Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ku)


  • Hyphenation: ku‧lu‧a
  • Rhymes: -uluɑ
  • IPA(key): [ˈkuluɑ(ʔ)]


kulua ‎(intransitive)

  1. (e.g. of clothes) to wear (out/thin/down)
  2. (of money) to get spent, go, (of food) get eaten/consumed
  3. (of time) to go by, pass by, pass off
    Vuosituhannen vaihde kului ilman katastrofeja.
    The millennium passed off without any disasters.


Inflection of kulua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kulun en kulu 1st sing. olen kulunut en ole kulunut
2nd sing. kulut et kulu 2nd sing. olet kulunut et ole kulunut
3rd sing. kuluu ei kulu 3rd sing. on kulunut ei ole kulunut
1st plur. kulumme emme kulu 1st plur. olemme kuluneet emme ole kuluneet
2nd plur. kulutte ette kulu 2nd plur. olette kuluneet ette ole kuluneet
3rd plur. kuluvat eivät kulu 3rd plur. ovat kuluneet eivät ole kuluneet
passive kulutaan ei kuluta passive on kuluttu ei ole kuluttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuluin en kulunut 1st sing. olin kulunut en ollut kulunut
2nd sing. kuluit et kulunut 2nd sing. olit kulunut et ollut kulunut
3rd sing. kului ei kulunut 3rd sing. oli kulunut ei ollut kulunut
1st plur. kuluimme emme kuluneet 1st plur. olimme kuluneet emme olleet kuluneet
2nd plur. kuluitte ette kuluneet 2nd plur. olitte kuluneet ette olleet kuluneet
3rd plur. kuluivat eivät kuluneet 3rd plur. olivat kuluneet eivät olleet kuluneet
passive kuluttiin ei kuluttu passive oli kuluttu ei ollut kuluttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuluisin en kuluisi 1st sing. olisin kulunut en olisi kulunut
2nd sing. kuluisit et kuluisi 2nd sing. olisit kulunut et olisi kulunut
3rd sing. kuluisi ei kuluisi 3rd sing. olisi kulunut ei olisi kulunut
1st plur. kuluisimme emme kuluisi 1st plur. olisimme kuluneet emme olisi kuluneet
2nd plur. kuluisitte ette kuluisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuluneet ette olisi kuluneet
3rd plur. kuluisivat eivät kuluisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuluneet eivät olisi kuluneet
passive kuluttaisiin ei kuluttaisi passive olisi kuluttu ei olisi kuluttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kulu älä kulu 2nd sing. ole kulunut älä ole kulunut
3rd sing. kulukoon älköön kuluko 3rd sing. olkoon kulunut älköön olko kulunut
1st plur. kulukaamme älkäämme kuluko 1st plur. olkaamme kuluneet älkäämme olko kuluneet
2nd plur. kulukaa älkää kuluko 2nd plur. olkaa kuluneet älkää olko kuluneet
3rd plur. kulukoot älkööt kuluko 3rd plur. olkoot kuluneet älkööt olko kuluneet
passive kuluttakoon älköön kuluttako passive olkoon kuluttu älköön olko kuluttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kulunen en kulune 1st sing. lienen kulunut en liene kulunut
2nd sing. kulunet et kulune 2nd sing. lienet kulunut et liene kulunut
3rd sing. kulunee ei kulune 3rd sing. lienee kulunut ei liene kulunut
1st plur. kulunemme emme kulune 1st plur. lienemme kuluneet emme liene kuluneet
2nd plur. kulunette ette kulune 2nd plur. lienette kuluneet ette liene kuluneet
3rd plur. kulunevat eivät kulune 3rd plur. lienevät kuluneet eivät liene kuluneet
passive kuluttaneen ei kuluttane passive lienee kuluttu ei liene kuluttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kulua present kuluva kuluttava
long 1st2 kuluakseen past kulunut kuluttu
2nd inessive1 kuluessa kuluttaessa agent1, 3 kuluma
instructive kuluen negative kulumaton
3rd inessive kulumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kulumasta
illative kulumaan
adessive kulumalla
abessive kulumatta
instructive kuluman kuluttaman
4th nominative kuluminen
partitive kulumista
5th2 kulumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]