Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ki)




  1. (transitive) To forbid (someone = partitive, to do something = active 3rd infinitive in elative).
    Kielsin lastani juoksemasta kadulle.
    I forbade my child to run to the street.
  2. (transitive) To forbid, disallow, ban.
  3. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) To deny (to say that something does not exist).
  4. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) To renounce (also religiously), (archaic) to repudiate.
    Hän kielsi poikansa.
    She renounced/repudiated her son.
    Hän kielsi Jumalan.
    He renounced God.
  5. (transitive) To dispute, controvert.
  6. (transitive, law) kieltää jonkun testamentti = to contest someone's last will.


Inflection of kieltää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiellän en kiellä 1st sing. olen kieltänyt en ole kieltänyt
2nd sing. kiellät et kiellä 2nd sing. olet kieltänyt et ole kieltänyt
3rd sing. kieltää ei kiellä 3rd sing. on kieltänyt ei ole kieltänyt
1st plur. kiellämme emme kiellä 1st plur. olemme kieltäneet emme ole kieltäneet
2nd plur. kiellätte ette kiellä 2nd plur. olette kieltäneet ette ole kieltäneet
3rd plur. kieltävät eivät kiellä 3rd plur. ovat kieltäneet eivät ole kieltäneet
passive kielletään ei kielletä passive on kielletty ei ole kielletty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kielsin en kieltänyt 1st sing. olin kieltänyt en ollut kieltänyt
2nd sing. kielsit et kieltänyt 2nd sing. olit kieltänyt et ollut kieltänyt
3rd sing. kielsi ei kieltänyt 3rd sing. oli kieltänyt ei ollut kieltänyt
1st plur. kielsimme emme kieltäneet 1st plur. olimme kieltäneet emme olleet kieltäneet
2nd plur. kielsitte ette kieltäneet 2nd plur. olitte kieltäneet ette olleet kieltäneet
3rd plur. kielsivät eivät kieltäneet 3rd plur. olivat kieltäneet eivät olleet kieltäneet
passive kiellettiin ei kielletty passive oli kielletty ei ollut kielletty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kieltäisin en kieltäisi 1st sing. olisin kieltänyt en olisi kieltänyt
2nd sing. kieltäisit et kieltäisi 2nd sing. olisit kieltänyt et olisi kieltänyt
3rd sing. kieltäisi ei kieltäisi 3rd sing. olisi kieltänyt ei olisi kieltänyt
1st plur. kieltäisimme emme kieltäisi 1st plur. olisimme kieltäneet emme olisi kieltäneet
2nd plur. kieltäisitte ette kieltäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kieltäneet ette olisi kieltäneet
3rd plur. kieltäisivät eivät kieltäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kieltäneet eivät olisi kieltäneet
passive kiellettäisiin ei kiellettäisi passive olisi kielletty ei olisi kielletty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiellä älä kiellä 2nd sing. ole kieltänyt älä ole kieltänyt
3rd sing. kieltäköön älköön kieltäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kieltänyt älköön olko kieltänyt
1st plur. kieltäkäämme älkäämme kieltäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kieltäneet älkäämme olko kieltäneet
2nd plur. kieltäkää älkää kieltäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kieltäneet älkää olko kieltäneet
3rd plur. kieltäkööt älkööt kieltäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kieltäneet älkööt olko kieltäneet
passive kiellettäköön älköön kiellettäkö passive olkoon kielletty älköön olko kielletty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kieltänen en kieltäne 1st sing. lienen kieltänyt en liene kieltänyt
2nd sing. kieltänet et kieltäne 2nd sing. lienet kieltänyt et liene kieltänyt
3rd sing. kieltänee ei kieltäne 3rd sing. lienee kieltänyt ei liene kieltänyt
1st plur. kieltänemme emme kieltäne 1st plur. lienemme kieltäneet emme liene kieltäneet
2nd plur. kieltänette ette kieltäne 2nd plur. lienette kieltäneet ette liene kieltäneet
3rd plur. kieltänevät eivät kieltäne 3rd plur. lienevät kieltäneet eivät liene kieltäneet
passive kiellettäneen ei kiellettäne passive lienee kielletty ei liene kielletty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kieltää present kieltävä kiellettävä
long 1st2 kieltääkseen past kieltänyt kielletty
2nd inessive1 kieltäessä kiellettäessä agent1, 3 kieltämä
instructive kieltäen negative kieltämätön
3rd inessive kieltämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kieltämästä
illative kieltämään
adessive kieltämällä
abessive kieltämättä
instructive kieltämän kiellettämän
4th nominative kieltäminen
partitive kieltämistä
5th2 kieltämäisillään


Derived terms[edit]