lämätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: lamata

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lämätä

  1. (ice hockey) To do a slap shot.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lämätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lämään en lämää 1st sing. olen lämännyt en ole lämännyt
2nd sing. lämäät et lämää 2nd sing. olet lämännyt et ole lämännyt
3rd sing. lämää ei lämää 3rd sing. on lämännyt ei ole lämännyt
1st plur. lämäämme emme lämää 1st plur. olemme lämänneet emme ole lämänneet
2nd plur. lämäätte ette lämää 2nd plur. olette lämänneet ette ole lämänneet
3rd plur. lämäävät eivät lämää 3rd plur. ovat lämänneet eivät ole lämänneet
passive lämätään ei lämätä passive on lämätty ei ole lämätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lämäsin en lämännyt 1st sing. olin lämännyt en ollut lämännyt
2nd sing. lämäsit et lämännyt 2nd sing. olit lämännyt et ollut lämännyt
3rd sing. lämäsi ei lämännyt 3rd sing. oli lämännyt ei ollut lämännyt
1st plur. lämäsimme emme lämänneet 1st plur. olimme lämänneet emme olleet lämänneet
2nd plur. lämäsitte ette lämänneet 2nd plur. olitte lämänneet ette olleet lämänneet
3rd plur. lämäsivät eivät lämänneet 3rd plur. olivat lämänneet eivät olleet lämänneet
passive lämättiin ei lämätty passive oli lämätty ei ollut lämätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lämäisin en lämäisi 1st sing. olisin lämännyt en olisi lämännyt
2nd sing. lämäisit et lämäisi 2nd sing. olisit lämännyt et olisi lämännyt
3rd sing. lämäisi ei lämäisi 3rd sing. olisi lämännyt ei olisi lämännyt
1st plur. lämäisimme emme lämäisi 1st plur. olisimme lämänneet emme olisi lämänneet
2nd plur. lämäisitte ette lämäisi 2nd plur. olisitte lämänneet ette olisi lämänneet
3rd plur. lämäisivät eivät lämäisi 3rd plur. olisivat lämänneet eivät olisi lämänneet
passive lämättäisiin ei lämättäisi passive olisi lämätty ei olisi lämätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lämää älä lämää 2nd sing. ole lämännyt älä ole lämännyt
3rd sing. lämätköön älköön lämätkö 3rd sing. olkoon lämännyt älköön olko lämännyt
1st plur. lämätkäämme älkäämme lämätkö 1st plur. olkaamme lämänneet älkäämme olko lämänneet
2nd plur. lämätkää älkää lämätkö 2nd plur. olkaa lämänneet älkää olko lämänneet
3rd plur. lämätkööt älkööt lämätkö 3rd plur. olkoot lämänneet älkööt olko lämänneet
passive lämättäköön älköön lämättäkö passive olkoon lämätty älköön olko lämätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lämännen en lämänne 1st sing. lienen lämännyt en liene lämännyt
2nd sing. lämännet et lämänne 2nd sing. lienet lämännyt et liene lämännyt
3rd sing. lämännee ei lämänne 3rd sing. lienee lämännyt ei liene lämännyt
1st plur. lämännemme emme lämänne 1st plur. lienemme lämänneet emme liene lämänneet
2nd plur. lämännette ette lämänne 2nd plur. lienette lämänneet ette liene lämänneet
3rd plur. lämännevät eivät lämänne 3rd plur. lienevät lämänneet eivät liene lämänneet
passive lämättäneen ei lämättäne passive lienee lämätty ei liene lämätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lämätä present lämäävä lämättävä
long 1st2 lämätäkseen past lämännyt lämätty
2nd inessive1 lämätessä lämättäessä agent1, 3 lämäämä
instructive lämäten negative lämäämätön
3rd inessive lämäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lämäämästä
illative lämäämään
adessive lämäämällä
abessive lämäämättä
instructive lämäämän lämättämän
4th nominative lämääminen
partitive lämäämistä
5th2 lämäämäisillään

Related terms[edit]