jumala

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Jumala

Estonian[edit]

Adverb[edit]

jumala

  1. (colloquial, slang) very, really

Noun[edit]

jumala

  1. genitive singular of jumal

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *jumala, from Proto-Finno-Permic *juma (sky, god), probably borrowed from Proto-Indo-Iranian [Term?] (compare Sanskrit द्युम्न (dyumna, splendor), Sanskrit द्युमत् (dyumat, bright; an epithet of Indra)) or earlier Indo-European. Cognates include Estonian jumal (god) and Erzya ёндол (jondol, lightning) (initial component).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈjumɑlɑ/, [ˈjumɑlɑ]
  • Rhymes: -umɑlɑ
  • Syllabification: ju‧ma‧la

Noun[edit]

jumala

  1. god
  2. deity, god

Declension[edit]

Inflection of jumala (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative jumala jumalat
genitive jumalan jumalien
partitive jumalaa jumalia
illative jumalaan jumaliin
singular plural
nominative jumala jumalat
accusative nom. jumala jumalat
gen. jumalan
genitive jumalan jumalien
jumalainrare
partitive jumalaa jumalia
inessive jumalassa jumalissa
elative jumalasta jumalista
illative jumalaan jumaliin
adessive jumalalla jumalilla
ablative jumalalta jumalilta
allative jumalalle jumalille
essive jumalana jumalina
translative jumalaksi jumaliksi
instructive jumalin
abessive jumalatta jumalitta
comitative jumalineen
Possessive forms of jumala (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person jumalani jumalamme
2nd person jumalasi jumalanne
3rd person jumalansa

Note also the literary genitive plural form jumalten.

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *jumala. Cognates include Finnish jumala and Estonian jumal.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

jumala (genitive jumalan, partitive jumalaa)

  1. god, deity

Declension[edit]

Declension of jumala (type 3/koira, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative jumala jumalat
genitive jumalan jumaliin
partitive jumalaa jumalia
illative jumalaa jumalii
inessive jumalas jumalis
elative jumalast jumalist
allative jumalalle jumalille
adessive jumalal jumalil
ablative jumalalt jumalilt
translative jumalaks jumaliks
essive jumalanna, jumalaan jumalinna, jumaliin
exessive1) jumalant jumalint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 110
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[1], →ISBN, page 34

Karelian[edit]

Noun[edit]

jumala

  1. god

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *jumala.

Noun[edit]

jumala (genitive jumalaa, partitive [please provide])

  1. god

Inflection[edit]

This noun needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • "jumala" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat