, ndio sinyi, sio -enu
      third wao wa- hawa- -wa- nao ndio sio -ao
      reflexive — — -ji- — —

      For a full table including other classes, see Appendix:Swahili personal pronouns.

      Swazi

      [edit]

      Etymology 1

      [edit]

      From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-, via an intermediate form *mɪ̀-.

      Prefix

      [edit]

      ni-

      1. you, you all; second-person plural subject concord.

      Etymology 2

      [edit]

      From Proto-Bantu *mʊ́-, via an intermediate form *mɪ́-.

      Prefix

      [edit]

      ni-

      1. you, you all; second-person plural object concord.

      Tagalog

      [edit]

        Pronunciation

        [edit]

        Prefix

        [edit]

        ni- (Baybayin spelling ᜈᜒ)

        1. alternative form of -in-

        Usage notes

        [edit]
        • Used when ⟨l⟩, ⟨r⟩, or ⟨y⟩, is at the start of the root.

        Derived terms

        [edit]

        Ternate

        [edit]

        Etymology 1

        [edit]

        Cognate with Tehit n- (“second-person prefix”).

        Pronoun

        [edit]

        ni- (Jawi ني-)

        1. second-person plural clitic, you all

        Etymology 2

        [edit]

        Pronoun

        [edit]

        ni- (Jawi ني-)

        1. second-person singular possessive pronoun, your

        See also

        [edit]
        Ternate personal pronouns
        independent subject proclitic possessive
        informal formal
        singular 1st person ngori fangarem, fajaruf to ri
        2nd person ngana ngoni, jou ngoni no ni
        3rd person unam, minaf om, mof, inh im, mif, manh
        plural 1st person inclusive ngone fo na, nga
        1st person exclusive ngomi fangare ngomim, fajaru ngomif,
        fara ngomi1
        mi mi, mia
        2nd person ngoni ni na, nia
        3rd person anah, enanh ih, nh, yoh, †, yanh, † nah, ngah, manh
        • unmarked pronouns are gender non-specific
        • m - masculine, f - feminine, h - human, nh - non-human
        • 1 - for mixed-gender groups
        • † - archaic

        References

        [edit]
        • Frederik Sigismund Alexander de Clercq (1890), Bijdragen tot de kennis der Residentie Ternate, E.J. Brill
        • Rika Hayami-Allen (2001), A descriptive study of the language of Ternate, the northern Moluccas, Indonesia, University of Pittsburgh

        Tumbuka

        [edit]

        Etymology

        [edit]

        Inherited from Proto-Bantu *ǹ-

        Prefix

        [edit]

        ni-

        1. 1st person singular subject concord, I

        Wailaki

        [edit]

        Etymology 1

        [edit]

        Compare Navajo ni- (neuter/adjectival prefix).

        Prefix

        [edit]

        ni-

        1. A thematic prefix or pair of homophonous thematic prefixes with the following meanings:
          1. Relates to tactile descriptive qualities.
          2. Relates to the mind and feelings.
        [edit]

        References

        [edit]
        • Begay, Kayla Rae (2017), Wailaki Grammar, University of California, Berkeley, pages 191-92

        Etymology 2

        [edit]

        Related to the pronoun niŋ. Compare Ahtna ne-, Navajo ni-.

        Prefix

        [edit]

        ni-

        1. Marks a second person singular possessor of a noun or object of a postposition.
          ‎ni- + ‎-siʼ (“head”) → ‎nisiʼ (“your (singular) head”)
          ‎ni- + ‎-ł (“with”) → ‎nił (“with you”)
        See also
        [edit]
        Wailaki possessive/prepositional prefixes
        singular plural
        1st person shi- ŋhoh-
        2nd person ni- ŋhoh-
        3rd person bi-
        Reflexive ʼaa-
        Indefinite ki-
        Thematic kyʼi-
        Obviative yidi-
        Reciprocal ł-

        References

        [edit]
        • Begay, Kayla Rae (2017), Wailaki Grammar, University of California, Berkeley, page 220

        Welsh

        [edit]

        Pronunciation

        [edit]

        Prefix

        [edit]

        ni-

        1. nasal mutation of di-

        Mutation

        [edit]
        Mutated forms of di-
        radical soft nasal aspirate
        di- ddi- ni- unchanged

        Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in standard Welsh.
        All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.

