ma-

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Cebuano[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ma-

  1. added to verbs and adjectives to form adjectives meaning “able to be done; fit to be done”

Hausa[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Cognate to the set of prefixes found in Arabic: مُ(mu) for agentive participles, مَ(ma) for locatives, and مِ(mi) for instrumentals.

Prefix[edit]

ma-

  1. Used to form agentive nouns.
  2. Used to form nouns of place (locative nouns).
  3. Used to form instrumental nouns.

Usage notes[edit]

Each prefix forms a different template to which the noun must conform:

  • Agentive nouns end in in the masculine singular, -ìyā in the feminine singular, and in the plural, and the root has low tone in the masculine and plural, but high tone in the feminine.
  • Locative nouns end in and are feminine, or uncommonly in and are masculine, with all high tone in either case. There is rarely a plural form.
  • Instrumental nouns end in and are masculine, with plurals in -ai. The tones of the singular form are all high, and in the plural the tones are all low except for the plural morpheme.

Derived terms[edit]


Maori[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ma-

  1. Adjective prefix

Pitjantjatjara[edit]

Prefix[edit]

ma-

  1. away (prefixed to verbs)

Usage notes[edit]

  • The hyphen is normally kept, for example, ma-pitjanyi.
  • Although ma- is spelt with a short a, the vowel is actually long (maa-). The misleading spelling exists for historical reasons.

Swahili[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *mà-.

Prefix[edit]

ma-

  1. The prefix for noun class 6 denoting liquids.
    1. Regularly forms the plurals of noun class 5.
    2. Irregularly forms the plurals of other classes, including select vocabulary in noun class 9 and noun class 14.

See also[edit]


Tagalog[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Austronesian *ma-.

Prefix[edit]

ma-

  1. Used to form adjectives indicating a quality
    1. ma- + linis (to clean)=malinis (clean)
  2. Actor III trigger infinitive verb prefix
    1. ma- + ligo (bath)=maligo (to take a bath; to bathe)
  3. Object IV trigger infinitive verb prefix
    1. ma- + basa (wet)=mabasa (to become wet)
  4. Object trigger to have done something; to be able to do something
    1. ma- + tapos (finish)=matapos (to be able to finish something)
    Natapos kong basahin ang libro kagabi.
    I was able to finish reading the book last night.
  5. Object trigger to perform the action of the verb unintentionally
    1. ma- + basag (broken, break)=mabasag (to break something unintentionally)
    Nabasag ko ang salamin.
    I unintentionally broke the mirror.
    compare it when used with the suffix -in
    1. -in + basag (broken, break)=basagin (to break something on purpose)
    Binasag ko ang salamin.
    I broke the mirror on purpose.

Derived terms[edit]


Xhosa[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Prefix[edit]

ma-

  1. let, may; gives a verb a hortative force.
    Masihambe!
    Let's go!

Zulu[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *mà-.

Prefix[edit]

ma-

  1. Class 6 simple noun prefix.

Etymology 2[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Prefix[edit]

ma-

  1. let, may; gives a verb a hortative force.
    Masihambe!
    Let's go!
Usage notes[edit]

The prefix is attached to the subjunctive form of the verb, before the subject concord.

Alternative forms[edit]

References[edit]