-ma

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Dutch[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. occurring in Dutch surnames of Frisian origin, ma is probably a shortened form of the old Frisian genitive plural -monna, 'the men's'. After this suffix had fallen into disuse in the Frisian language, it came to be considered as a suffix to form family names.

Estonian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-t'ak. Cognate with Finnish -ta.

Suffix[edit]

-ma ‎(da-infinitive -ta)

  1. Forms verbs from nouns.
Inflection[edit]
Derived terms[edit]


Etymology 2[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. The suffix of the ma-infinitive, which is the lemma form of a verb.

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-ma, from Proto-Uralic *-ma.

Suffix[edit]

-ma ‎(front vowel harmony variant -mä)

  1. Forms action/result nouns from verbs.
    elää ‎(to live) + ‎-ma → ‎elämä ‎(life)
    kuolla ‎(to die) + ‎-ma → ‎kuolema ‎(death)
    osua ‎(to hit) + ‎-ma → ‎osuma ‎(hit)
    sattua ‎(to take place) + ‎-ma → ‎sattuma ‎(chance)
    tapahtua ‎(to happen) + ‎-ma → ‎tapahtuma ‎(event)
Inflection[edit]
Inflection of -ma (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative -ma -mat
genitive -man -mien
partitive -maa -mia
illative -maan -miin
singular plural
nominative -ma -mat
accusative nom. -ma -mat
gen. -man
genitive -man -mien
-mainrare
partitive -maa -mia
inessive -massa -missa
elative -masta -mista
illative -maan -miin
adessive -malla -milla
ablative -malta -milta
allative -malle -mille
essive -mana -mina
translative -maksi -miksi
instructive -min
abessive -matta -mitta
comitative -mineen

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-ma.

Suffix[edit]

-ma ‎(front vowel harmony variant -mä)

  1. The suffix of the agent participle.
    ajaa ‎(to drive) + ‎-ma → ‎ajama ‎(driven by)
    miehen ajama autocar driven by the man
Inflection[edit]
Inflection of -ma (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative -ma -mat
genitive -man -mien
partitive -maa -mia
illative -maan -miin
singular plural
nominative -ma -mat
accusative nom. -ma -mat
gen. -man
genitive -man -mien
-mainrare
partitive -maa -mia
inessive -massa -missa
elative -masta -mista
illative -maan -miin
adessive -malla -milla
ablative -malta -milta
allative -malle -mille
essive -mana -mina
translative -maksi -miksi
instructive -min
abessive -matta -mitta
comitative -mine

Hungarian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Created during the Hungarian language reform which took place in the 18th–19th centuries.. The neologists formed new words with it after artificially deducing it from words ending in -ma/-me. [1]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. (noun suffix, rare) Added to a word to form a noun.
    játszik ‎(to play) → játszma ‎(game, match)

Declension[edit]

Usage notes[edit]

  • (noun suffix) No longer productive. Harmonic variants:
    -ma is added to back vowel words
    -me is added to front vowel words

Derived terms[edit]


See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Gábor Zaicz, Etimológiai szótár: Magyar szavak és toldalékok eredete, Tinta Könyvkiadó, 2006, ISBN 963 7094 01 6

Latvian[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. Added to adjectives (sometimes to nouns) to form abstract nouns, especially those referring to the state or property that corresponds to the original adjective (like, e.g., Eng. -ity).

Derived terms[edit]



Turkish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. Negates meaning of the verb.
    Artık senin için ağlamayacağım.
    I won't weep for you any more.
  2. Used to form verbal nouns.
    Unutulmayı hiç sevmem.
    I really dislike to be forgotten.

Usage notes[edit]

  • It's used when the verb's last vowel is a back vowel.

See also[edit]