Template:fi-decl-koira

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Inflection of fi-decl-koira (Kotus type 10/koira, {{{2}}}-{{{3}}} gradation)
nominative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}a {{{1}}}{{{3}}}at
genitive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}an {{{1}}}{{{2}}}ien
partitive {{{1}}}{{{2}}}aa {{{1}}}{{{2}}}ia
illative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}aan {{{1}}}{{{2}}}iin
singular plural
nominative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}a {{{1}}}{{{3}}}at
accusative nom. {{{1}}}{{{2}}}a {{{1}}}{{{3}}}at
gen. {{{1}}}{{{3}}}an
genitive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}an {{{1}}}{{{2}}}ien
{{{1}}}{{{2}}}ainrare
partitive {{{1}}}{{{2}}}aa {{{1}}}{{{2}}}ia
inessive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}assa {{{1}}}{{{3}}}issa
elative {{{1}}}{{{3}}}asta {{{1}}}{{{3}}}ista
illative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}aan {{{1}}}{{{2}}}iin
adessive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}alla {{{1}}}{{{3}}}illa
ablative {{{1}}}{{{3}}}alta {{{1}}}{{{3}}}ilta
allative {{{1}}}{{{3}}}alle {{{1}}}{{{3}}}ille
essive {{{1}}}{{{2}}}ana {{{1}}}{{{2}}}ina
translative {{{1}}}{{{3}}}aksi {{{1}}}{{{3}}}iksi
instructive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}in
abessive {{{1}}}{{{3}}}atta {{{1}}}{{{3}}}itta
comitative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}ineen

This template requires four data fields, explained here using kenkä (shoe) as example:

1: part of the stem of the word which is not subject to consonant gradation, in this case "ke"
2: part of the stem which is subject to consonant gradation in the form which appears in the nominative singular, in this case "nk"; leave blank if there's no gradation
3: part of the stem which is subject to consonant gradation in the form which appears in certain inflected forms, in this case "ng"; leave blank if there's no gradation
4: "a" for words with back vowel harmony, "ä" with front vowel harmony

Thus the whole line for kenkä becomes:

{{fi-decl-koira|ke|nk|ng|ä}}

If the word is adjective, pronoun or numeral, add a data field with content "pos=adj". For example, the whole line for loiva (gentle) becomes:

{{fi-decl-koira|pos=adj|loiv|||a}}

A suffix "x" may be added by including a data field with the text "suffix=x" (does not work correctly for possessive suffixes):

{{fi-decl-koira|koir|||a|suffix=kin}}

Some nouns in this declension class require an apostrophe (') in some plural cases, see e.g. reikä (hole). The template adds the apostrophe automatically when necessary.