avioitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

avioitua

  1. (intransitive) To get married, marry ((to) someone = genitive + kanssa)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of avioitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avioidun en avioidu 1st sing. olen avioitunut en ole avioitunut
2nd sing. avioidut et avioidu 2nd sing. olet avioitunut et ole avioitunut
3rd sing. avioituu ei avioidu 3rd sing. on avioitunut ei ole avioitunut
1st plur. avioidumme emme avioidu 1st plur. olemme avioituneet emme ole avioituneet
2nd plur. avioidutte ette avioidu 2nd plur. olette avioituneet ette ole avioituneet
3rd plur. avioituvat eivät avioidu 3rd plur. ovat avioituneet eivät ole avioituneet
passive avioidutaan ei avioiduta passive on avioiduttu ei ole avioiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avioiduin en avioitunut 1st sing. olin avioitunut en ollut avioitunut
2nd sing. avioiduit et avioitunut 2nd sing. olit avioitunut et ollut avioitunut
3rd sing. avioitui ei avioitunut 3rd sing. oli avioitunut ei ollut avioitunut
1st plur. avioiduimme emme avioituneet 1st plur. olimme avioituneet emme olleet avioituneet
2nd plur. avioiduitte ette avioituneet 2nd plur. olitte avioituneet ette olleet avioituneet
3rd plur. avioituivat eivät avioituneet 3rd plur. olivat avioituneet eivät olleet avioituneet
passive avioiduttiin ei avioiduttu passive oli avioiduttu ei ollut avioiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avioituisin en avioituisi 1st sing. olisin avioitunut en olisi avioitunut
2nd sing. avioituisit et avioituisi 2nd sing. olisit avioitunut et olisi avioitunut
3rd sing. avioituisi ei avioituisi 3rd sing. olisi avioitunut ei olisi avioitunut
1st plur. avioituisimme emme avioituisi 1st plur. olisimme avioituneet emme olisi avioituneet
2nd plur. avioituisitte ette avioituisi 2nd plur. olisitte avioituneet ette olisi avioituneet
3rd plur. avioituisivat eivät avioituisi 3rd plur. olisivat avioituneet eivät olisi avioituneet
passive avioiduttaisiin ei avioiduttaisi passive olisi avioiduttu ei olisi avioiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. avioidu älä avioidu 2nd sing. ole avioitunut älä ole avioitunut
3rd sing. avioitukoon älköön avioituko 3rd sing. olkoon avioitunut älköön olko avioitunut
1st plur. avioitukaamme älkäämme avioituko 1st plur. olkaamme avioituneet älkäämme olko avioituneet
2nd plur. avioitukaa älkää avioituko 2nd plur. olkaa avioituneet älkää olko avioituneet
3rd plur. avioitukoot älkööt avioituko 3rd plur. olkoot avioituneet älkööt olko avioituneet
passive avioiduttakoon älköön avioiduttako passive olkoon avioiduttu älköön olko avioiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avioitunen en avioitune 1st sing. lienen avioitunut en liene avioitunut
2nd sing. avioitunet et avioitune 2nd sing. lienet avioitunut et liene avioitunut
3rd sing. avioitunee ei avioitune 3rd sing. lienee avioitunut ei liene avioitunut
1st plur. avioitunemme emme avioitune 1st plur. lienemme avioituneet emme liene avioituneet
2nd plur. avioitunette ette avioitune 2nd plur. lienette avioituneet ette liene avioituneet
3rd plur. avioitunevat eivät avioitune 3rd plur. lienevät avioituneet eivät liene avioituneet
passive avioiduttaneen ei avioiduttane passive lienee avioiduttu ei liene avioiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st avioitua present avioituva avioiduttava
long 1st2 avioituakseen past avioitunut avioiduttu
2nd inessive1 avioituessa avioiduttaessa agent1, 3 avioituma
instructive avioituen negative avioitumaton
3rd inessive avioitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative avioitumasta
illative avioitumaan
adessive avioitumalla
abessive avioitumatta
instructive avioituman avioiduttaman
4th nominative avioituminen
partitive avioitumista
5th2 avioitumaisillaan