-da

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Azerbaijani[edit]

Other scripts
Cyrillic -да
Roman -da
Perso-Arabic ـدا

Suffix[edit]

preceding vowel
A / I / O / U E / Ə / İ / Ö / Ü
-da -də

-da

  1. Form of -də after the vowels A / I / O / U.
    maşınmaşında
    [the] car → in [the] car
    PeruPeruda
    Peru → in Peru

Usage notes[edit]

This suffix is to be preceded by an additional n when the noun it is appended to already ends with another suffix's vowel.

dostumun maşınıdostumun maşınında
my friend's car → in my friend's car

Derived terms[edit]

See -də.


Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Variously from Proto-Finnic *-dak, *-tak.

Suffix[edit]

-da

  1. A suffix present in certain first infinitives, short form, the citation form of Finnish verbs.

Usage notes[edit]

When this suffix is omitted, what remains is the stem of the verb. With the verbs nähdä and tehdä, the consonant stem is left. The first consonant of the following word or enclitic is lengthened.


Hungarian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-da

  1. (noun-forming suffix) Added to a verb to form a noun indicating the place of the action.
    zár (to close, shut)zárda (cloister)
    óv (to protect)óvoda (kindergarten)

Usage notes[edit]

  • (noun-forming suffix) Harmonic variants:
    -da is added to back vowel words
    -de is added to front vowel words
    -oda same as -da with a linking vowel
    -öde same as -de with a linking vowel

Declension[edit]

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative -da -dák
accusative -dát -dákat
dative -dának -dáknak
instrumental -dával -dákkal
causal-final -dáért -dákért
translative -dává -dákká
terminative -dáig -dákig
essive-formal -daként -dákként
essive-modal -dául -dákul
inessive -dában -dákban
superessive -dán -dákon
adessive -dánál -dáknál
illative -dába -dákba
sublative -dára -dákra
allative -dához -dákhoz
elative -dából -dákból
delative -dáról -dákról
ablative -dától -dáktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
-dáé -dáké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
-dáéi -dákéi
Possessive forms of -da
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. -dám -dáim
2nd person sing. -dád -dáid
3rd person sing. -dája -dái
1st person plural -dánk -dáink
2nd person plural -dátok -dáitok
3rd person plural -dájuk -dáik

Derived terms[edit]


See also[edit]


Irish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-da

  1. Alternative form of -ga

Kambera[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

-da

  1. third person plural genitive enclitic

See also[edit]


Laboya[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

-da

  1. first person plural inclusive subject enclitic
  2. first person plural inclusive possessive enclitic

See also[edit]


Old Irish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-da

  1. variant form of -de

Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-da

  1. Alternative form of -te
    Mo leannan de mòran bhliadhnaichean, 's pòsda sinn mu dheireadh thall!My sweetheart of many years, we are married at long last!

Turkish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Ottoman Turkish دا(-da, locative suffix), from Proto-Turkic *-ta (locative suffix). Cognate with Karakhanid دا(-dā, locative suffix), Old Turkic 𐱃𐰀(-ta, locative suffix).

Suffix[edit]

-da

  1. Used to form locative of nouns.
    okul + ‎-da → ‎okulda

Usage notes[edit]

Related terms[edit]