-ttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: -ttää

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-ttadak, from a stem suffix *-tta- + the infinitive suffix *-dak.

Suffix[edit]

-ttaa (front vowel harmony variant -ttää)

  1. Forms causative verbs. It can be translated as "to cause to" or "to make". This usually transforms an intransitive verb into a transitive one.
    syntyä (to be born), therefore synnyttää (to give birth (to cause to be born))
    syödä (to eat), therefore syöttää (to feed (to cause to eat))
    muistaa (to remember), therefore muistuttaa (to remind (to cause to remember))
    huutaa (to shout), therefore huudattaa (to make shout)
    kasvaa (to grow), therefore kasvattaa (to raise (to cause to grow))
  2. Forms curative verbs from causative verbs. It can be translated as "to have something done". It implies that the action was carried out by someone left unmentioned. It can often replace the passive voice.
    ottaa (to take), therefore otattaa (to have taken)
    poistaa (to remove), therefore poistattaa (to have removed)
    tehdä (to do), therefore teettää (to have done)
    syöttää (to feed), therefore syötättää (to have fed)
    kasvattaa (to raise), therefore kasvatattaa (to have raised)
    kantaa (to carry), therefore kannattaa (to have carried)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of -ttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -tan en -ta 1st sing. olen -ttanut en ole -ttanut
2nd sing. -tat et -ta 2nd sing. olet -ttanut et ole -ttanut
3rd sing. -ttaa ei -ta 3rd sing. on -ttanut ei ole -ttanut
1st plur. -tamme emme -ta 1st plur. olemme -ttaneet emme ole -ttaneet
2nd plur. -tatte ette -ta 2nd plur. olette -ttaneet ette ole -ttaneet
3rd plur. -ttavat eivät -ta 3rd plur. ovat -ttaneet eivät ole -ttaneet
passive -tetaan ei -teta passive on -tettu ei ole -tettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -tin en -ttanut 1st sing. olin -ttanut en ollut -ttanut
2nd sing. -tit et -ttanut 2nd sing. olit -ttanut et ollut -ttanut
3rd sing. -tti ei -ttanut 3rd sing. oli -ttanut ei ollut -ttanut
1st plur. -timme emme -ttaneet 1st plur. olimme -ttaneet emme olleet -ttaneet
2nd plur. -titte ette -ttaneet 2nd plur. olitte -ttaneet ette olleet -ttaneet
3rd plur. -ttivat eivät -ttaneet 3rd plur. olivat -ttaneet eivät olleet -ttaneet
passive -tettiin ei -tettu passive oli -tettu ei ollut -tettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ttaisin en -ttaisi 1st sing. olisin -ttanut en olisi -ttanut
2nd sing. -ttaisit et -ttaisi 2nd sing. olisit -ttanut et olisi -ttanut
3rd sing. -ttaisi ei -ttaisi 3rd sing. olisi -ttanut ei olisi -ttanut
1st plur. -ttaisimme emme -ttaisi 1st plur. olisimme -ttaneet emme olisi -ttaneet
2nd plur. -ttaisitte ette -ttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte -ttaneet ette olisi -ttaneet
3rd plur. -ttaisivat eivät -ttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat -ttaneet eivät olisi -ttaneet
passive -tettaisiin ei -tettaisi passive olisi -tettu ei olisi -tettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. -ta älä -ta 2nd sing. ole -ttanut älä ole -ttanut
3rd sing. -ttakoon älköön -ttako 3rd sing. olkoon -ttanut älköön olko -ttanut
1st plur. -ttakaamme älkäämme -ttako 1st plur. olkaamme -ttaneet älkäämme olko -ttaneet
2nd plur. -ttakaa älkää -ttako 2nd plur. olkaa -ttaneet älkää olko -ttaneet
3rd plur. -ttakoot älkööt -ttako 3rd plur. olkoot -ttaneet älkööt olko -ttaneet
passive -tettakoon älköön -tettako passive olkoon -tettu älköön olko -tettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ttanen en -ttane 1st sing. lienen -ttanut en liene -ttanut
2nd sing. -ttanet et -ttane 2nd sing. lienet -ttanut et liene -ttanut
3rd sing. -ttanee ei -ttane 3rd sing. lienee -ttanut ei liene -ttanut
1st plur. -ttanemme emme -ttane 1st plur. lienemme -ttaneet emme liene -ttaneet
2nd plur. -ttanette ette -ttane 2nd plur. lienette -ttaneet ette liene -ttaneet
3rd plur. -ttanevat eivät -ttane 3rd plur. lienevät -ttaneet eivät liene -ttaneet
passive -tettaneen ei -tettane passive lienee -tettu ei liene -tettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st -ttaa present -ttava -tettava
long 1st2 -ttaakseen past -ttanut -tettu
2nd inessive1 -ttaessa -tettaessa agent1, 3 -ttama
instructive -ttaen negative -ttamaton
3rd inessive -ttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative -ttamasta
illative -ttamaan
adessive -ttamalla
abessive -ttamatta
instructive -ttaman -tettaman
4th nominative -ttaminen
partitive -ttamista
5th2 -ttamaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

The curative aspect of a verb can replace the passive voice as follows:

  • Minun jalkani on poistettu - My feet have been removed
  • Minä olen poistattanut minun jalkani - I have had my feet removed

Derived terms[edit]