-ma

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Azerbaijani[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Suffix[edit]

preceding vowel
A / I / O / U E / Ə / İ / Ö / Ü
-ma -mə

-ma

  1. Form of -mə after the vowels A / I / O / U.

Etymology 2[edit]

Suffix[edit]

preceding vowel
A / I / O / U E / Ə / İ / Ö / Ü
-ma -mə

-ma

  1. Form of -mə after the vowels A / I / O / U.

Bambara[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. particle indicating a link between two people

Derived terms[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. particle creating adjectives from common nouns

Derived terms[edit]


Choctaw[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. (demonstrative) that, those

See also[edit]

  • -pa (this)

Dutch[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. occurring in Dutch surnames of Frisian origin, ma is probably a shortened form of the old Frisian genitive plural -monna, 'the men's'. After this suffix had fallen into disuse in the Frisian language, it came to be considered as a suffix to form family names.

Estonian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-ma. Cognate with Finnish -ma.

Suffix[edit]

-ma (da-infinitive -ta)

  1. Forms verbs from nouns.
Inflection[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-ma. Cognate with Finnish -ma.

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. The suffix of the ma-infinitive, which is the lemma form of a verb.

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-ma, from Proto-Uralic *-ma (compare Erzya -ма (-ma), -мо (-mo) in эрямо (erjamo, life), кулома (kuloma, death)).

Suffix[edit]

-ma (front vowel harmony variant -mä)

  1. Forms action/result nouns from verbs.
    elää (to live) + ‎-ma → ‎elämä (life)
    kuolla (to die) + ‎-ma → ‎kuolema (death)
    osua (to hit) + ‎-ma → ‎osuma (hit)
    sattua (to take place) + ‎-ma → ‎sattuma (chance)
    tapahtua (to happen) + ‎-ma → ‎tapahtuma (event)
  2. (unproductive) Forms some diminutive nouns.
Inflection[edit]
Inflection of -ma (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative -ma -mat
genitive -man -mien
partitive -maa -mia
illative -maan -miin
singular plural
nominative -ma -mat
accusative nom. -ma -mat
gen. -man
genitive -man -mien
-mainrare
partitive -maa -mia
inessive -massa -missa
elative -masta -mista
illative -maan -miin
adessive -malla -milla
ablative -malta -milta
allative -malle -mille
essive -mana -mina
translative -maksi -miksi
instructive -min
abessive -matta -mitta
comitative -mineen
Possessive forms of -ma (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person -mani -mamme
2nd person -masi -manne
3rd person -mansa
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-ma, from Proto-Uralic *-ma.

Suffix[edit]

-ma (front vowel harmony variant -mä)

  1. The suffix of the agent participle.
    ajaa (to drive) + ‎-ma → ‎ajama (driven by)
    miehen ajama autocar driven by the man
  2. The third infinitive suffix; not used on its own, and always receives one of a number of case endings.
Inflection[edit]
Inflection of -ma (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative -ma -mat
genitive -man -mien
partitive -maa -mia
illative -maan -miin
singular plural
nominative -ma -mat
accusative nom. -ma -mat
gen. -man
genitive -man -mien
-mainrare
partitive -maa -mia
inessive -massa -missa
elative -masta -mista
illative -maan -miin
adessive -malla -milla
ablative -malta -milta
allative -malle -mille
essive -mana -mina
translative -maksi -miksi
instructive -min
abessive -matta -mitta
comitative -mine
Possessive forms of -ma (type koira)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person -mani -mamme
2nd person -masi -manne
3rd person -mansa
Derived terms[edit]

Garo[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Might be somewhat related to Chinese . This etymology is incomplete. You can help Wiktionary by elaborating on the origins of this term.

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. Final particle which turns the sentence into a polar question.

Hungarian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Created during the Hungarian language reform, which took place in the 18th–19th centuries.. The neologists formed new words with it after artificially deducing it from words ending in -ma/-me. [1]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. (noun suffix, rare) Added to a word to form a noun.
    játszik (to play)játszma (game, match)

Usage notes[edit]

  • (noun suffix) No longer productive. Harmonic variants:
    -ma is added to back vowel words
    -me is added to front vowel words

Declension[edit]

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative -ma -mák
accusative -mát -mákat
dative -mának -máknak
instrumental -mával -mákkal
causal-final -máért -mákért
translative -mává -mákká
terminative -máig -mákig
essive-formal -maként -mákként
essive-modal -mául -mákul
inessive -mában -mákban
superessive -mán -mákon
adessive -mánál -máknál
illative -mába -mákba
sublative -mára -mákra
allative -mához -mákhoz
elative -mából -mákból
delative -máról -mákról
ablative -mától -máktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
-máé -máké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
-máéi -mákéi
Possessive forms of -ma
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. -mám -máim
2nd person sing. -mád -máid
3rd person sing. -mája -mái
1st person plural -mánk -máink
2nd person plural -mátok -máitok
3rd person plural -májuk -máik

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ -ma in Zaicz, Gábor (ed.). Etimológiai szótár: Magyar szavak és toldalékok eredete (‘Dictionary of Etymology: The origin of Hungarian words and affixes’). Budapest: Tinta Könyvkiadó, 2006, →ISBN.  (See also its 2nd edition.)

Kambera[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

-ma

  1. first person plural exclusive genitive enclitic

See also[edit]


Laboya[edit]

Pronoun[edit]

-ma

  1. first person plural exclusive subject enclitic
  2. first person plural exclusive possessive enclitic

See also[edit]


Latvian[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. Added to adjectives (sometimes to nouns) to form abstract nouns, especially those referring to the state or property that corresponds to the original adjective (like, e.g., Eng. -ity).

Derived terms[edit]


Maquiritari[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. Forms transitive verbs from nouns and adverbs, with no single clear meaning common to these derivations.

Usage notes[edit]

Derivations with this suffix are often not transparent, with various changes being found in the stem. Quite likely such derivations are old and this suffix has long since stopped being productive.

References[edit]

  • Cáceres, Natalia (2011), “-ma”, in Grammaire Fonctionnelle-Typologique du Ye’kwana, Lyon, page 148

Murui Huitoto[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Classifier[edit]

-ma

  1. Classifier for masculine animate nouns.

Coordinate terms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Shirley Burtch (1983) Diccionario Huitoto Murui (Tomo I) (Linguistica Peruana No. 20)‎[1] (in Spanish), Yarinacocha, Peru: Instituto Lingüístico de Verano, page 170
  • Katarzyna Izabela Wojtylak (2017) A grammar of Murui (Bue): a Witotoan language of Northwest Amazonia.[2], Townsville: James Cook University press (PhD thesis), page 207

Pali[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. masculine/neuter vocative singular of -mant

Turkish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. Negates meaning of the verb.
    Artık senin için ağlamayacağım.
    I won't weep for you any more.

Etymology 2[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. Used to form verbal nouns.
    Unutulmayı hiç sevmem.
    I really don't like to be forgotten.

Usage notes[edit]

  • Used when the verb's last vowel is a back vowel.

See also[edit]


Warlpiri[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. causative suffix; to cause to do (the resulting verb is a ni-class verb)