-ta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Afar[edit]

Pronunciation 1[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. Form of -yta used after nouns ending in consonants.
Declension[edit]
Declension of -ta
absolutive -ta
predicative -ta
subjective -tí
genitive -tí
Postpositioned forms
l-case -tal
k-case -tak
t-case -tat
h-case -tah

Pronunciation 2[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-tá

  1. Form of -ytá used after nouns ending in consonants.
Declension[edit]
Declension of -tá
absolutive -tá
predicative -tá
subjective -tá
genitive -tá
Postpositioned forms
l-case -tál
k-case -ták
t-case -tát
h-case -táh

References[edit]

  • E. M. Parker; R. J. Hayward (1985) An Afar-English-French dictionary (with Grammatical Notes in English), University of London, →ISBN, page 228
  • Mohamed Hassan Kamil (2015) L’afar: description grammaticale d’une langue couchitique (Djibouti, Erythrée et Ethiopie)[1], Paris: Université Sorbonne Paris Cité (doctoral thesis)

Estonian[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. suffix for the abessive case, without.

Usage notes[edit]

  • Suffixed to the genitive singular.
  • Often used in conjunction with the preposition ilma, for example ilma soolata "without salt, saltless".

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-ta, a variant form of *-da (whence Finnish -a) that was used when it followed a (secondarily) stressed syllable (suffixal gradation). Ultimately from the Proto-Uralic ablative case *-ta (compare to Moksha -да, -та (-da, -ta) and Erzya -до (-do)).

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä)

  1. A suffix for the partitive singular case.
Usage notes[edit]
  • This suffix is used after a long vowel, diphthong or a consonant.

See also[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-t'ak, composed of a stem-forming suffix *-t- (from Proto-Uralic *-ta-) and the regular infinitive ending *-dak.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /-tɑˣ/, [-t̪ɑ(ʔ)]

Suffix[edit]

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä, stem -a-)

  1. Forms verbs from nouns.
    kampa (comb) + ‎-ta → ‎kammata (to comb)
    linko (sling; centrifuge) + ‎-ta → ‎lingota (to hurl, sling, fling)
    kato (disappearance) + ‎-ta → ‎kadota (to disappear)
Usage notes[edit]
  • The derivatives belong to the conjugation types no. 73 and 74.
  • Triggers consonant gradation in the root, if applicable.
  • Used mainly on bisyllabic vowel-stem nouns. For monosyllabic and consonant-stem nouns, -taa is more common.
Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]


Hungarian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. (personal suffix) Used to form the third-person singular indicative past definite form of verbs.
    olvas (to read)olvasta (he/she (has/had) read (it))
  2. (verbal-participle suffix) Used to form the verbal participle of verbs, always following the agent noun.
    okoz (to cause)[vihar] okozta [kár] ([the damage] caused by [a storm], literally storm-caused damage)
  3. (noun-forming suffix) Used to form nouns from certain verbs (cf. -ás), incorporating the third-person singular possessive suffix (-a), which can be replaced by other personal possessive suffixes.
    tud (to know)tudta (his/her knowledge [of something])

Usage notes[edit]

  • (past-tense and verbal-participle suffix) Variants:
    -ta is added to most back-vowel verbs
    -te is added to most front-vowel verbs
    -tta is added to back-vowel verbs ending in a vowel (, , ó, , , szí)
    -tte is added to front-vowel verbs ending in a vowel (, nyű, sző)
    -otta is added to back-vowel verbs ending in two consonants or a long vowel + t, or to monosyllables ending in -t (fut, nyit, except lát)
    -ette is added to unrounded front-vowel verbs ending in two consonants or a long vowel + t, or to monosyllables ending in -t (vet)
    -ötte is added to rounded front-vowel verbs ending in two consonants or a long vowel + t, or to monosyllables ending in -t (köt, süt, üt)
  • (noun-forming suffix) Variants:
    -ta is added to most back-vowel verbs
    -te is added to most front-vowel verbs

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]


Igbo[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • -té (neutral tongue position)

Suffix[edit]

-tá

  1. towards, to.
    pụ (go out)pụtá (come out)
    chọ́ (want, seek)chọ́tá (find)
  2. to one's advantage, for.

Irish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Alternative forms[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. added to nouns to form adjectives
Derived terms[edit]
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. used to form strong plural forms of nouns

Etymology 3[edit]

From Old Irish -ta, possibly ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *-teh₂ts, whence also Ancient Greek -της (-tēs), Sanskrit -ताति (-tāti), and Latin -tās.

Alternative forms[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. used to form the past participle of verbs
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 4[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. genitive singular of -adh (verbal noun suffix)

Kambera[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

-ta

  1. first person plural inclusive accusative enclitic

See also[edit]


Lakota[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. to, at, on, in
    pahá (hill, butte) + ‎-ta → ‎paháta (on the hill, butte)
    maȟpíya (sky) + ‎-ta → ‎maȟpíyata (in the sky)
    mní (water) + ‎-ta → ‎mniyáta (at the water)

Usage notes[edit]

Changes to (-ata), (-yata) following vowel.


Latin[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. inflection of -tus:
    1. feminine nominative/vocative singular
    2. neuter nominative/accusative/vocative plural

Suffix[edit]

-tā

  1. feminine ablative singular of -tus

Makasar[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *ta, from Proto-Austronesian *ta.

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta (possessive suffix, Lontara spelling )

  1. our (first person plural inclusive)
  2. your (polite second person singular and plural)

See also[edit]


Maquiritari[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • (allomorph after i) -cha

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. Forms intransitive verbs with patient-like arguments from nouns.

Etymology 2[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. Forms the certain future tense.
Usage notes[edit]

Verbs with this suffix take series I person markers.

Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 3[edit]

Cognates are found in many other Cariban languages, where they are usually restricted to use with or in place of an imperative marker cognate to -kö. The Maquiritari suffix thus shows a broadened scope of use.

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. Directs that the command or request expressed by a verb must be executed somewhere else and not at the place where the order was given.
Usage notes[edit]

This suffix immediately precedes the verb’s tense/aspect/mood markers (and so is distinguished from the certain future suffix above). In most cases, it can only appear with one of the three modal markers -kö (imperative), -iye (jussive), and -'ñojo (rogative); however, when used in the imperative singular, it takes the place of the suffix -kö instead of appearing alongside it.

In the plural this suffix takes the form -tan except in the third person, where it does not change. That is, it takes the form -tan when followed by plural -tö.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Cáceres, Natalia (2011), “-ta”, in Grammaire Fonctionnelle-Typologique du Ye’kwana, Lyon, page 149, 225–226, 234–236

Quechua[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • -kta (historically, after short vowels)

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. A suffix for the accusative case. Indicates the direct object of a verb or the goal of a motion verb.
    wasi (house) + ‎-ta → ‎wasita (at the house)
    mama (mother) + ‎-ta → ‎mamaykita (your mother (direct object))
  2. Used to form adverbs from adjectives.
    allin (good) + ‎-ta → ‎allinta (well)

Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. Alternative form of -te
    'S leònta mo làmh.My hand is wounded.

Derived terms[edit]


Somali[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. A condition or state

Turkish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. Alternative form of -da (locative suffix) (after an unvoiced consonant).