madaltaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ma)

Verb[edit]

madaltaa

  1. (transitive) To lower.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of madaltaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. madallan en madalla 1st sing. olen madaltanut en ole madaltanut
2nd sing. madallat et madalla 2nd sing. olet madaltanut et ole madaltanut
3rd sing. madaltaa ei madalla 3rd sing. on madaltanut ei ole madaltanut
1st plur. madallamme emme madalla 1st plur. olemme madaltaneet emme ole madaltaneet
2nd plur. madallatte ette madalla 2nd plur. olette madaltaneet ette ole madaltaneet
3rd plur. madaltavat eivät madalla 3rd plur. ovat madaltaneet eivät ole madaltaneet
passive madalletaan ei madalleta passive on madallettu ei ole madallettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. madalsin en madaltanut 1st sing. olin madaltanut en ollut madaltanut
2nd sing. madalsit et madaltanut 2nd sing. olit madaltanut et ollut madaltanut
3rd sing. madalsi ei madaltanut 3rd sing. oli madaltanut ei ollut madaltanut
1st plur. madalsimme emme madaltaneet 1st plur. olimme madaltaneet emme olleet madaltaneet
2nd plur. madalsitte ette madaltaneet 2nd plur. olitte madaltaneet ette olleet madaltaneet
3rd plur. madalsivat eivät madaltaneet 3rd plur. olivat madaltaneet eivät olleet madaltaneet
passive madallettiin ei madallettu passive oli madallettu ei ollut madallettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. madaltaisin en madaltaisi 1st sing. olisin madaltanut en olisi madaltanut
2nd sing. madaltaisit et madaltaisi 2nd sing. olisit madaltanut et olisi madaltanut
3rd sing. madaltaisi ei madaltaisi 3rd sing. olisi madaltanut ei olisi madaltanut
1st plur. madaltaisimme emme madaltaisi 1st plur. olisimme madaltaneet emme olisi madaltaneet
2nd plur. madaltaisitte ette madaltaisi 2nd plur. olisitte madaltaneet ette olisi madaltaneet
3rd plur. madaltaisivat eivät madaltaisi 3rd plur. olisivat madaltaneet eivät olisi madaltaneet
passive madallettaisiin ei madallettaisi passive olisi madallettu ei olisi madallettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. madalla älä madalla 2nd sing. ole madaltanut älä ole madaltanut
3rd sing. madaltakoon älköön madaltako 3rd sing. olkoon madaltanut älköön olko madaltanut
1st plur. madaltakaamme älkäämme madaltako 1st plur. olkaamme madaltaneet älkäämme olko madaltaneet
2nd plur. madaltakaa älkää madaltako 2nd plur. olkaa madaltaneet älkää olko madaltaneet
3rd plur. madaltakoot älkööt madaltako 3rd plur. olkoot madaltaneet älkööt olko madaltaneet
passive madallettakoon älköön madallettako passive olkoon madallettu älköön olko madallettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. madaltanen en madaltane 1st sing. lienen madaltanut en liene madaltanut
2nd sing. madaltanet et madaltane 2nd sing. lienet madaltanut et liene madaltanut
3rd sing. madaltanee ei madaltane 3rd sing. lienee madaltanut ei liene madaltanut
1st plur. madaltanemme emme madaltane 1st plur. lienemme madaltaneet emme liene madaltaneet
2nd plur. madaltanette ette madaltane 2nd plur. lienette madaltaneet ette liene madaltaneet
3rd plur. madaltanevat eivät madaltane 3rd plur. lienevät madaltaneet eivät liene madaltaneet
passive madallettaneen ei madallettane passive lienee madallettu ei liene madallettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st madaltaa present madaltava madallettava
long 1st2 madaltaakseen past madaltanut madallettu
2nd inessive1 madaltaessa madallettaessa agent1, 3 madaltama
instructive madaltaen negative madaltamaton
3rd inessive madaltamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative madaltamasta
illative madaltamaan
adessive madaltamalla
abessive madaltamatta
instructive madaltaman madallettaman
4th nominative madaltaminen
partitive madaltamista
5th2 madaltamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

madaltaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of madaltaa.