-la

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-la. Cognate with Finnish -la.

Suffix[edit]

-la (genitive [please provide], partitive [please provide])

  1. Forms nouns that signify a place.
    haige (sick) → haigla (hospital)

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

Derived terms[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-la. Cognate with Estonian -la.

Suffix[edit]

-la (front vowel harmony variant -lä)

  1. Forms nouns that signify a place, such as an abode, a house, a land of, etc. Often denotes a farm in many place names.
    KalevaKalevala "the land of Kaleva"
    kana "hen" → kanala "henhouse"
    ravinto "nourishment" → ravintola "restaurant"
    JussiJussila "the farm of Jussi"

Declension[edit]

Inflection of -la (Kotus type 12/kulkija, no gradation)
nominative -la -lat
genitive -lan -loiden
-loitten
partitive -laa -loita
illative -laan -loihin
singular plural
nominative -la -lat
accusative nom.? -la -lat
gen. -lan
genitive -lan -loiden
-loitten
-lainrare
partitive -laa -loita
inessive -lassa -loissa
elative -lasta -loista
illative -laan -loihin
adessive -lalla -loilla
ablative -lalta -loilta
allative -lalleˣ -loilleˣ
essive -lana -loina
translative -laksi -loiksi
instructive -loin
abessive -latta -loitta
comitative -loineen

Usage notes[edit]

  • About 12% of Finns have a surname ending in -la/-lä, transferred from names of farms and small villages.

Derived terms[edit]


Latin[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-la

  1. nominative feminine singular of -lus
  2. nominative neuter plural of -lus
  3. accusative neuter plural of -lus
  4. vocative feminine singular of -lus
  5. vocative neuter plural of -lus

-lā

  1. ablative feminine singular of -lus

Pitjantjatjara[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

-la (first person plural nominative, bound form of nganaṉa)

  1. we (3 or more people)

Usage notes[edit]

Bound pronouns can be used instead of the regular "long form" pronouns. They act as clitics that attach to the last word of the first noun phrase in the sentence, or the conjunctions ka or munu if present.

Related terms[edit]

Pitjantjatjara personal pronouns (nominative case)
Singular Dual Plural
First person ngayulu (I)
Bound form: -ṉa
ngali (we two)
Bound form: -li
nganaṉa (we, more than two)
Bound form: -la
Second person nyuntu (you)
Bound form: -n
nyupali (you two) nyura (you, more than two)
Third person paluṟu (he/she/it) pula (they two) tjana (they, more than two)
Bound form: -ya

Preposition[edit]

-la

  1. at, on, in, near, with, etc. for proper nouns that end with a vowel. The equivalent of -ngka, and -ta.
  2. an ending that you use before -kutu and -nguru with proper nouns.

Usage notes[edit]

This preposition is added to the end of the proper noun. Sometimes a helper vowel can be added before -la to make it end with a vowel. -ta should be used instead if the word ends with n or l.

Suffix[edit]

-la

  1. Makes "la" class verbs into commands.

Usage notes[edit]

It is added to the end of the verb stem (of the last verb in the series if there is a series of verbs in the command). Sometimes the pronoun -ya can be added after -la, this makes the command addressed to a group of people. Here that pronoun means second person plural instead of third person.

References[edit]


Turkish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-la

  1. with, shortened form of ile
    babamla okula gidiyorum
    I am going to school with my father
  2. by, shortened form of ile
    okula kaykayla gidiyorum
    I am going to school by skateboard

Usage notes[edit]

  • If the word's last vowel is "e", "i", "ö" or "ü", it becomes "-le".
    annemle / trenle - with my mother / by train
    kuzenimle - with my cousin
    gözünle / troleybüsle - with your eye / by trolley bus
  • If the word ends in a vowel, it becomes "-yla". (If it's a back vowel, "-yle")
    arabayla - by car
    korkuyla - with fear
    gemiyle - by ship
    sevgiyle - with love
  • If it's added to a proper noun, it must be used with an apostrophe.
    Barış'la - with Barış.
    Buğra'yla - with Buğra.

Vilamovian[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-la

  1. Appended to words to create a diminutive form of a noun.