Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index me)


From Proto-Finnic *mendäk, From Proto-Uralic *mene-. Cognates include Estonian minna, Hungarian menni.


  • Hyphenation: men‧nä
  • IPA(key): /ˈmenːæ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To go.


Inflection of mennä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menen en mene 1st sing. olen mennyt en ole mennyt
2nd sing. menet et mene 2nd sing. olet mennyt et ole mennyt
3rd sing. menee ei mene 3rd sing. on mennyt ei ole mennyt
1st plur. menemme emme mene 1st plur. olemme menneet emme ole menneet
2nd plur. menette ette mene 2nd plur. olette menneet ette ole menneet
3rd plur. menevät eivät mene 3rd plur. ovat menneet eivät ole menneet
passive mennään ei mennä passive on menty ei ole menty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menin en mennyt 1st sing. olin mennyt en ollut mennyt
2nd sing. menit et mennyt 2nd sing. olit mennyt et ollut mennyt
3rd sing. meni ei mennyt 3rd sing. oli mennyt ei ollut mennyt
1st plur. menimme emme menneet 1st plur. olimme menneet emme olleet menneet
2nd plur. menitte ette menneet 2nd plur. olitte menneet ette olleet menneet
3rd plur. menivät eivät menneet 3rd plur. olivat menneet eivät olleet menneet
passive mentiin ei menty passive oli menty ei ollut menty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menisin en menisi 1st sing. olisin mennyt en olisi mennyt
2nd sing. menisit et menisi 2nd sing. olisit mennyt et olisi mennyt
3rd sing. menisi ei menisi 3rd sing. olisi mennyt ei olisi mennyt
1st plur. menisimme emme menisi 1st plur. olisimme menneet emme olisi menneet
2nd plur. menisitte ette menisi 2nd plur. olisitte menneet ette olisi menneet
3rd plur. menisivät eivät menisi 3rd plur. olisivat menneet eivät olisi menneet
passive mentäisiin ei mentäisi passive olisi menty ei olisi menty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mene älä mene 2nd sing. ole mennyt älä ole mennyt
3rd sing. menköön älköön menkö 3rd sing. olkoon mennyt älköön olko mennyt
1st plur. menkäämme älkäämme menkö 1st plur. olkaamme menneet älkäämme olko menneet
2nd plur. menkää älkää menkö 2nd plur. olkaa menneet älkää olko menneet
3rd plur. menkööt älkööt menkö 3rd plur. olkoot menneet älkööt olko menneet
passive mentäköön älköön mentäkö passive olkoon menty älköön olko menty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mennen en menne 1st sing. lienen mennyt en liene mennyt
2nd sing. mennet et menne 2nd sing. lienet mennyt et liene mennyt
3rd sing. mennee ei menne 3rd sing. lienee mennyt ei liene mennyt
1st plur. mennemme emme menne 1st plur. lienemme menneet emme liene menneet
2nd plur. mennette ette menne 2nd plur. lienette menneet ette liene menneet
3rd plur. mennevät eivät menne 3rd plur. lienevät menneet eivät liene menneet
passive mentäneen ei mentäne passive lienee menty ei liene menty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mennä present menevä mentävä
long 1st2 mennäkseen past mennyt menty
2nd inessive1 mennessä mentäessä agent1, 3 menemä
instructive mennen negative menemätön
3rd inessive menemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative menemästä
illative menemään
adessive menemällä
abessive menemättä
instructive menemän mentämän
4th nominative meneminen
partitive menemistä
5th2 menemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]



From Proto-Finnic *mendäk, from Proto-Uralic *mene-.


mennä ‎(first-person singular present meen, first-person singular past menin)

  1. to go
  2. to drive, to ride
  3. to pass, pass by
  4. to begin, to start
  5. to begin, to arise
  6. to advance, to go forward
  7. to become


This verb needs an inflection-table template.


  • "mennä" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat