hylätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hy)

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: hy‧lä‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈhylætæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

hylätä

  1. (transitive) To reject, turn down (e.g. a plan).
  2. (transitive) To refuse, turn away (e.g. a person proposing or somesuch).
  3. (transitive) To abandon, desert, leave (e.g. one's spouse, child).
  4. (transitive) To abandon, forsake (e.g. principles).
  5. (transitive) To give up, dismiss (e.g. a thought).
  6. (transitive) To fail, flunk (in a test at school).
  7. (transitive, law) To dismiss, disallow, throw out (e.g. charges), to overrule (a protest at a court).
  8. (transitive, law) To defeat (a law proposal).
  9. (transitive) To disqualify (a sports result).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hylätä (Kotus type 73/salata, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hylkään en hylkää 1st sing. olen hylännyt en ole hylännyt
2nd sing. hylkäät et hylkää 2nd sing. olet hylännyt et ole hylännyt
3rd sing. hylkää ei hylkää 3rd sing. on hylännyt ei ole hylännyt
1st plur. hylkäämme emme hylkää 1st plur. olemme hylänneet emme ole hylänneet
2nd plur. hylkäätte ette hylkää 2nd plur. olette hylänneet ette ole hylänneet
3rd plur. hylkäävät eivät hylkää 3rd plur. ovat hylänneet eivät ole hylänneet
passive hylätään ei hylätä passive on hylätty ei ole hylätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hylkäsin en hylännyt 1st sing. olin hylännyt en ollut hylännyt
2nd sing. hylkäsit et hylännyt 2nd sing. olit hylännyt et ollut hylännyt
3rd sing. hylkäsi ei hylännyt 3rd sing. oli hylännyt ei ollut hylännyt
1st plur. hylkäsimme emme hylänneet 1st plur. olimme hylänneet emme olleet hylänneet
2nd plur. hylkäsitte ette hylänneet 2nd plur. olitte hylänneet ette olleet hylänneet
3rd plur. hylkäsivät eivät hylänneet 3rd plur. olivat hylänneet eivät olleet hylänneet
passive hylättiin ei hylätty passive oli hylätty ei ollut hylätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hylkäisin en hylkäisi 1st sing. olisin hylännyt en olisi hylännyt
2nd sing. hylkäisit et hylkäisi 2nd sing. olisit hylännyt et olisi hylännyt
3rd sing. hylkäisi ei hylkäisi 3rd sing. olisi hylännyt ei olisi hylännyt
1st plur. hylkäisimme emme hylkäisi 1st plur. olisimme hylänneet emme olisi hylänneet
2nd plur. hylkäisitte ette hylkäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hylänneet ette olisi hylänneet
3rd plur. hylkäisivät eivät hylkäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hylänneet eivät olisi hylänneet
passive hylättäisiin ei hylättäisi passive olisi hylätty ei olisi hylätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hylkää älä hylkää 2nd sing. ole hylännyt älä ole hylännyt
3rd sing. hylätköön älköön hylätkö 3rd sing. olkoon hylännyt älköön olko hylännyt
1st plur. hylätkäämme älkäämme hylätkö 1st plur. olkaamme hylänneet älkäämme olko hylänneet
2nd plur. hylätkää älkää hylätkö 2nd plur. olkaa hylänneet älkää olko hylänneet
3rd plur. hylätkööt älkööt hylätkö 3rd plur. olkoot hylänneet älkööt olko hylänneet
passive hylättäköön älköön hylättäkö passive olkoon hylätty älköön olko hylätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hylännen en hylänne 1st sing. lienen hylännyt en liene hylännyt
2nd sing. hylännet et hylänne 2nd sing. lienet hylännyt et liene hylännyt
3rd sing. hylännee ei hylänne 3rd sing. lienee hylännyt ei liene hylännyt
1st plur. hylännemme emme hylänne 1st plur. lienemme hylänneet emme liene hylänneet
2nd plur. hylännette ette hylänne 2nd plur. lienette hylänneet ette liene hylänneet
3rd plur. hylännevät eivät hylänne 3rd plur. lienevät hylänneet eivät liene hylänneet
passive hylättäneen ei hylättäne passive lienee hylätty ei liene hylätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hylätä present hylkäävä hylättävä
long 1st2 hylätäkseen past hylännyt hylätty
2nd inessive1 hylätessä hylättäessä agent1, 3 hylkäämä
instructive hyläten negative hylkäämätön
3rd inessive hylkäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hylkäämästä
illative hylkäämään
adessive hylkäämällä
abessive hylkäämättä
instructive hylkäämän hylättämän
4th nominative hylkääminen
partitive hylkäämistä
5th2 hylkäämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]