-l

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Hungarian[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-l

  1. Added to a noun to form a verb.
    csoda (miracle) → csodál (to admire)
    csere (exchange) → cserél (to change)
    fésű (comb) → fésül (to comb)

Usage notes[edit]

  • (verbal suffix): Member of the following suffix cluster:
    -l is added to words ending in a vowel. Final -a changes to -á-. Final -e changes to -é-. Final long vowels may shorten, e.g. űü.
    -ol is added to some back vowel words ending in a consonant
    -al is added to other back vowel words ending in a consonant
    -el is added to unrounded front vowel words ending in a consonant
    -öl is added to rounded front vowel words ending in a consonant
    -ál is added to some back vowel words ending in a consonant

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]


Romanian[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • -ul (for masculine and neuter nouns that do not end in a vowel other than -i)
  • -le (for masculine and neuter nouns that end in -e)

Etymology[edit]

From Vulgar Latin *illu, from Latin ille. Originally followed the noun and became attached to it as an inflection, unlike the definite articles in the other major Romance languages, which go before the noun.

Suffix[edit]

-l m/n

  1. (definite article) the (masculine/neuter singular, nominative and accusative)

Usage notes[edit]

This form of the definite article is used for both masculine and neuter nouns in the nominative and accusative cases which end in a vowel other than -e or -i:

The suffix is also used with masculine and neuter singular adjectives in the nominative and accusative cases to make the articulated definite form, often for emphasis, and it is used before the noun it modifies.

Related terms[edit]

  • -a (feminine singular nominative and accusative)
  • -i (masculine/neuter plural nominative and accusative)
  • -le (feminine plural nominative and accusative)
  • -lui (masculine/neuter singular genitive and dative)
  • -ei (feminine singular genitive and dative)
  • -lor (plural genitive and dative)

See also[edit]