jumaloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jumaloida

  1. (transitive) To worship (e.g. a very attractive person).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jumaloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jumaloin en jumaloi 1st sing. olen jumaloinut en ole jumaloinut
2nd sing. jumaloit et jumaloi 2nd sing. olet jumaloinut et ole jumaloinut
3rd sing. jumaloi ei jumaloi 3rd sing. on jumaloinut ei ole jumaloinut
1st plur. jumaloimme emme jumaloi 1st plur. olemme jumaloineet emme ole jumaloineet
2nd plur. jumaloitte ette jumaloi 2nd plur. olette jumaloineet ette ole jumaloineet
3rd plur. jumaloivat eivät jumaloi 3rd plur. ovat jumaloineet eivät ole jumaloineet
passive jumaloidaan ei jumaloida passive on jumaloitu ei ole jumaloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jumaloin en jumaloinut 1st sing. olin jumaloinut en ollut jumaloinut
2nd sing. jumaloit et jumaloinut 2nd sing. olit jumaloinut et ollut jumaloinut
3rd sing. jumaloi ei jumaloinut 3rd sing. oli jumaloinut ei ollut jumaloinut
1st plur. jumaloimme emme jumaloineet 1st plur. olimme jumaloineet emme olleet jumaloineet
2nd plur. jumaloitte ette jumaloineet 2nd plur. olitte jumaloineet ette olleet jumaloineet
3rd plur. jumaloivat eivät jumaloineet 3rd plur. olivat jumaloineet eivät olleet jumaloineet
passive jumaloitiin ei jumaloitu passive oli jumaloitu ei ollut jumaloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jumaloisin en jumaloisi 1st sing. olisin jumaloinut en olisi jumaloinut
2nd sing. jumaloisit et jumaloisi 2nd sing. olisit jumaloinut et olisi jumaloinut
3rd sing. jumaloisi ei jumaloisi 3rd sing. olisi jumaloinut ei olisi jumaloinut
1st plur. jumaloisimme emme jumaloisi 1st plur. olisimme jumaloineet emme olisi jumaloineet
2nd plur. jumaloisitte ette jumaloisi 2nd plur. olisitte jumaloineet ette olisi jumaloineet
3rd plur. jumaloisivat eivät jumaloisi 3rd plur. olisivat jumaloineet eivät olisi jumaloineet
passive jumaloitaisiin ei jumaloitaisi passive olisi jumaloitu ei olisi jumaloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jumaloi älä jumaloi 2nd sing. ole jumaloinut älä ole jumaloinut
3rd sing. jumaloikoon älköön jumaloiko 3rd sing. olkoon jumaloinut älköön olko jumaloinut
1st plur. jumaloikaamme älkäämme jumaloiko 1st plur. olkaamme jumaloineet älkäämme olko jumaloineet
2nd plur. jumaloikaa älkää jumaloiko 2nd plur. olkaa jumaloineet älkää olko jumaloineet
3rd plur. jumaloikoot älkööt jumaloiko 3rd plur. olkoot jumaloineet älkööt olko jumaloineet
passive jumaloitakoon älköön jumaloitako passive olkoon jumaloitu älköön olko jumaloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jumaloinen en jumaloine 1st sing. lienen jumaloinut en liene jumaloinut
2nd sing. jumaloinet et jumaloine 2nd sing. lienet jumaloinut et liene jumaloinut
3rd sing. jumaloinee ei jumaloine 3rd sing. lienee jumaloinut ei liene jumaloinut
1st plur. jumaloinemme emme jumaloine 1st plur. lienemme jumaloineet emme liene jumaloineet
2nd plur. jumaloinette ette jumaloine 2nd plur. lienette jumaloineet ette liene jumaloineet
3rd plur. jumaloinevat eivät jumaloine 3rd plur. lienevät jumaloineet eivät liene jumaloineet
passive jumaloitaneen ei jumaloitane passive lienee jumaloitu ei liene jumaloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jumaloida present jumaloiva jumaloitava
long 1st2 jumaloidakseen past jumaloinut jumaloitu
2nd inessive1 jumaloidessa jumaloitaessa agent1, 3 jumaloima
instructive jumaloiden negative jumaloimaton
3rd inessive jumaloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jumaloimasta
illative jumaloimaan
adessive jumaloimalla
abessive jumaloimatta
instructive jumaloiman jumaloitaman
4th nominative jumaloiminen
partitive jumaloimista
5th2 jumaloimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]