-mo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

English[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Latin ending and apparent suffix of cardinal numbers.

Suffix[edit]

-mo

  1. (paper, printing) Used to form page and book sizes.

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Czech[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-mo

  1. Used to form adverbs from verbs.
    snožit + ‎-mo → ‎snožmo
    rozkročit + ‎-mo → ‎rozkročmo
    jezdit + ‎-mo → ‎jízdmo
  2. Used to form adverbs from collective numerals.
    dvoje + ‎-mo → ‎dvojmo
    troje + ‎-mo → ‎trojmo
  3. Used to form adverbs from nouns.
    kůň + ‎-mo → ‎koňmo

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

  • -mo in Slovník afixů užívaných v češtině, 2017

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From earlier -ma-i, from -ma +‎ -i.

Suffix[edit]

-mo (front vowel harmony variant -mö)

  1. Forms nouns from verbs, indicating a place where the action is performed; -ery.
    korjata (to repair) → korjaamo (repair shop)
    leipoa (to bake) → leipomo (bakery)
  2. Forms flower names.
    kärsä (snout) → kärsämö (yarrow)
    tähti (star) → tähtimö (starwort)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of -mo (Kotus type 2/palvelu, no gradation)
nominative -mo -mot
genitive -mon -mojen
-moiden
-moitten
partitive -moa -moja
-moita
illative -moon -moihin
singular plural
nominative -mo -mot
accusative nom. -mo -mot
gen. -mon
genitive -mon -mojen
-moiden
-moitten
partitive -moa -moja
-moita
inessive -mossa -moissa
elative -mosta -moista
illative -moon -moihin
adessive -molla -moilla
ablative -molta -moilta
allative -molle -moille
essive -mona -moina
translative -moksi -moiksi
instructive -moin
abessive -motta -moitta
comitative -moineen
Possessive forms of -mo (type palvelu)
possessor singular plural
1st person -moni -momme
2nd person -mosi -monne
3rd person -monsa

Derived terms[edit]


Makasar[edit]

Enclitic[edit]

-mo (Lontara spelling ᨆᨚ)

  1. perfective aspect marker

Related terms[edit]


Ojibwe[edit]

Final[edit]

-mo

  1. speak

Usage notes[edit]

Used with a noun base to mean speaks the language of

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

---

Ottawa[edit]

Final[edit]

-mo

  1. speak

References[edit]

Jerry Randolph Valentine (2001) Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar, University of Toronto, page 395


Polish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Inherited from Proto-Slavic *-ьmo.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /mɔ/
  • Rhymes:
  • Syllabification: mo

Suffix[edit]

-mo n

  1. (obsolete) Forms neuter nouns
    pisać + ‎-mo → ‎pismo

Declension[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

  • -mo in Wielki słownik języka polskiego, Instytut Języka Polskiego PAN
  • -mo in Polish dictionaries at PWN