i-

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

English[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Prefix[edit]

i-

  1. (obsolete) Used to form past participles of verbs. Alternative spelling of y-

Etymology 2[edit]

From Latin ī-, assimilated form of in- used before g-.

Prefix[edit]

i-

  1. A form of the prefix in-, used before gn, as in ignoble, ignominy, and ignore.

Etymology 3[edit]

Prefix[edit]

i-

  1. (Jamaica) Used to transform English words into words used by Rastafarians with a special meaning.

See also[edit]

Etymology 4[edit]

Popularized in the name of the iMac line of computers (1998).

Prefix[edit]

i-

  1. Alluding to cutting-edge or fashionable digital devices and computer programs, especially those from Apple.
    • 1999, Melissa August, “Ad Infinitum”, in Time, v 154, November 1, p 39:
      I-WHAT?! Seems everyone's ripping off the iMac idea. Take this parody ad for the fruity-colored “iBrator” at sleeplessknights.com.
    • 2011, Scotty Smith, Everyday Prayers: 365 Days to a Gospel-Centered Faith, Baker Books, ISBN 9780801014048, page 178:
      In our “iWorld” of new gadgets and cool widgets, help us to ponder the reality that over half of the population on the earth exists on three of our American dollars, or less, a day.

Esperanto[edit]

Etymology[edit]

The i vowel common to other correlatives, such as ki- and ti-, without the defining consonant.

Prefix[edit]

i-

  1. Any-, some-. (Indeterminate correlative prefix.)

Derived terms[edit]


Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Assimilated form of in-, before g-.

Prefix[edit]

ī-

  1. Alternative form of in-

Malagasy[edit]

Prefix[edit]

i-

  1. prefix element of i- -ana

See also[edit]


Taos[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Prefix[edit]

i-

  1. (transitive) First person plural subject + third person singular object.
  2. (transitive) Second person singular subject + third person inverse number object.
  3. (transitive) Third person singular subject + third person inverse number object.
  4. (transitive) Third person plural subject + third person singular object.
  5. (formative) Third person plural subject.

Zulu[edit]

Prefix[edit]

i- ‎(full noun prefix, basic form li-)

  1. Class 5 noun prefix.

Usage notes[edit]

The original full form is ili-, but that form is no longer commonly used.

See also[edit]

Prefix[edit]

i- ‎(subject concord, medial form -yi-)

  1. they (class 4)
  2. he, she, it (class 9)

See also[edit]