antaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index an)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *antadak, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *ëmta-, cognate with eg. Estonian and, Northern Sami vuovdit ‎(to sell), Komi-Zyrian уд ‎(ud) and Hungarian ad.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

antaa

  1. (transitive) To give; to allow; to present, donate; to issue.
    Annoin Liisalle kukat.
    I gave Liisa flowers.
  2. (transitive + genitive + infinitive) To let, allow, permit.
    Anna hänen mennä.
    Let him go.
  3. (transitive) To distribute, hand/pass out.
  4. (transitive) To grant, confer.
  5. (colloquial) To consent to have sex (with = allative).

Usage notes[edit]

  • (to consent to have sex): This usage means very often that the person consenting to have sex is the submissive party, not necessarily enjoying the activity that much.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of antaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. annan en annaˣ 1st sing. olen antanut en oleˣ antanut
2nd sing. annat et annaˣ 2nd sing. olet antanut et oleˣ antanut
3rd sing. antaa ei annaˣ 3rd sing. on antanut ei oleˣ antanut
1st plur. annamme emme annaˣ 1st plur. olemme antaneet emme oleˣ antaneet
2nd plur. annatte ette annaˣ 2nd plur. olette antaneet ette oleˣ antaneet
3rd plur. antavat eivät annaˣ 3rd plur. ovat antaneet eivät oleˣ antaneet
passive annetaan ei annetaˣ passive on annettu ei oleˣ annettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. annoin en antanut 1st sing. olin antanut en ollut antanut
2nd sing. annoit et antanut 2nd sing. olit antanut et ollut antanut
3rd sing. antoi ei antanut 3rd sing. oli antanut ei ollut antanut
1st plur. annoimme emme antaneet 1st plur. olimme antaneet emme olleet antaneet
2nd plur. annoitte ette antaneet 2nd plur. olitte antaneet ette olleet antaneet
3rd plur. antoivat eivät antaneet 3rd plur. olivat antaneet eivät olleet antaneet
passive annettiin ei annettu passive oli annettu ei ollut annettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. antaisin en antaisi 1st sing. olisin antanut en olisi antanut
2nd sing. antaisit et antaisi 2nd sing. olisit antanut et olisi antanut
3rd sing. antaisi ei antaisi 3rd sing. olisi antanut ei olisi antanut
1st plur. antaisimme emme antaisi 1st plur. olisimme antaneet emme olisi antaneet
2nd plur. antaisitte ette antaisi 2nd plur. olisitte antaneet ette olisi antaneet
3rd plur. antaisivat eivät antaisi 3rd plur. olisivat antaneet eivät olisi antaneet
passive annettaisiin ei annettaisi passive olisi annettu ei olisi annettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. annaˣ älä annaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ antanut älä oleˣ antanut
3rd sing. antakoon älköön antakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon antanut älköön olkoˣ antanut
1st plur. antakaamme älkäämme antakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme antaneet älkäämme olkoˣ antaneet
2nd plur. antakaa älkää antakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa antaneet älkää olkoˣ antaneet
3rd plur. antakoot älkööt antakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot antaneet älkööt olkoˣ antaneet
passive annettakoon älköön annettakoˣ passive olkoon annettu älköön olkoˣ annettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. antanen en antaneˣ 1st sing. lienen antanut en lieneˣ antanut
2nd sing. antanet et antaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet antanut et lieneˣ antanut
3rd sing. antanee ei antaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee antanut ei lieneˣ antanut
1st plur. antanemme emme antaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme antaneet emme lieneˣ antaneet
2nd plur. antanette ette antaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette antaneet ette lieneˣ antaneet
3rd plur. antanevat eivät antaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät antaneet eivät lieneˣ antaneet
passive annettaneen ei annettaneˣ passive lienee annettu ei lieneˣ annettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st antaaˣ present antava annettava
long 1st2 antaakseen past antanut annettu
2nd inessive1 antaessa annettaessa agent1, 3 antama
instructive antaen negative antamaton
3rd inessive antamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative antamasta
illative antamaan
adessive antamalla
abessive antamatta
instructive antaman annettaman
4th nominative antaminen
partitive antamista
5th2 antamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]


Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *antadak.

Verb[edit]

antaa ‎(first-person singular present annan, first-person singular past annõn)

  1. to give

Inflection[edit]

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • "antaa" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat