-ma

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Dutch[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. occurring in Dutch surnames of Frisian origin, ma is probably a shortened form of the old Frisian genitive plural -monna, 'the men's'. After this suffix had fallen into disuse in the Frisian language, it came to be considered as a suffix to form family names.

Estonian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-t'ak. Cognate with Finnish -ta.

Suffix[edit]

-ma (da-infinitive -ta)

  1. Forms verbs from nouns.
Inflection[edit]
Derived terms[edit]


Etymology 2[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. The suffix of the ma-infinitive, which is the lemma form of a verb.

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-ma, from Proto-Uralic *-ma.

Suffix[edit]

-ma (front vowel harmony variant -mä)

  1. Forms action/result nouns from verbs.
    elää(to live) + ‎-ma → ‎elämä(life)
    kuolla(to die) + ‎-ma → ‎kuolema(death)
    osua(to hit) + ‎-ma → ‎osuma(hit)
    sattua(to take place) + ‎-ma → ‎sattuma(chance)
    tapahtua(to happen) + ‎-ma → ‎tapahtuma(event)
Inflection[edit]
Inflection of -ma (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative -ma -mat
genitive -man -mien
partitive -maa -mia
illative -maan -miin
singular plural
nominative -ma -mat
accusative nom. -ma -mat
gen. -man
genitive -man -mien
-mainrare
partitive -maa -mia
inessive -massa -missa
elative -masta -mista
illative -maan -miin
adessive -malla -milla
ablative -malta -milta
allative -malle -mille
essive -mana -mina
translative -maksi -miksi
instructive -min
abessive -matta -mitta
comitative -mineen

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-ma.

Suffix[edit]

-ma (front vowel harmony variant -mä)

  1. The suffix of the agent participle.
    ajaa(to drive) + ‎-ma → ‎ajama(driven by)
    miehen ajama autocar driven by the man
Inflection[edit]
Inflection of -ma (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative -ma -mat
genitive -man -mien
partitive -maa -mia
illative -maan -miin
singular plural
nominative -ma -mat
accusative nom. -ma -mat
gen. -man
genitive -man -mien
-mainrare
partitive -maa -mia
inessive -massa -missa
elative -masta -mista
illative -maan -miin
adessive -malla -milla
ablative -malta -milta
allative -malle -mille
essive -mana -mina
translative -maksi -miksi
instructive -min
abessive -matta -mitta
comitative -mine

Hungarian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Created during the Hungarian language reform which took place in the 18th–19th centuries.. The neologists formed new words with it after artificially deducing it from words ending in -ma/-me. [1]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. (noun suffix, rare) Added to a word to form a noun.
    játszik(to play)játszma(game, match)

Declension[edit]

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative -ma -mák
accusative -mát -mákat
dative -mának -máknak
instrumental -mával -mákkal
causal-final -máért -mákért
translative -mává -mákká
terminative -máig -mákig
essive-formal -maként -mákként
essive-modal -mául -mákul
inessive -mában -mákban
superessive -mán -mákon
adessive -mánál -máknál
illative -mába -mákba
sublative -mára -mákra
allative -mához -mákhoz
elative -mából -mákból
delative -máról -mákról
ablative -mától -máktól
Possessive forms of -ma
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. -mám -máim
2nd person sing. -mád -máid
3rd person sing. -mája -mái
1st person plural -mánk -máink
2nd person plural -mátok -máitok
3rd person plural -májuk -máik

Usage notes[edit]

  • (noun suffix) No longer productive. Harmonic variants:
    -ma is added to back vowel words
    -me is added to front vowel words

Derived terms[edit]


See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Gábor Zaicz, Etimológiai szótár: Magyar szavak és toldalékok eredete, Tinta Könyvkiadó, 2006, ISBN 963 7094 01 6

Latvian[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. Added to adjectives (sometimes to nouns) to form abstract nouns, especially those referring to the state or property that corresponds to the original adjective (like, e.g., Eng. -ity).

Derived terms[edit]



Turkish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. Negates meaning of the verb.
    Artık senin için ağlamayacağım.
    I won't weep for you any more.

Etymology 2[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. Used to form verbal nouns.
    Unutulmayı hiç sevmem.
    I really don't like to be forgotten.

Usage notes[edit]

  • Used when the verb's last vowel is a back vowel.

See also[edit]