lamata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lamata

  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lamata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lamaan en lamaa 1st sing. olen lamannut en ole lamannut
2nd sing. lamaat et lamaa 2nd sing. olet lamannut et ole lamannut
3rd sing. lamaa ei lamaa 3rd sing. on lamannut ei ole lamannut
1st plur. lamaamme emme lamaa 1st plur. olemme lamanneet emme ole lamanneet
2nd plur. lamaatte ette lamaa 2nd plur. olette lamanneet ette ole lamanneet
3rd plur. lamaavat eivät lamaa 3rd plur. ovat lamanneet eivät ole lamanneet
passive lamataan ei lamata passive on lamattu ei ole lamattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lamasin en lamannut 1st sing. olin lamannut en ollut lamannut
2nd sing. lamasit et lamannut 2nd sing. olit lamannut et ollut lamannut
3rd sing. lamasi ei lamannut 3rd sing. oli lamannut ei ollut lamannut
1st plur. lamasimme emme lamanneet 1st plur. olimme lamanneet emme olleet lamanneet
2nd plur. lamasitte ette lamanneet 2nd plur. olitte lamanneet ette olleet lamanneet
3rd plur. lamasivat eivät lamanneet 3rd plur. olivat lamanneet eivät olleet lamanneet
passive lamattiin ei lamattu passive oli lamattu ei ollut lamattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lamaisin en lamaisi 1st sing. olisin lamannut en olisi lamannut
2nd sing. lamaisit et lamaisi 2nd sing. olisit lamannut et olisi lamannut
3rd sing. lamaisi ei lamaisi 3rd sing. olisi lamannut ei olisi lamannut
1st plur. lamaisimme emme lamaisi 1st plur. olisimme lamanneet emme olisi lamanneet
2nd plur. lamaisitte ette lamaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lamanneet ette olisi lamanneet
3rd plur. lamaisivat eivät lamaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lamanneet eivät olisi lamanneet
passive lamattaisiin ei lamattaisi passive olisi lamattu ei olisi lamattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lamaa älä lamaa 2nd sing. ole lamannut älä ole lamannut
3rd sing. lamatkoon älköön lamatko 3rd sing. olkoon lamannut älköön olko lamannut
1st plur. lamatkaamme älkäämme lamatko 1st plur. olkaamme lamanneet älkäämme olko lamanneet
2nd plur. lamatkaa älkää lamatko 2nd plur. olkaa lamanneet älkää olko lamanneet
3rd plur. lamatkoot älkööt lamatko 3rd plur. olkoot lamanneet älkööt olko lamanneet
passive lamattakoon älköön lamattako passive olkoon lamattu älköön olko lamattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lamannen en lamanne 1st sing. lienen lamannut en liene lamannut
2nd sing. lamannet et lamanne 2nd sing. lienet lamannut et liene lamannut
3rd sing. lamannee ei lamanne 3rd sing. lienee lamannut ei liene lamannut
1st plur. lamannemme emme lamanne 1st plur. lienemme lamanneet emme liene lamanneet
2nd plur. lamannette ette lamanne 2nd plur. lienette lamanneet ette liene lamanneet
3rd plur. lamannevat eivät lamanne 3rd plur. lienevät lamanneet eivät liene lamanneet
passive lamattaneen ei lamattane passive lienee lamattu ei liene lamattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lamata present lamaava lamattava
long 1st2 lamatakseen past lamannut lamattu
2nd inessive1 lamatessa lamattaessa agent1, 3 lamaama
instructive lamaten negative lamaamaton
3rd inessive lamaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lamaamasta
illative lamaamaan
adessive lamaamalla
abessive lamaamatta
instructive lamaaman lamattaman
4th nominative lamaaminen
partitive lamaamista
5th2 lamaamaisillaan