-ata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Translingual[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Latin -ata

Suffix[edit]

-ata

  1. Added to nouns to form adjectives Having, -ed.
    tentaculata - having tentacles, tentacled

Derived terms[edit]


Esperanto[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ata

  1. See -at-

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ata

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of -ata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -aan en -aa 1st sing. olen -annut en ole -annut
2nd sing. -aat et -aa 2nd sing. olet -annut et ole -annut
3rd sing. -aa ei -aa 3rd sing. on -annut ei ole -annut
1st plur. -aamme emme -aa 1st plur. olemme -anneet emme ole -anneet
2nd plur. -aatte ette -aa 2nd plur. olette -anneet ette ole -anneet
3rd plur. -aavat eivät -aa 3rd plur. ovat -anneet eivät ole -anneet
passive -ataan ei -ata passive on -attu ei ole -attu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -asin en -annut 1st sing. olin -annut en ollut -annut
2nd sing. -asit et -annut 2nd sing. olit -annut et ollut -annut
3rd sing. -asi ei -annut 3rd sing. oli -annut ei ollut -annut
1st plur. -asimme emme -anneet 1st plur. olimme -anneet emme olleet -anneet
2nd plur. -asitte ette -anneet 2nd plur. olitte -anneet ette olleet -anneet
3rd plur. -asivat eivät -anneet 3rd plur. olivat -anneet eivät olleet -anneet
passive -attiin ei -attu passive oli -attu ei ollut -attu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -aisin en -aisi 1st sing. olisin -annut en olisi -annut
2nd sing. -aisit et -aisi 2nd sing. olisit -annut et olisi -annut
3rd sing. -aisi ei -aisi 3rd sing. olisi -annut ei olisi -annut
1st plur. -aisimme emme -aisi 1st plur. olisimme -anneet emme olisi -anneet
2nd plur. -aisitte ette -aisi 2nd plur. olisitte -anneet ette olisi -anneet
3rd plur. -aisivat eivät -aisi 3rd plur. olisivat -anneet eivät olisi -anneet
passive -attaisiin ei -attaisi passive olisi -attu ei olisi -attu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. -aa älä -aa 2nd sing. ole -annut älä ole -annut
3rd sing. -atkoon älköön -atko 3rd sing. olkoon -annut älköön olko -annut
1st plur. -atkaamme älkäämme -atko 1st plur. olkaamme -anneet älkäämme olko -anneet
2nd plur. -atkaa älkää -atko 2nd plur. olkaa -anneet älkää olko -anneet
3rd plur. -atkoot älkööt -atko 3rd plur. olkoot -anneet älkööt olko -anneet
passive -attakoon älköön -attako passive olkoon -attu älköön olko -attu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -annen en -anne 1st sing. lienen -annut en liene -annut
2nd sing. -annet et -anne 2nd sing. lienet -annut et liene -annut
3rd sing. -annee ei -anne 3rd sing. lienee -annut ei liene -annut
1st plur. -annemme emme -anne 1st plur. lienemme -anneet emme liene -anneet
2nd plur. -annette ette -anne 2nd plur. lienette -anneet ette liene -anneet
3rd plur. -annevat eivät -anne 3rd plur. lienevät -anneet eivät liene -anneet
passive -attaneen ei -attane passive lienee -attu ei liene -attu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st -ata present -aava -attava
long 1st2 -atakseen past -annut -attu
2nd inessive1 -atessa -attaessa agent1, 3 -aama
instructive -aten negative -aamaton
3rd inessive -aamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative -aamasta
illative -aamaan
adessive -aamalla
abessive -aamatta
instructive -aaman -attaman
4th nominative -aaminen
partitive -aamista
5th2 -aamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Italian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Latin -āta, feminine of -ātus.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈa.ta/, [ˈäːt̪ä]
  • Stress: -àta
  • Hyphenation: -a‧ta

Suffix[edit]

-ata f

  1. Used with a stem to form the feminine singular past participle of regular -are verbs.
    trovare (to find) + ‎-ata → ‎trovata ([which has been] found (female))
  2. Used to form verbal nouns, derived from regular -are verbs, expressing an instance of the action expressed by the verb.
    telefonare (to phone) + ‎-ata → ‎telefonata (phone call, an instance of phoning)
    nevicare (to snow) + ‎-ata → ‎nevicata (snowfall, snow, an instance of snowing)
  3. Used to form words, derived from nouns, meaning a period of time.
    giorno (daytime) + ‎-ata → ‎giornata (a day, the space of a day)
  4. Used to form words, derived from nouns, corresponding to -ful (as much as something will hold).
    cucchiaio (spoon) + ‎-ata → ‎cucchiaiata (a spoonful)
  5. Used to form words, derived from nouns, meaning a blow with the named object.
    coltello (knife) + ‎-ata → ‎coltellata (stab)
  6. Used to form nouns, derived from nouns with a negative connotation, expressing an action.
    cretino (stupid) + ‎-ata → ‎cretinata (a stupid action or thing, stupidity)
  7. Used to form collective nouns.
    cucciolo (cub, puppy) + ‎-ata → ‎cucciolata (litter (of newborn animals))
  8. (rare) Used as an intensifier.
    fiamma (flame) + ‎-ata → ‎fiammata (a burst of flames)

Usage notes[edit]

  • Functions of this suffix may sometimes overlap (e.g. mano (hand) + ‎-ata → ‎manata (a handful”, but also “a smack given with the hand, a slap) )

Derived terms[edit]


Latin[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-āta

  1. nominative feminine singular of -ātus
  2. nominative neuter plural of -ātus
  3. accusative neuter plural of -ātus
  4. vocative feminine singular of -ātus
  5. vocative neuter plural of -ātus

Suffix[edit]

-ātā

  1. ablative feminine singular of -ātus

Spanish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ata f

  1. feminine equivalent of -ato
  2. feminine singular of -ato