naida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index na)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *naidak. From the same stem comes nainen.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: nai‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈnɑidɑˣ/

Verb[edit]

naida

  1. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) To marry.
    • Nain eilen Annan.
      • I married Anna yesterday.
  2. (transitive, vulgar, + partitive) To have sex or sexual intercourse with somebody, copulate with somebody, fuck.
    • Nain eilen Annaa.
      • I fucked Anna yesterday.

Usage notes[edit]

  • As seen above, the meaning of the verb depends on the case of its object. It's very important that the case be used correctly to avoid misunderstanding. The danger of confusion is imminent when there is no object at all. An example of sentence where naida would most likely be an unfortunate choice:
Milloin aiotte mennä naimisiin?
When are you planning to marry?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of naida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nain en naiˣ 1st sing. olen nainut en oleˣ nainut
2nd sing. nait et naiˣ 2nd sing. olet nainut et oleˣ nainut
3rd sing. nai ei naiˣ 3rd sing. on nainut ei oleˣ nainut
1st plur. naimme emme naiˣ 1st plur. olemme naineet emme oleˣ naineet
2nd plur. naitte ette naiˣ 2nd plur. olette naineet ette oleˣ naineet
3rd plur. naivat eivät naiˣ 3rd plur. ovat naineet eivät oleˣ naineet
passive naidaan ei naidaˣ passive on naitu ei oleˣ naitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nain en nainut 1st sing. olin nainut en ollut nainut
2nd sing. nait et nainut 2nd sing. olit nainut et ollut nainut
3rd sing. nai ei nainut 3rd sing. oli nainut ei ollut nainut
1st plur. naimme emme naineet 1st plur. olimme naineet emme olleet naineet
2nd plur. naitte ette naineet 2nd plur. olitte naineet ette olleet naineet
3rd plur. naivat eivät naineet 3rd plur. olivat naineet eivät olleet naineet
passive naitiin ei naitu passive oli naitu ei ollut naitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naisin en naisi 1st sing. olisin nainut en olisi nainut
2nd sing. naisit et naisi 2nd sing. olisit nainut et olisi nainut
3rd sing. naisi ei naisi 3rd sing. olisi nainut ei olisi nainut
1st plur. naisimme emme naisi 1st plur. olisimme naineet emme olisi naineet
2nd plur. naisitte ette naisi 2nd plur. olisitte naineet ette olisi naineet
3rd plur. naisivat eivät naisi 3rd plur. olisivat naineet eivät olisi naineet
passive naitaisiin ei naitaisi passive olisi naitu ei olisi naitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. naiˣ älä naiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ nainut älä oleˣ nainut
3rd sing. naikoon älköön naikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon nainut älköön olkoˣ nainut
1st plur. naikaamme älkäämme naikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme naineet älkäämme olkoˣ naineet
2nd plur. naikaa älkää naikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa naineet älkää olkoˣ naineet
3rd plur. naikoot älkööt naikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot naineet älkööt olkoˣ naineet
passive naitakoon älköön naitakoˣ passive olkoon naitu älköön olkoˣ naitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nainen en naineˣ 1st sing. lienen nainut en lieneˣ nainut
2nd sing. nainet et naineˣ 2nd sing. lienet nainut et lieneˣ nainut
3rd sing. nainee ei naineˣ 3rd sing. lienee nainut ei lieneˣ nainut
1st plur. nainemme emme naineˣ 1st plur. lienemme naineet emme lieneˣ naineet
2nd plur. nainette ette naineˣ 2nd plur. lienette naineet ette lieneˣ naineet
3rd plur. nainevat eivät naineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät naineet eivät lieneˣ naineet
passive naitaneen ei naitaneˣ passive lienee naitu ei lieneˣ naitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st naidaˣ present naiva naitava
long 1st2 naidakseen past nainut naitu
2nd inessive1 naidessa naitaessa agent1, 3 naima
instructive naiden negative naimaton
3rd inessive naimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative naimasta
illative naimaan
adessive naimalla
abessive naimatta
instructive naiman naitaman
4th nominative naiminen
partitive naimista
5th2 naimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Veps[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *naidak.

Verb[edit]

naida (third-person singular present naib, third-person singular past nai)

  1. to marry (a woman)

Inflection[edit]

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • "жениться" in Uz' venä-vepsläine vajehnik/Новый русско-вепсский словарь (Novyj russko-vepsskij slovarʹ), Nina G. Zaiceva, Maria I. Mullonen, 2007.