Appendix:Finnish conjugation/voida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 62 (voida) NSK type 18 (naida) Common type III

Verbs ending with -aida/-oida/-öidä/-uida; no consonant gradation.

The -i- of the past and conditional tenses replaces the final -i- of the stem, meaning that the positive past and present personal forms are not distinct.

Conjugation[edit]

ends with -da
Inflection of Finnish conjugation/voida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voin en voiˣ 1st sing. olen voinut en oleˣ voinut
2nd sing. voit et voiˣ 2nd sing. olet voinut et oleˣ voinut
3rd sing. voi ei voiˣ 3rd sing. on voinut ei oleˣ voinut
1st plur. voimme emme voiˣ 1st plur. olemme voineet emme oleˣ voineet
2nd plur. voitte ette voiˣ 2nd plur. olette voineet ette oleˣ voineet
3rd plur. voivat eivät voiˣ 3rd plur. ovat voineet eivät oleˣ voineet
passive voidaan ei voidaˣ passive on voitu ei oleˣ voitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voin en voinut 1st sing. olin voinut en ollut voinut
2nd sing. voit et voinut 2nd sing. olit voinut et ollut voinut
3rd sing. voi ei voinut 3rd sing. oli voinut ei ollut voinut
1st plur. voimme emme voineet 1st plur. olimme voineet emme olleet voineet
2nd plur. voitte ette voineet 2nd plur. olitte voineet ette olleet voineet
3rd plur. voivat eivät voineet 3rd plur. olivat voineet eivät olleet voineet
passive voitiin ei voitu passive oli voitu ei ollut voitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voisin en voisi 1st sing. olisin voinut en olisi voinut
2nd sing. voisit et voisi 2nd sing. olisit voinut et olisi voinut
3rd sing. voisi ei voisi 3rd sing. olisi voinut ei olisi voinut
1st plur. voisimme emme voisi 1st plur. olisimme voineet emme olisi voineet
2nd plur. voisitte ette voisi 2nd plur. olisitte voineet ette olisi voineet
3rd plur. voisivat eivät voisi 3rd plur. olisivat voineet eivät olisi voineet
passive voitaisiin ei voitaisi passive olisi voitu ei olisi voitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. voiˣ älä voiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ voinut älä oleˣ voinut
3rd sing. voikoon älköön voikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon voinut älköön olkoˣ voinut
1st plur. voikaamme älkäämme voikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme voineet älkäämme olkoˣ voineet
2nd plur. voikaa älkää voikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa voineet älkää olkoˣ voineet
3rd plur. voikoot älkööt voikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot voineet älkööt olkoˣ voineet
passive voitakoon älköön voitakoˣ passive olkoon voitu älköön olkoˣ voitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. voinen en voineˣ 1st sing. lienen voinut en lieneˣ voinut
2nd sing. voinet et voineˣ 2nd sing. lienet voinut et lieneˣ voinut
3rd sing. voinee ei voineˣ 3rd sing. lienee voinut ei lieneˣ voinut
1st plur. voinemme emme voineˣ 1st plur. lienemme voineet emme lieneˣ voineet
2nd plur. voinette ette voineˣ 2nd plur. lienette voineet ette lieneˣ voineet
3rd plur. voinevat eivät voineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät voineet eivät lieneˣ voineet
passive voitaneen ei voitaneˣ passive lienee voitu ei lieneˣ voitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st voidaˣ present voiva voitava
long 1st2 voidakseen past voinut voitu
2nd inessive1 voidessa voitaessa agent1, 3 voima
instructive voiden negative voimaton
3rd inessive voimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative voimasta
illative voimaan
adessive voimalla
abessive voimatta
instructive voiman voitaman
4th nominative voiminen
partitive voimista
5th2 voimaisillaan
ends with -dä
