Appendix:Finnish conjugation/voida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 62 (voida) NSK type 18 (naida) Common type III

Verbs ending with -aida/-oida/-öidä/-uida; no consonant gradation.

The -i- of the past and conditional tenses replaces the final -i- of the stem, meaning that the positive past and present personal forms are not distinct.

Conjugation[edit]

ends with -da
Inflection of Finnish conjugation/voida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voin en voi 1st sing. olen voinut en ole voinut
2nd sing. voit et voi 2nd sing. olet voinut et ole voinut
3rd sing. voi ei voi 3rd sing. on voinut ei ole voinut
1st plur. voimme emme voi 1st plur. olemme voineet emme ole voineet
2nd plur. voitte ette voi 2nd plur. olette voineet ette ole voineet
3rd plur. voivat eivät voi 3rd plur. ovat voineet eivät ole voineet
passive voidaan ei voida passive on voitu ei ole voitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voin en voinut 1st sing. olin voinut en ollut voinut
2nd sing. voit et voinut 2nd sing. olit voinut et ollut voinut
3rd sing. voi ei voinut 3rd sing. oli voinut ei ollut voinut
1st plur. voimme emme voineet 1st plur. olimme voineet emme olleet voineet
2nd plur. voitte ette voineet 2nd plur. olitte voineet ette olleet voineet
3rd plur. voivat eivät voineet 3rd plur. olivat voineet eivät olleet voineet
passive voitiin ei voitu passive oli voitu ei ollut voitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voisin en voisi 1st sing. olisin voinut en olisi voinut
2nd sing. voisit et voisi 2nd sing. olisit voinut et olisi voinut
3rd sing. voisi ei voisi 3rd sing. olisi voinut ei olisi voinut
1st plur. voisimme emme voisi 1st plur. olisimme voineet emme olisi voineet
2nd plur. voisitte ette voisi 2nd plur. olisitte voineet ette olisi voineet
3rd plur. voisivat eivät voisi 3rd plur. olisivat voineet eivät olisi voineet
passive voitaisiin ei voitaisi passive olisi voitu ei olisi voitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. voi älä voi 2nd sing. ole voinut älä ole voinut
3rd sing. voikoon älköön voiko 3rd sing. olkoon voinut älköön olko voinut
1st plur. voikaamme älkäämme voiko 1st plur. olkaamme voineet älkäämme olko voineet
2nd plur. voikaa älkää voiko 2nd plur. olkaa voineet älkää olko voineet
3rd plur. voikoot älkööt voiko 3rd plur. olkoot voineet älkööt olko voineet
passive voitakoon älköön voitako passive olkoon voitu älköön olko voitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voinen en voine 1st sing. lienen voinut en liene voinut
2nd sing. voinet et voine 2nd sing. lienet voinut et liene voinut
3rd sing. voinee ei voine 3rd sing. lienee voinut ei liene voinut
1st plur. voinemme emme voine 1st plur. lienemme voineet emme liene voineet
2nd plur. voinette ette voine 2nd plur. lienette voineet ette liene voineet
3rd plur. voinevat eivät voine 3rd plur. lienevät voineet eivät liene voineet
passive voitaneen ei voitane passive lienee voitu ei liene voitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st voida present voiva voitava
long 1st2 voidakseen past voinut voitu
2nd inessive1 voidessa voitaessa agent1, 3 voima
instructive voiden negative voimaton
3rd inessive voimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative voimasta
illative voimaan
adessive voimalla
abessive voimatta
instructive voiman voitaman
4th nominative voiminen
partitive voimista
5th2 voimaisillaan
ends with -dä
Inflection of Finnish conjugation/voida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäröin en epäröi 1st sing. olen epäröinyt en ole epäröinyt
2nd sing. epäröit et epäröi 2nd sing. olet epäröinyt et ole epäröinyt
3rd sing. epäröi ei epäröi 3rd sing. on epäröinyt ei ole epäröinyt
1st plur. epäröimme emme epäröi 1st plur. olemme epäröineet emme ole epäröineet
2nd plur. epäröitte ette epäröi 2nd plur. olette epäröineet ette ole epäröineet
3rd plur. epäröivät eivät epäröi 3rd plur. ovat epäröineet eivät ole epäröineet
passive epäröidään ei epäröidä passive on epäröity ei ole epäröity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäröin en epäröinyt 1st sing. olin epäröinyt en ollut epäröinyt
2nd sing. epäröit et epäröinyt 2nd sing. olit epäröinyt et ollut epäröinyt
3rd sing. epäröi ei epäröinyt 3rd sing. oli epäröinyt ei ollut epäröinyt
1st plur. epäröimme emme epäröineet 1st plur. olimme epäröineet emme olleet epäröineet
2nd plur. epäröitte ette epäröineet 2nd plur. olitte epäröineet ette olleet epäröineet
3rd plur. epäröivät eivät epäröineet 3rd plur. olivat epäröineet eivät olleet epäröineet
passive epäröitiin ei epäröity passive oli epäröity ei ollut epäröity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäröisin en epäröisi 1st sing. olisin epäröinyt en olisi epäröinyt
2nd sing. epäröisit et epäröisi 2nd sing. olisit epäröinyt et olisi epäröinyt
3rd sing. epäröisi ei epäröisi 3rd sing. olisi epäröinyt ei olisi epäröinyt
1st plur. epäröisimme emme epäröisi 1st plur. olisimme epäröineet emme olisi epäröineet
2nd plur. epäröisitte ette epäröisi 2nd plur. olisitte epäröineet ette olisi epäröineet
3rd plur. epäröisivät eivät epäröisi 3rd plur. olisivat epäröineet eivät olisi epäröineet
passive epäröitäisiin ei epäröitäisi passive olisi epäröity ei olisi epäröity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. epäröi älä epäröi 2nd sing. ole epäröinyt älä ole epäröinyt
3rd sing. epäröiköön älköön epäröikö 3rd sing. olkoon epäröinyt älköön olko epäröinyt
1st plur. epäröikäämme älkäämme epäröikö 1st plur. olkaamme epäröineet älkäämme olko epäröineet
2nd plur. epäröikää älkää epäröikö 2nd plur. olkaa epäröineet älkää olko epäröineet
3rd plur. epäröikööt älkööt epäröikö 3rd plur. olkoot epäröineet älkööt olko epäröineet
passive epäröitäköön älköön epäröitäkö passive olkoon epäröity älköön olko epäröity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäröinen en epäröine 1st sing. lienen epäröinyt en liene epäröinyt
2nd sing. epäröinet et epäröine 2nd sing. lienet epäröinyt et liene epäröinyt
3rd sing. epäröinee ei epäröine 3rd sing. lienee epäröinyt ei liene epäröinyt
1st plur. epäröinemme emme epäröine 1st plur. lienemme epäröineet emme liene epäröineet
2nd plur. epäröinette ette epäröine 2nd plur. lienette epäröineet ette liene epäröineet
3rd plur. epäröinevät eivät epäröine 3rd plur. lienevät epäröineet eivät liene epäröineet
passive epäröitäneen ei epäröitäne passive lienee epäröity ei liene epäröity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st epäröidä present epäröivä epäröitävä
long 1st2 epäröidäkseen past epäröinyt epäröity
2nd inessive1 epäröidessä epäröitäessä agent1, 3 epäröimä
instructive epäröiden negative epäröimätön
3rd inessive epäröimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative epäröimästä
illative epäröimään
adessive epäröimällä
abessive epäröimättä
instructive epäröimän epäröitämän
4th nominative epäröiminen
partitive epäröimistä
5th2 epäröimäisillään