-да

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Moksha[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Mordvinic ablative is a direct descendant of Proto-Uralic *-ta, *-tä ([ablative suffix]). It has been preserved in Finnish luo-ta (from), yl-tä (from over), this suffix is also a part of Finnish -sta ([elative suffix]) and was kept in Finnish -lta ([ablative suffix]) (the latter two are composite suffixes), otherwise the old ablative has been repurposed for the role of partitive in Finnish. Uralic *-ta correspondences in other languages: Eastern Mari [script needed] () (< *-ti); Ob-Ugric and Hungarian -l, for example, Mansi [script needed] (num-n, on top, above), [script needed] (num-əl, from above), Hungarian felő-l (from (the direction of)), mellő-l (from next to); Tundra Nenets [script needed] (ńi-d; ńa-d, from the surface of; from), aside from these postpositions, Nenets ablative contains the coaffix -ha-/-ka-, for example, [script needed] (pəδara-had, from forest), [script needed] (mar-kad, from city).[1]

Suffix[edit]

-да (-da)

  1. ablative suffix
    • V. I. Ščankina (2011) Russko-mokšansko-erzjanskij slovarʹ [Russian-Moksha-Erzya Dictionary], Saransk, →ISBN
      впервые — васенцеда
      vpervyje — vasenceda
      for the first time [in Russian] — for the first time

Derived terms[edit]


References[edit]

  1. ^ Serebrennikov, B. A. (1967) Istoričeskaja morfologija mordovskix jazykov [Historical morphology of the Mordvinic languages] (in Russian), Moskva, page 19