mennä naimisiin

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Combination of the verb mennä ‎(to go) and the illative plural of the noun naiminen ‎(getting married).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈme̞nːæˈnːɑimisiːn]

Verb[edit]

mennä naimisiin

  1. (intransitive, idiomatic) To marry (someone = genitive + kanssa) (to take to husomeoneand or to wife; to be joined in marriage).
    Heka meni Soilen kanssa naimisiin.
    Heka married Soile. (the literal translation would approximately be: Heka went to marriages with Soile.)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mennä naimisiin (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menen naimisiin en mene naimisiin 1st sing. olen mennyt naimisiin en ole mennyt naimisiin
2nd sing. menet naimisiin et mene naimisiin 2nd sing. olet mennyt naimisiin et ole mennyt naimisiin
3rd sing. menee naimisiin ei mene naimisiin 3rd sing. on mennyt naimisiin ei ole mennyt naimisiin
1st plur. menemme naimisiin emme mene naimisiin 1st plur. olemme menneet naimisiin emme ole menneet naimisiin
2nd plur. menette naimisiin ette mene naimisiin 2nd plur. olette menneet naimisiin ette ole menneet naimisiin
3rd plur. menevät naimisiin eivät mene naimisiin 3rd plur. ovat menneet naimisiin eivät ole menneet naimisiin
passive mennään naimisiin ei mennä naimisiin passive on menty naimisiin ei ole menty naimisiin
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menin naimisiin en mennyt naimisiin 1st sing. olin mennyt naimisiin en ollut mennyt naimisiin
2nd sing. menit naimisiin et mennyt naimisiin 2nd sing. olit mennyt naimisiin et ollut mennyt naimisiin
3rd sing. meni naimisiin ei mennyt naimisiin 3rd sing. oli mennyt naimisiin ei ollut mennyt naimisiin
1st plur. menimme naimisiin emme menneet naimisiin 1st plur. olimme menneet naimisiin emme olleet menneet naimisiin
2nd plur. menitte naimisiin ette menneet naimisiin 2nd plur. olitte menneet naimisiin ette olleet menneet naimisiin
3rd plur. menivät naimisiin eivät menneet naimisiin 3rd plur. olivat menneet naimisiin eivät olleet menneet naimisiin
passive mentiin naimisiin ei menty naimisiin passive oli menty naimisiin ei ollut menty naimisiin
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menisin naimisiin en menisi naimisiin 1st sing. olisin mennyt naimisiin en olisi mennyt naimisiin
2nd sing. menisit naimisiin et menisi naimisiin 2nd sing. olisit mennyt naimisiin et olisi mennyt naimisiin
3rd sing. menisi naimisiin ei menisi naimisiin 3rd sing. olisi mennyt naimisiin ei olisi mennyt naimisiin
1st plur. menisimme naimisiin emme menisi naimisiin 1st plur. olisimme menneet naimisiin emme olisi menneet naimisiin
2nd plur. menisitte naimisiin ette menisi naimisiin 2nd plur. olisitte menneet naimisiin ette olisi menneet naimisiin
3rd plur. menisivät naimisiin eivät menisi naimisiin 3rd plur. olisivat menneet naimisiin eivät olisi menneet naimisiin
passive mentäisiin naimisiin ei mentäisi naimisiin passive olisi menty naimisiin ei olisi menty naimisiin
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mene naimisiin älä mene naimisiin 2nd sing. ole mennyt naimisiin älä ole mennyt naimisiin
3rd sing. menköön naimisiin älköön menkö naimisiin 3rd sing. olkoon mennyt naimisiin älköön olko mennyt naimisiin
1st plur. menkäämme naimisiin älkäämme menkö naimisiin 1st plur. olkaamme menneet naimisiin älkäämme olko menneet naimisiin
2nd plur. menkää naimisiin älkää menkö naimisiin 2nd plur. olkaa menneet naimisiin älkää olko menneet naimisiin
3rd plur. menkööt naimisiin älkööt menkö naimisiin 3rd plur. olkoot menneet naimisiin älkööt olko menneet naimisiin
passive mentäköön naimisiin älköön mentäkö naimisiin passive olkoon menty naimisiin älköön olko menty naimisiin
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mennen naimisiin en menne naimisiin 1st sing. lienen mennyt naimisiin en liene mennyt naimisiin
2nd sing. mennet naimisiin et menne naimisiin 2nd sing. lienet mennyt naimisiin et liene mennyt naimisiin
3rd sing. mennee naimisiin ei menne naimisiin 3rd sing. lienee mennyt naimisiin ei liene mennyt naimisiin
1st plur. mennemme naimisiin emme menne naimisiin 1st plur. lienemme menneet naimisiin emme liene menneet naimisiin
2nd plur. mennette naimisiin ette menne naimisiin 2nd plur. lienette menneet naimisiin ette liene menneet naimisiin
3rd plur. mennevät naimisiin eivät menne naimisiin 3rd plur. lienevät menneet naimisiin eivät liene menneet naimisiin
passive mentäneen naimisiin ei mentäne naimisiin passive lienee menty naimisiin ei liene menty naimisiin
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mennä naimisiin present menevä naimisiin mentävä naimisiin
long 1st2 mennäkseen naimisiin past mennyt naimisiin menty naimisiin
2nd inessive1 mennessä naimisiin mentäessä naimisiin agent1, 3 menemä naimisiin
instructive mennen naimisiin negative menemätön naimisiin
3rd inessive menemässä naimisiin 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative menemästä naimisiin
illative menemään naimisiin
adessive menemällä naimisiin
abessive menemättä naimisiin
instructive menemän naimisiin mentämän naimisiin
4th nominative meneminen naimisiin
partitive menemistä naimisiin
5th2 menemäisillään naimisiin

Usage notes[edit]

Synonyms[edit]

See also[edit]