-ma

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Dutch[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. occurring in Dutch surnames of Frisian origin, ma is probably a shortened form of the old Frisian genitive plural -monna, 'the men's'. After this suffix had fallen into disuse in the Frisian language, it came to be considered as a suffix to form family names.

Estonian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-ma. Cognate with Finnish -ma.

Suffix[edit]

-ma (da-infinitive -ta)

  1. Forms verbs from nouns.
Inflection[edit]
Derived terms[edit]


Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-ma. Cognate with Finnish -ma.

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. The suffix of the ma-infinitive, which is the lemma form of a verb.

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-ma, from Proto-Uralic *-ma.

Suffix[edit]

-ma (front vowel harmony variant -mä)

  1. Forms action/result nouns from verbs.
    elää (to live) + ‎-ma → ‎elämä (life)
    kuolla (to die) + ‎-ma → ‎kuolema (death)
    osua (to hit) + ‎-ma → ‎osuma (hit)
    sattua (to take place) + ‎-ma → ‎sattuma (chance)
    tapahtua (to happen) + ‎-ma → ‎tapahtuma (event)
Inflection[edit]
Inflection of -ma (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative -ma -mat
genitive -man -mien
partitive -maa -mia
illative -maan -miin
singular plural
nominative -ma -mat
accusative nom. -ma -mat
gen. -man
genitive -man -mien
-mainrare
partitive -maa -mia
inessive -massa -missa
elative -masta -mista
illative -maan -miin
adessive -malla -milla
ablative -malta -milta
allative -malle -mille
essive -mana -mina
translative -maksi -miksi
instructive -min
abessive -matta -mitta
comitative -mineen

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-ma.

Suffix[edit]

-ma (front vowel harmony variant -mä)

  1. The suffix of the agent participle.
    ajaa (to drive) + ‎-ma → ‎ajama (driven by)
    miehen ajama autocar driven by the man
Inflection[edit]
Inflection of -ma (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative -ma -mat
genitive -man -mien
partitive -maa -mia
illative -maan -miin
singular plural
nominative -ma -mat
accusative nom. -ma -mat
gen. -man
genitive -man -mien
-mainrare
partitive -maa -mia
inessive -massa -missa
elative -masta -mista
illative -maan -miin
adessive -malla -milla
ablative -malta -milta
allative -malle -mille
essive -mana -mina
translative -maksi -miksi
instructive -min
abessive -matta -mitta
comitative -mine

Hungarian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Created during the Hungarian language reform which took place in the 18th–19th centuries.. The neologists formed new words with it after artificially deducing it from words ending in -ma/-me. [1]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. (noun suffix, rare) Added to a word to form a noun.
    játszik (to play)játszma (game, match)

Declension[edit]

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative -ma -mák
accusative -mát -mákat
dative -mának -máknak
instrumental -mával -mákkal
causal-final -máért -mákért
translative -mává -mákká
terminative -máig -mákig
essive-formal -maként -mákként
essive-modal -mául -mákul
inessive -mában -mákban
superessive -mán -mákon
adessive -mánál -máknál
illative -mába -mákba
sublative -mára -mákra
allative -mához -mákhoz
elative -mából -mákból
delative -máról -mákról
ablative -mától -máktól
Possessive forms of -ma
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. -mám -máim
2nd person sing. -mád -máid
3rd person sing. -mája -mái
1st person plural -mánk -máink
2nd person plural -mátok -máitok
3rd person plural -májuk -máik

Usage notes[edit]

  • (noun suffix) No longer productive. Harmonic variants:
    -ma is added to back vowel words
    -me is added to front vowel words

Derived terms[edit]


See also[edit]

References[edit]


Latvian[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. Added to adjectives (sometimes to nouns) to form abstract nouns, especially those referring to the state or property that corresponds to the original adjective (like, e.g., Eng. -ity).

Derived terms[edit]



Turkish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. Negates meaning of the verb.
    Artık senin için ağlamayacağım.
    I won't weep for you any more.

Etymology 2[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. Used to form verbal nouns.
    Unutulmayı hiç sevmem.
    I really don't like to be forgotten.

Usage notes[edit]

  • Used when the verb's last vowel is a back vowel.

See also[edit]


Warlpiri[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ma

  1. causative suffix; to cause to do (the resulting verb is a ni-class verb)