-mä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-mä

  1. Front vowel variant of -ma

Declension[edit]

Inflection of -mä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative -mä -mät
genitive -män -mien
partitive -mää -miä
illative -mään -miin
singular plural
nominative -mä -mät
accusative nom.? -mä -mät
gen. -män
genitive -män -mien
-mäinrare
partitive -mää -miä
inessive -mässä -missä
elative -mästä -mistä
illative -mään -miin
adessive -mällä -millä
ablative -mältä -miltä
allative -mälleˣ -milleˣ
essive -mänä -minä
translative -mäksi -miksi
instructive -min
abessive -mättä -mittä
comitative -mineen

Derived terms[edit]