Inflection of Finnish conjugation/voida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäröin en epäröiˣ 1st sing. olen epäröinyt en oleˣ epäröinyt
2nd sing. epäröit et epäröiˣ 2nd sing. olet epäröinyt et oleˣ epäröinyt
3rd sing. epäröi ei epäröiˣ 3rd sing. on epäröinyt ei oleˣ epäröinyt
1st plur. epäröimme emme epäröiˣ 1st plur. olemme epäröineet emme oleˣ epäröineet
2nd plur. epäröitte ette epäröiˣ 2nd plur. olette epäröineet ette oleˣ epäröineet
3rd plur. epäröivät eivät epäröiˣ 3rd plur. ovat epäröineet eivät oleˣ epäröineet
passive epäröidään ei epäröidäˣ passive on epäröity ei oleˣ epäröity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäröin en epäröinyt 1st sing. olin epäröinyt en ollut epäröinyt
2nd sing. epäröit et epäröinyt 2nd sing. olit epäröinyt et ollut epäröinyt
3rd sing. epäröi ei epäröinyt 3rd sing. oli epäröinyt ei ollut epäröinyt
1st plur. epäröimme emme epäröineet 1st plur. olimme epäröineet emme olleet epäröineet
2nd plur. epäröitte ette epäröineet 2nd plur. olitte epäröineet ette olleet epäröineet
3rd plur. epäröivät eivät epäröineet 3rd plur. olivat epäröineet eivät olleet epäröineet
passive epäröitiin ei epäröity passive oli epäröity ei ollut epäröity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäröisin en epäröisi 1st sing. olisin epäröinyt en olisi epäröinyt
2nd sing. epäröisit et epäröisi 2nd sing. olisit epäröinyt et olisi epäröinyt
3rd sing. epäröisi ei epäröisi 3rd sing. olisi epäröinyt ei olisi epäröinyt
1st plur. epäröisimme emme epäröisi 1st plur. olisimme epäröineet emme olisi epäröineet
2nd plur. epäröisitte ette epäröisi 2nd plur. olisitte epäröineet ette olisi epäröineet
3rd plur. epäröisivät eivät epäröisi 3rd plur. olisivat epäröineet eivät olisi epäröineet
passive epäröitäisiin ei epäröitäisi passive olisi epäröity ei olisi epäröity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. epäröiˣ älä epäröiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ epäröinyt älä oleˣ epäröinyt
3rd sing. epäröiköön älköön epäröiköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon epäröinyt älköön olkoˣ epäröinyt
1st plur. epäröikäämme älkäämme epäröiköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme epäröineet älkäämme olkoˣ epäröineet
2nd plur. epäröikää älkää epäröiköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa epäröineet älkää olkoˣ epäröineet
3rd plur. epäröikööt älkööt epäröiköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot epäröineet älkööt olkoˣ epäröineet
passive epäröitäköön älköön epäröitäköˣ passive olkoon epäröity älköön olkoˣ epäröity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. epäröinen en epäröineˣ 1st sing. lienen epäröinyt en lieneˣ epäröinyt
2nd sing. epäröinet et epäröineˣ 2nd sing. lienet epäröinyt et lieneˣ epäröinyt
3rd sing. epäröinee ei epäröineˣ 3rd sing. lienee epäröinyt ei lieneˣ epäröinyt
1st plur. epäröinemme emme epäröineˣ 1st plur. lienemme epäröineet emme lieneˣ epäröineet
2nd plur. epäröinette ette epäröineˣ 2nd plur. lienette epäröineet ette lieneˣ epäröineet
3rd plur. epäröinevät eivät epäröineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät epäröineet eivät lieneˣ epäröineet
passive epäröitäneen ei epäröitäneˣ passive lienee epäröity ei lieneˣ epäröity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st epäröidäˣ present epäröivä epäröitävä
long 1st2 epäröidäkseen past epäröinyt epäröity
2nd inessive1 epäröidessä epäröitäessä agent1, 3 epäröimä
instructive epäröiden negative epäröimätön
3rd inessive epäröimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative epäröimästä
illative epäröimään
adessive epäröimällä
abessive epäröimättä
instructive epäröimän epäröitämän
4th nominative epäröiminen
partitive epäröimistä
5th2 epäröimäisillään