Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/koira

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 10 (koira) NSK types 11 (koira), 13 (asema), 16 (kantaja), 53 (jumala) and 62 (seitsemän)

Two-syllable nouns ending with -a/ not covered by type kala: those ending with , or with first vowel o/u. Also words formed using the deverbal suffix -ja/-jä, adjectives and participles (-(tta)va/(ttä)vä, -ma/mä), the numerals seitsemän, kahdeksan and yhdeksän and words derived from them.

Consonant gradation possible.

-a-/-ä- of stem is dropped before plural marker -i-. Partitive ending -a and genitive plural ending -en.

Basic declension without consonant gradation[edit]

ends with -a ends with
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/koira (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative koira koirat
genitive koiran koirien
partitive koiraa koiria
illative koiraan koiriin
singular plural
nominative koira koirat
accusative nom. koira koirat
gen. koiran
genitive koiran koirien
koirainrare
partitive koiraa koiria
inessive koirassa koirissa
elative koirasta koirista
illative koiraan koiriin
adessive koiralla koirilla
ablative koiralta koirilta
allative koiralle koirille
essive koirana koirina
translative koiraksi koiriksi
instructive koirin
abessive koiratta koiritta
comitative koirineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/koira (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative kesä kesät
genitive kesän kesien
partitive kesää kesiä
illative kesään kesiin
singular plural
nominative kesä kesät
accusative nom. kesä kesät
gen. kesän
genitive kesän kesien
kesäinrare
partitive kesää kesiä
inessive kesässä kesissä
elative kesästä kesistä
illative kesään kesiin
adessive kesällä kesillä
ablative kesältä kesiltä
allative kesälle kesille
essive kesänä kesinä
translative kesäksi kesiksi
instructive kesin
abessive kesättä kesittä
comitative kesineen

The words in the former seitsemän class have a final "n" in nominative singular, but otherwise their inflection is similar to rest of koira -type.

last vowel -a last vowel
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/koira (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative kahdeksan kahdeksat
genitive kahdeksan kahdeksien
partitive kahdeksaa kahdeksia
illative kahdeksaan kahdeksiin
singular plural
nominative kahdeksan kahdeksat
accusative nom. kahdeksan kahdeksat
gen. kahdeksan
genitive kahdeksan kahdeksien
kahdeksainrare
partitive kahdeksaa kahdeksia
inessive kahdeksassa kahdeksissa
elative kahdeksasta kahdeksista
illative kahdeksaan kahdeksiin
adessive kahdeksalla kahdeksilla
ablative kahdeksalta kahdeksilta
allative kahdeksalle kahdeksille
essive kahdeksana kahdeksina
translative kahdeksaksi kahdeksiksi
instructive kahdeksin
abessive kahdeksatta kahdeksitta
comitative kahdeksine
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/koira (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative seitsemän seitsemät
genitive seitsemän seitsemien
partitive seitsemää seitsemiä
illative seitsemään seitsemiin
singular plural
nominative seitsemän seitsemät
accusative nom. seitsemän seitsemät
gen. seitsemän
genitive seitsemän seitsemien
seitsemäinrare
partitive seitsemää seitsemiä
inessive seitsemässä seitsemissä
elative seitsemästä seitsemistä
illative seitsemään seitsemiin
adessive seitsemällä seitsemillä
ablative seitsemältä seitsemiltä
allative seitsemälle seitsemille
essive seitsemänä seitseminä
translative seitsemäksi seitsemiksi
instructive seitsemin
abessive seitsemättä seitsemittä
comitative seitsemine

Consonant gradation[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade kk → k pp → p tt → t k → ∅ p → v t → d nk → ng mp → mm lt → ll nt → nn rt → rr k → j
nominative strong kukka noppa rotta sulka leipä sota kenkä sompa kulta kunta turta ylkä
genitive weak kukan nopan rotan sulan leivän sodan kengän somman kullan kunnan turran yljän
partitive strong kukkaa noppaa rottaa sulkaa leipää sotaa kenkää sompaa kultaa kuntaa turtaa ylkää
elative weak kukasta nopasta rotasta sulasta leivästä sodasta kengästä sommasta kullasta kunnasta turrasta yljästä
illative strong kukkaan noppaan rottaan sulkaan leipään sotaan kenkään sompaan kultaan kuntaan turtaan ylkään

Complete declension example with consonant gradation (t → d)[edit]

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/koira (Kotus type 10/koira, t-d gradation)
nominative sota sodat
genitive sodan sotien
partitive sotaa sotia
illative sotaan sotiin
singular plural
nominative sota sodat
accusative nom. sota sodat
gen. sodan
genitive sodan sotien
sotainrare
partitive sotaa sotia
inessive sodassa sodissa
elative sodasta sodista
illative sotaan sotiin
adessive sodalla sodilla
ablative sodalta sodilta
allative sodalle sodille
essive sotana sotina
translative sodaksi sodiksi
instructive sodin
abessive sodatta soditta
comitative sotineen