-ta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Estonian[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. suffix for the abessive case, without.

Usage notes[edit]

  • Suffixed to the genitive singular.
  • Often used in conjunction with the preposition ilma, for example ilma soolata "without salt, saltless".

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-ta, a variant form of *-da (whence Finnish -a) that was used when it followed a (secondarily) stressed syllable (suffixal gradation). Ultimately from the Proto-Uralic ablative case *-ta.

Suffix[edit]

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä)

  1. A suffix for the partitive singular case.
Usage notes[edit]
  • This suffix is used after a long vowel, diphthong or a consonant.

See also[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-t'ak, composed of a stem-forming suffix *-t- + the regular infinitive ending *-dak.

Suffix[edit]

-ta (front vowel harmony variant -tä)

  1. Forms verbs from nouns.
    naula (nail) + ‎-ta → ‎naulita (to nail down)
    tarve (need) + ‎-ta → ‎tarvita (to need)
    lääke (medicine) + ‎-ta → ‎lääkitä (to medicate)
    kampa (comb) + ‎-ta → ‎kammata (to comb)
    linko (sling; centrifuge) + ‎-ta → ‎lingota (to hurl, sling, fling)
    kato (disappearance) + ‎-ta → ‎kadota (to disappear)
Usage notes[edit]
  • The derivatives belong to the conjugation types no. 69, 72, 73 and 74.
  • Triggers consonant gradation of the root in types 72, 73 and 74.
  • Used mainly on bisyllabic vowel-stem nouns. For monosyllabic and consonant-stem nouns, -taa is more common.
Derived terms[edit]



Irish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Alternative forms[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. added to nouns to form adjectives
Derived terms[edit]


Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • -te (slender form)

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. used to form strong plural forms of nouns

Etymology 3[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. used to form the past participle of verbs
Derived terms[edit]


Etymology 4[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. genitive singular of -adh (verbal noun suffix)

Latin[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. inflection of -tus:
    1. feminine nominative and vocative singular
    2. neuter nominative and accusative and vocative plural

Suffix[edit]

-tā

  1. feminine ablative singular of -tus

Quechua[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • -kta (historically, after short vowels)

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. A suffix for the accusative case. Indicates the direct object of a verb or the goal of a motion verb.
    wasi (house) + ‎-ta → ‎wasita (at the house)
    mama (mother) + ‎-ta → ‎mamaykita (your mother (direct object))
  2. Used to form adverbs from adjectives.
    allin (good) + ‎-ta → ‎allinta (well)

Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. Alternative form of -te
    'S leònta mo làmh.My hand is wounded.

Derived terms[edit]



Somali[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ta

  1. A condition or state