        West Makian

        [edit]

        Etymology 1

        [edit]

        Cognate with Ternate ni-.

        Pronunciation

        [edit]

        Pronoun

        [edit]

        ni-

        1. second-person singular possessive prefix, your

        Etymology 2

        [edit]

        Pronunciation

        [edit]

        Pronoun

        [edit]

        ni-

        1. alternative form of na- (“our (inclusive)”) when preceded by a root-initial i

        See also

        [edit]
        West Makian personal pronouns
        independent possessive prefix
        1st person singular de ti
        2nd person singular ni ni
        3rd person singular me mVan., dVinan.
        1st person plural inclusive ene nV
        exclusive imi mi
        2nd person plural ini fi
        3rd person plural eme di

        V indicates the expected assimilated vowel of the following noun,
        following standard West Makian vowel harmony.

        References

        [edit]
        • Clemens Voorhoeve (1982), The Makian languages and their neighbours‎[3], Pacific linguistics

        Xhosa

        [edit]

        Etymology 1

        [edit]

        From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-, via an intermediate form *mɪ̀-.

        Prefix

        [edit]

        ni-

        1. you, you all; second-person plural subject concord.

        Etymology 2

        [edit]

        From Proto-Bantu *mʊ́-, via an intermediate form *mɪ́-.

        Prefix

        [edit]

        ni-

        1. you, you all; second-person plural object concord.

        Yao (Africa)

        [edit]

        Alternative forms

        [edit]

        Etymology

        [edit]

        Inherited from Proto-Bantu *ǹ-

        Prefix

        [edit]

        ni-

        1. 1st person singular subject concord.

        References

        [edit]

        Alexander Hetherwick, Rev. A Handbook of the Yao Language, 1902

        Ye'kwana

        [edit]

        Pronunciation

        [edit]

        Prefix

        [edit]

        ni-

        1. Allomorph of n- (third-person prefix) used for stems that begin with a consonant.

        Inflection

        [edit]
        Ye'kwana personal markers
        pronoun noun possessor/
        series II verb argument
        postposition object series I verb argument
        transitive patient intransitive patient-like intransitive agent-like transitive agent
        first person ewü y-, ∅-, ü-, u-1 w-, wi-
        first person dual inclusive küwü k-, kü-, ku-, ki- k-, kii-, ki-1
        second person amödö ö-, öy-/ödh-, o-, oy-/odh-, a-, ay-/adh- m-, mi-
        first person dual exclusive nña y-/dh-, ch-, ∅-, i-1 chö- ∅- n-, ni-
        third person tüwü n-, ni-
        distant past third person — kün-, kun-, kin-, ken-, küm-, kum-, kim-, kini-
        coreferential/reflexive — t-, tü-, tu-, ti-, te- —
        reciprocal — — öö-
        1. With following vowel lengthened if in an unreduced open syllable.
        series I verb argument:
        transitive agent and transitive patient
        1st person > 2nd person mön-, man-, mon-, möm-, möni-
        1st person dual exclusive > 2nd person
        2nd person > 1st person k-, kü-, ku-, ki-
        2nd person > 1st person dual exclusive
        3rd person > any person X
        …or…
        any person X > 3rd person
        see person X in the chart above

        Zulu

        [edit]

        Etymology 1

        [edit]

        From Proto-Bantu *mʊ̀-, via an intermediate form *mɪ̀-.

        Prefix

        [edit]

        ni-

        1. you, you all; second-person plural subject concord.

        Etymology 2

        [edit]

        From Proto-Bantu *mʊ́-, via an intermediate form *mɪ́-.

        Prefix

        [edit]

        ní-

        1. you, you all; second-person plural object concord.

        References

        [edit]