matala

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: mátala

Asturian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

matar +‎ la

Verb[edit]

matala

  1. Compound of matar + la

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *matala.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑtɑlɑ/, [ˈmɑt̪ɑlɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑtɑlɑ
  • Syllabification: ma‧ta‧la

Adjective[edit]

matala (comparative matalampi, superlative matalin)

  1. low
    Antonym: korkea
  2. shallow (not extending far down relative to breadth or width)
    Antonym: syvä

Usage notes[edit]

matala is used to mean "shallow" as long as there is no risk of confusion with the other meaning "low". This almost always applies in terms of vertical depth, such as when talking about a body of water, a trench, a dish or receptacle, a cut or wound, etc. In case of horizontal depth, such as of a shelf or cabinet, other terms are used; a shallow bookshelf could be described as syvyydeltään kapea or syvyyssuunnassa kapea; terms such as lyhyt (literally short) or litteä (literally flat) may also be used in some cases.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of matala (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative matala matalat
genitive matalan matalien
partitive matalaa matalia
illative matalaan mataliin
singular plural
nominative matala matalat
accusative nom. matala matalat
gen. matalan
genitive matalan matalien
matalainrare
partitive matalaa matalia
inessive matalassa matalissa
elative matalasta matalista
illative matalaan mataliin
adessive matalalla matalilla
ablative matalalta matalilta
allative matalalle matalille
essive matalana matalina
translative matalaksi mataliksi
instructive matalin
abessive matalatta matalitta
comitative mataline
Possessive forms of matala (type koira)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person matalani matalamme
2nd person matalasi matalanne
3rd person matalansa

Now rare:

Inflection of matala (Kotus type 11/omena, no gradation)
nominative matala matalat
genitive matalan matalien
mataloiden
mataloitten
partitive matalaa matalia
mataloita
illative matalaan mataliin
mataloihin
singular plural
nominative matala matalat
accusative nom. matala matalat
gen. matalan
genitive matalan matalien
mataloiden
mataloitten
matalojenrare
matalainrare
partitive matalaa matalia
mataloita
matalojarare
inessive matalassa mataloissa
matalissa
elative matalasta mataloista
matalista
illative matalaan mataliin
mataloihin
adessive matalalla mataloilla
matalilla
ablative matalalta mataloilta
matalilta
allative matalalle mataloille
matalille
essive matalana mataloina
matalina
translative matalaksi mataloiksi
mataliksi
instructive mataloin
matalin
abessive matalatta mataloitta
matalitta
comitative mataloine
mataline
Possessive forms of matala (type omena)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person matalani matalamme
2nd person matalasi matalanne
3rd person matalansa

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Hausa[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From French matelas.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

màtàlâ f (possessed form màtàlân)

  1. (Niger) mattress
    Synonym: katifa

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *matala. Cognates include Finnish matala and Estonian madal.

Pronunciation[edit]

Adjective[edit]

matala (genitive matalan, partitive matalaa)

  1. low, low-lying

Noun[edit]

matala (genitive matalan, partitive matalaa)

  1. wash (area of shallow water)

Declension[edit]

Declension of matala (type 3/kana, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative matala matalat
genitive matalan mataloin
partitive matalaa mataloja
illative matalaa mataloi
inessive matalas matalois
elative matalast mataloist
allative matalalle mataloille
adessive matalal mataloil
ablative matalalt mataloilt
translative matalaks mataloiks
essive matalanna
matalaan
mataloinna
mataloin
exessive1) matalant mataloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Antonyms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 42
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 299