mennä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index me)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *mendäk, from Proto-Uralic *mene-. Cognates include Estonian minna, Hungarian menni.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: men‧nä
  • IPA(key): /ˈmenːæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

mennä

  1. (intransitive) To go.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mennä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menen en meneˣ 1st sing. olen mennyt en oleˣ mennyt
2nd sing. menet et meneˣ 2nd sing. olet mennyt et oleˣ mennyt
3rd sing. menee ei meneˣ 3rd sing. on mennyt ei oleˣ mennyt
1st plur. menemme emme meneˣ 1st plur. olemme menneet emme oleˣ menneet
2nd plur. menette ette meneˣ 2nd plur. olette menneet ette oleˣ menneet
3rd plur. menevät eivät meneˣ 3rd plur. ovat menneet eivät oleˣ menneet
passive mennään ei mennäˣ passive on menty ei oleˣ menty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menin en mennyt 1st sing. olin mennyt en ollut mennyt
2nd sing. menit et mennyt 2nd sing. olit mennyt et ollut mennyt
3rd sing. meni ei mennyt 3rd sing. oli mennyt ei ollut mennyt
1st plur. menimme emme menneet 1st plur. olimme menneet emme olleet menneet
2nd plur. menitte ette menneet 2nd plur. olitte menneet ette olleet menneet
3rd plur. menivät eivät menneet 3rd plur. olivat menneet eivät olleet menneet
passive mentiin ei menty passive oli menty ei ollut menty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menisin en menisi 1st sing. olisin mennyt en olisi mennyt
2nd sing. menisit et menisi 2nd sing. olisit mennyt et olisi mennyt
3rd sing. menisi ei menisi 3rd sing. olisi mennyt ei olisi mennyt
1st plur. menisimme emme menisi 1st plur. olisimme menneet emme olisi menneet
2nd plur. menisitte ette menisi 2nd plur. olisitte menneet ette olisi menneet
3rd plur. menisivät eivät menisi 3rd plur. olisivat menneet eivät olisi menneet
passive mentäisiin ei mentäisi passive olisi menty ei olisi menty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. meneˣ älä meneˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ mennyt älä oleˣ mennyt
3rd sing. menköön älköön menköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon mennyt älköön olkoˣ mennyt
1st plur. menkäämme älkäämme menköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme menneet älkäämme olkoˣ menneet
2nd plur. menkää älkää menköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa menneet älkää olkoˣ menneet
3rd plur. menkööt älkööt menköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot menneet älkööt olkoˣ menneet
passive mentäköön älköön mentäköˣ passive olkoon menty älköön olkoˣ menty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mennen en menneˣ 1st sing. lienen mennyt en lieneˣ mennyt
2nd sing. mennet et menneˣ 2nd sing. lienet mennyt et lieneˣ mennyt
3rd sing. mennee ei menneˣ 3rd sing. lienee mennyt ei lieneˣ mennyt
1st plur. mennemme emme menneˣ 1st plur. lienemme menneet emme lieneˣ menneet
2nd plur. mennette ette menneˣ 2nd plur. lienette menneet ette lieneˣ menneet
3rd plur. mennevät eivät menneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät menneet eivät lieneˣ menneet
passive mentäneen ei mentäneˣ passive lienee menty ei lieneˣ menty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mennäˣ present menevä mentävä
long 1st2 mennäkseen past mennyt menty
2nd inessive1 mennessä mentäessä agent1, 3 menemä
instructive mennen negative menemätön
3rd inessive menemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative menemästä
illative menemään
adessive menemällä
abessive menemättä
instructive menemän mentämän
4th nominative meneminen
partitive menemistä
5th2 menemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]


Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *mendäk, from Proto-Uralic *mene-.

Verb[edit]

mennä (first-person singular present meen, first-person singular past menin)

  1. to go
  2. to drive, to ride
  3. to pass, pass by
  4. to begin, to start
  5. to begin, to arise
  6. to advance, to go forward
  7. to become

Inflection[edit]

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • "mennä" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat