kuluttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ku)

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb kulua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ku‧lut‧taa
  • IPA(key): [ˈkulutːɑː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

kuluttaa

  1. (transitive) To wear out (clothes).
  2. (transitive) To spend, blow (money), to spend (time).
  3. (transitive) To tax, tire (strength), to strain, wear on (sb's nerves).
  4. (transitive) To eat, consume (food).
  5. (transitive) To consume (consumer goods).
  6. (transitive) To erode (soil).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuluttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kulutan en kuluta 1st sing. olen kuluttanut en ole kuluttanut
2nd sing. kulutat et kuluta 2nd sing. olet kuluttanut et ole kuluttanut
3rd sing. kuluttaa ei kuluta 3rd sing. on kuluttanut ei ole kuluttanut
1st plur. kulutamme emme kuluta 1st plur. olemme kuluttaneet emme ole kuluttaneet
2nd plur. kulutatte ette kuluta 2nd plur. olette kuluttaneet ette ole kuluttaneet
3rd plur. kuluttavat eivät kuluta 3rd plur. ovat kuluttaneet eivät ole kuluttaneet
passive kulutetaan ei kuluteta passive on kulutettu ei ole kulutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kulutin en kuluttanut 1st sing. olin kuluttanut en ollut kuluttanut
2nd sing. kulutit et kuluttanut 2nd sing. olit kuluttanut et ollut kuluttanut
3rd sing. kulutti ei kuluttanut 3rd sing. oli kuluttanut ei ollut kuluttanut
1st plur. kulutimme emme kuluttaneet 1st plur. olimme kuluttaneet emme olleet kuluttaneet
2nd plur. kulutitte ette kuluttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kuluttaneet ette olleet kuluttaneet
3rd plur. kuluttivat eivät kuluttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kuluttaneet eivät olleet kuluttaneet
passive kulutettiin ei kulutettu passive oli kulutettu ei ollut kulutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuluttaisin en kuluttaisi 1st sing. olisin kuluttanut en olisi kuluttanut
2nd sing. kuluttaisit et kuluttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kuluttanut et olisi kuluttanut
3rd sing. kuluttaisi ei kuluttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kuluttanut ei olisi kuluttanut
1st plur. kuluttaisimme emme kuluttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kuluttaneet emme olisi kuluttaneet
2nd plur. kuluttaisitte ette kuluttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuluttaneet ette olisi kuluttaneet
3rd plur. kuluttaisivat eivät kuluttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuluttaneet eivät olisi kuluttaneet
passive kulutettaisiin ei kulutettaisi passive olisi kulutettu ei olisi kulutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuluta älä kuluta 2nd sing. ole kuluttanut älä ole kuluttanut
3rd sing. kuluttakoon älköön kuluttako 3rd sing. olkoon kuluttanut älköön olko kuluttanut
1st plur. kuluttakaamme älkäämme kuluttako 1st plur. olkaamme kuluttaneet älkäämme olko kuluttaneet
2nd plur. kuluttakaa älkää kuluttako 2nd plur. olkaa kuluttaneet älkää olko kuluttaneet
3rd plur. kuluttakoot älkööt kuluttako 3rd plur. olkoot kuluttaneet älkööt olko kuluttaneet
passive kulutettakoon älköön kulutettako passive olkoon kulutettu älköön olko kulutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuluttanen en kuluttane 1st sing. lienen kuluttanut en liene kuluttanut
2nd sing. kuluttanet et kuluttane 2nd sing. lienet kuluttanut et liene kuluttanut
3rd sing. kuluttanee ei kuluttane 3rd sing. lienee kuluttanut ei liene kuluttanut
1st plur. kuluttanemme emme kuluttane 1st plur. lienemme kuluttaneet emme liene kuluttaneet
2nd plur. kuluttanette ette kuluttane 2nd plur. lienette kuluttaneet ette liene kuluttaneet
3rd plur. kuluttanevat eivät kuluttane 3rd plur. lienevät kuluttaneet eivät liene kuluttaneet
passive kulutettaneen ei kulutettane passive lienee kulutettu ei liene kulutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuluttaa present kuluttava kulutettava
long 1st2 kuluttaakseen past kuluttanut kulutettu
2nd inessive1 kuluttaessa kulutettaessa agent1, 3 kuluttama
instructive kuluttaen negative kuluttamaton
3rd inessive kuluttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuluttamasta
illative kuluttamaan
adessive kuluttamalla
abessive kuluttamatta
instructive kuluttaman kulutettaman
4th nominative kuluttaminen
partitive kuluttamista
5th2 kuluttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ku‧lut‧taa
  • IPA(key): [ˈkulutːɑː]