kieltää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ki)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

kieltää

  1. (transitive) To forbid (someone = partitive, to do something = active 3rd infinitive in elative).
    Kielsin lastani juoksemasta kadulle.
    I forbade my child to run to the street.
  2. (transitive) To forbid, disallow, ban.
  3. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) To deny (to say that something does not exist).
  4. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) To renounce (also religiously), (archaic) to repudiate.
    Hän kielsi poikansa.
    She renounced/repudiated her son.
    Hän kielsi Jumalan.
    He renounced God.
  5. (transitive) To dispute, controvert.
  6. (transitive, law) kieltää jonkun testamentti = to contest someone's last will.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kieltää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiellän en kielläˣ 1st sing. olen kieltänyt en oleˣ kieltänyt
2nd sing. kiellät et kielläˣ 2nd sing. olet kieltänyt et oleˣ kieltänyt
3rd sing. kieltää ei kielläˣ 3rd sing. on kieltänyt ei oleˣ kieltänyt
1st plur. kiellämme emme kielläˣ 1st plur. olemme kieltäneet emme oleˣ kieltäneet
2nd plur. kiellätte ette kielläˣ 2nd plur. olette kieltäneet ette oleˣ kieltäneet
3rd plur. kieltävät eivät kielläˣ 3rd plur. ovat kieltäneet eivät oleˣ kieltäneet
passive kielletään ei kielletäˣ passive on kielletty ei oleˣ kielletty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kielsin en kieltänyt 1st sing. olin kieltänyt en ollut kieltänyt
2nd sing. kielsit et kieltänyt 2nd sing. olit kieltänyt et ollut kieltänyt
3rd sing. kielsi ei kieltänyt 3rd sing. oli kieltänyt ei ollut kieltänyt
1st plur. kielsimme emme kieltäneet 1st plur. olimme kieltäneet emme olleet kieltäneet
2nd plur. kielsitte ette kieltäneet 2nd plur. olitte kieltäneet ette olleet kieltäneet
3rd plur. kielsivät eivät kieltäneet 3rd plur. olivat kieltäneet eivät olleet kieltäneet
passive kiellettiin ei kielletty passive oli kielletty ei ollut kielletty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kieltäisin en kieltäisi 1st sing. olisin kieltänyt en olisi kieltänyt
2nd sing. kieltäisit et kieltäisi 2nd sing. olisit kieltänyt et olisi kieltänyt
3rd sing. kieltäisi ei kieltäisi 3rd sing. olisi kieltänyt ei olisi kieltänyt
1st plur. kieltäisimme emme kieltäisi 1st plur. olisimme kieltäneet emme olisi kieltäneet
2nd plur. kieltäisitte ette kieltäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kieltäneet ette olisi kieltäneet
3rd plur. kieltäisivät eivät kieltäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kieltäneet eivät olisi kieltäneet
passive kiellettäisiin ei kiellettäisi passive olisi kielletty ei olisi kielletty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kielläˣ älä kielläˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kieltänyt älä oleˣ kieltänyt
3rd sing. kieltäköön älköön kieltäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kieltänyt älköön olkoˣ kieltänyt
1st plur. kieltäkäämme älkäämme kieltäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kieltäneet älkäämme olkoˣ kieltäneet
2nd plur. kieltäkää älkää kieltäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kieltäneet älkää olkoˣ kieltäneet
3rd plur. kieltäkööt älkööt kieltäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kieltäneet älkööt olkoˣ kieltäneet
passive kiellettäköön älköön kiellettäköˣ passive olkoon kielletty älköön olkoˣ kielletty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kieltänen en kieltäneˣ 1st sing. lienen kieltänyt en lieneˣ kieltänyt
2nd sing. kieltänet et kieltäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kieltänyt et lieneˣ kieltänyt
3rd sing. kieltänee ei kieltäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kieltänyt ei lieneˣ kieltänyt
1st plur. kieltänemme emme kieltäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kieltäneet emme lieneˣ kieltäneet
2nd plur. kieltänette ette kieltäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kieltäneet ette lieneˣ kieltäneet
3rd plur. kieltänevät eivät kieltäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kieltäneet eivät lieneˣ kieltäneet
passive kiellettäneen ei kiellettäneˣ passive lienee kielletty ei lieneˣ kielletty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kieltääˣ present kieltävä kiellettävä
long 1st2 kieltääkseen past kieltänyt kielletty
2nd inessive1 kieltäessä kiellettäessä agent1, 3 kieltämä
instructive kieltäen negative kieltämätön
3rd inessive kieltämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kieltämästä
illative kieltämään
adessive kieltämällä
abessive kieltämättä
instructive kieltämän kiellettämän
4th nominative kieltäminen
partitive kieltämistä
5th2 kieltämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]