pasa

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Bikol Central[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /paˈsaʔ/, [paˈsaʔ]
  • Hyphenation: pa‧sa

Adjective[edit]

pasâ (Basahan spelling ᜉᜐ, plural parasa)

  1. shattered; smashed, broken (into piecs)
    Pasa na ini.It's broken.

Derived terms[edit]

Czech[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

pasa

  1. masculine singular present transgressive of pást

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

pasa

  1. genitive singular of pask

Galician[edit]

Verb[edit]

pasa

  1. inflection of pasar:
    1. third-person singular present indicative
    2. second-person singular imperative

Hungarian[edit]

Hungarian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia hu

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Ottoman Turkishپاشا(paşa), of uncertain origin.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈpɒʃɒ]
  • Hyphenation: pa‧sa
  • Rhymes: -ʃɒ

Noun[edit]

pasa (plural pasák)

  1. (historical) pasha

Declension[edit]

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative pasa pasák
accusative pasát pasákat
dative pasának pasáknak
instrumental pasával pasákkal
causal-final pasáért pasákért
translative pasává pasákká
terminative pasáig pasákig
essive-formal pasaként pasákként
essive-modal
inessive pasában pasákban
superessive pasán pasákon
adessive pasánál pasáknál
illative pasába pasákba
sublative pasára pasákra
allative pasához pasákhoz
elative pasából pasákból
delative pasáról pasákról
ablative pasától pasáktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
pasáé pasáké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
pasáéi pasákéi
Possessive forms of pasa
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. pasám pasáim
2nd person sing. pasád pasáid
3rd person sing. pasája pasái
1st person plural pasánk pasáink
2nd person plural pasátok pasáitok
3rd person plural pasájuk pasáik

Further reading[edit]

  • pasa in Bárczi, Géza and László Országh. A magyar nyelv értelmező szótára (‘The Explanatory Dictionary of the Hungarian Language’, abbr.: ÉrtSz.). Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1959–1962. Fifth ed., 1992: →ISBN

Lower Sorbian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

pasa

  1. genitive singular of pas
  2. nominative dual of pas
  3. accusative dual of pas

Polish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpa.sa/
  • Rhymes: -asa
  • Syllabification: pa‧sa

Noun[edit]

pasa m inan

  1. genitive singular of pas

Verb[edit]

pasa

  1. third-person singular present of pasać

Romanian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from French passer, from Vulgar Latin *passāre. See also the rare or antiquated doublet păsa.

Verb[edit]

a pasa (third-person singular present pasează, past participle pasat) 1st conj.

  1. (sports) to pass (e.g. a ball)
  2. (transitive) to pass or hand (something to someone)

Conjugation[edit]

See also[edit]

Spanish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈpasa/ [ˈpa.sa]
  • Rhymes: -asa
  • Syllabification: pa‧sa

Etymology 1[edit]

Inherited from Latin (ūva) passa (literally spread grape).

Noun[edit]

pasa f (plural pasas)

  1. raisin
    Synonym: acebibe (archaic)
Derived terms[edit]

Adjective[edit]

pasa

  1. feminine singular of paso

Etymology 2[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Verb[edit]

pasa

  1. inflection of pasar:
    1. third-person singular present indicative
    2. second-person singular imperative

Further reading[edit]

Swahili[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (file)

Verb[edit]

-pasa (infinitive kupasa)

  1. to concern or behoove

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -pasa
Positive present -napasa
Subjunctive -pase
Negative -pasi
Imperative singular pasa
Infinitives
Positive kupasa
Negative kutopasa
Imperatives
Singular pasa
Plural paseni
Tensed forms
Habitual hupasa
Positive past positive subject concord + -lipasa
Negative past negative subject concord + -kupasa
Positive present (positive subject concord + -napasa)
Singular Plural
1st person ninapasa/napasa tunapasa
2nd person unapasa mnapasa
3rd person m-wa(I/II) anapasa wanapasa
other classes positive subject concord + -napasa
Negative present (negative subject concord + -pasi)
Singular Plural
1st person sipasi hatupasi
2nd person hupasi hampasi
3rd person m-wa(I/II) hapasi hawapasi
other classes negative subject concord + -pasi
Positive future positive subject concord + -tapasa
Negative future negative subject concord + -tapasa
Positive subjunctive (positive subject concord + -pase)
Singular Plural
1st person nipase tupase
2nd person upase mpase
3rd person m-wa(I/II) apase wapase
other classes positive subject concord + -pase
Negative subjunctive positive subject concord + -sipase
Positive present conditional positive subject concord + -ngepasa
Negative present conditional positive subject concord + -singepasa
Positive past conditional positive subject concord + -ngalipasa
Negative past conditional positive subject concord + -singalipasa
Gnomic (positive subject concord + -apasa)
Singular Plural
1st person napasa twapasa
2nd person wapasa mwapasa
3rd person m-wa(I/II) apasa wapasa
m-mi(III/IV) wapasa yapasa
ji-ma(V/VI) lapasa yapasa
ki-vi(VII/VIII) chapasa vyapasa
n(IX/X) yapasa zapasa
u(XI) wapasa see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) kwapasa
pa(XVI) papasa
mu(XVIII) mwapasa
Perfect positive subject concord + -mepasa
"Already" positive subject concord + -meshapasa
"Not yet" negative subject concord + -japasa
"If/When" positive subject concord + -kipasa
"If not" positive subject concord + -sipopasa
Consecutive kapasa / positive subject concord + -kapasa
Consecutive subjunctive positive subject concord + -kapase
Object concord (indicative positive)
Singular Plural
1st person -nipasa -tupasa
2nd person -kupasa -wapasa/-kupaseni/-wapaseni
3rd person m-wa(I/II) -mpasa -wapasa
m-mi(III/IV) -upasa -ipasa
ji-ma(V/VI) -lipasa -yapasa
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -kipasa -vipasa
n(IX/X) -ipasa -zipasa
u(XI) -upasa see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kupasa
pa(XVI) -papasa
mu(XVIII) -mupasa
Reflexive -jipasa
Relative forms
General positive (positive subject concord + (object concord) + -pasa- + relative marker)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -pasaye -pasao
m-mi(III/IV) -pasao -pasayo
ji-ma(V/VI) -pasalo -pasayo
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -pasacho -pasavyo
n(IX/X) -pasayo -pasazo
u(XI) -pasao see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -pasako
pa(XVI) -pasapo
mu(XVIII) -pasamo
Other forms (subject concord + tense marker + relative marker + (object concord) + -pasa)
Singular Plural
m-wa(I/II) -yepasa -opasa
m-mi(III/IV) -opasa -yopasa
ji-ma(V/VI) -lopasa -yopasa
ki-vi(VII/VIII) -chopasa -vyopasa
n(IX/X) -yopasa -zopasa
u(XI) -opasa see n(X) or ma(VI) class
ku(XV/XVII) -kopasa
pa(XVI) -popasa
mu(XVIII) -mopasa
Some forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Derived terms[edit]

Tagalog[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Spanish pasa, an inflection of pasar.

Pronunciation 1[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pa‧sa
  • IPA(key): /paˈsa/, [pɐˈsa]

Adjective[edit]

pasá (Baybayin spelling ᜉᜐ)

  1. passed; qualified (successfully reaching or exceeding a set score, grade, or requirement in an examination or similar ordeal)
    Synonym: pasado
Derived terms[edit]

Pronunciation 2[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pa‧sa
  • IPA(key): /ˈpasa/, [ˈpa.sɐ]

Noun[edit]

pása (Baybayin spelling ᜉᜐ)

  1. pass (a single movement, especially of a hand, at, over or along anything)
  2. (medicine) bellyband; abdominal band; girdle (worn by babies to protect the navel)
    Synonym: bigkis
Derived terms[edit]

Pronunciation 3[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pa‧sa
  • IPA(key): /paˈsaʔ/, [pɐˈsaʔ]

Noun[edit]

pasâ (Baybayin spelling ᜉᜐ)

  1. (pathology) bruise

Further reading[edit]

  • pasa”, in Pambansang Diksiyonaryo | Diksiyonaryo.ph, Manila, 2018