hylkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈhylki.æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: hyl‧ki‧ä

Verb[edit]

hylkiä (transitive)

  1. (physics) to repel (to force away)
  2. (medicine) to reject (to fail to accept, said of a transplant)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hylkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyljin en hyljiˣ 1st sing. olen hylkinyt en oleˣ hylkinyt
2nd sing. hyljit et hyljiˣ 2nd sing. olet hylkinyt et oleˣ hylkinyt
3rd sing. hylkii ei hyljiˣ 3rd sing. on hylkinyt ei oleˣ hylkinyt
1st plur. hyljimme emme hyljiˣ 1st plur. olemme hylkineet emme oleˣ hylkineet
2nd plur. hyljitte ette hyljiˣ 2nd plur. olette hylkineet ette oleˣ hylkineet
3rd plur. hylkivät eivät hyljiˣ 3rd plur. ovat hylkineet eivät oleˣ hylkineet
passive hyljitään ei hyljitäˣ passive on hyljitty ei oleˣ hyljitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyljin en hylkinyt 1st sing. olin hylkinyt en ollut hylkinyt
2nd sing. hyljit et hylkinyt 2nd sing. olit hylkinyt et ollut hylkinyt
3rd sing. hylki ei hylkinyt 3rd sing. oli hylkinyt ei ollut hylkinyt
1st plur. hyljimme emme hylkineet 1st plur. olimme hylkineet emme olleet hylkineet
2nd plur. hyljitte ette hylkineet 2nd plur. olitte hylkineet ette olleet hylkineet
3rd plur. hylkivät eivät hylkineet 3rd plur. olivat hylkineet eivät olleet hylkineet
passive hyljittiin ei hyljitty passive oli hyljitty ei ollut hyljitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hylkisin en hylkisi 1st sing. olisin hylkinyt en olisi hylkinyt
2nd sing. hylkisit et hylkisi 2nd sing. olisit hylkinyt et olisi hylkinyt
3rd sing. hylkisi ei hylkisi 3rd sing. olisi hylkinyt ei olisi hylkinyt
1st plur. hylkisimme emme hylkisi 1st plur. olisimme hylkineet emme olisi hylkineet
2nd plur. hylkisitte ette hylkisi 2nd plur. olisitte hylkineet ette olisi hylkineet
3rd plur. hylkisivät eivät hylkisi 3rd plur. olisivat hylkineet eivät olisi hylkineet
passive hyljittäisiin ei hyljittäisi passive olisi hyljitty ei olisi hyljitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyljiˣ älä hyljiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hylkinyt älä oleˣ hylkinyt
3rd sing. hylkiköön älköön hylkiköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hylkinyt älköön olkoˣ hylkinyt
1st plur. hylkikäämme älkäämme hylkiköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hylkineet älkäämme olkoˣ hylkineet
2nd plur. hylkikää älkää hylkiköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hylkineet älkää olkoˣ hylkineet
3rd plur. hylkikööt älkööt hylkiköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hylkineet älkööt olkoˣ hylkineet
passive hyljittäköön älköön hyljittäköˣ passive olkoon hyljitty älköön olkoˣ hyljitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hylkinen en hylkineˣ 1st sing. lienen hylkinyt en lieneˣ hylkinyt
2nd sing. hylkinet et hylkineˣ 2nd sing. lienet hylkinyt et lieneˣ hylkinyt
3rd sing. hylkinee ei hylkineˣ 3rd sing. lienee hylkinyt ei lieneˣ hylkinyt
1st plur. hylkinemme emme hylkineˣ 1st plur. lienemme hylkineet emme lieneˣ hylkineet
2nd plur. hylkinette ette hylkineˣ 2nd plur. lienette hylkineet ette lieneˣ hylkineet
3rd plur. hylkinevät eivät hylkineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hylkineet eivät lieneˣ hylkineet
passive hyljittäneen ei hyljittäneˣ passive lienee hyljitty ei lieneˣ hyljitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hylkiäˣ present hylkivä hyljittävä
long 1st2 hylkiäkseen past hylkinyt hyljitty
2nd inessive1 hylkiessä hyljittäessä agent1, 3 hylkimä
instructive hylkien negative hylkimätön
3rd inessive hylkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hylkimästä
illative hylkimään
adessive hylkimällä
abessive hylkimättä
instructive hylkimän hyljittämän
4th nominative hylkiminen
partitive hylkimistä
5th2 hylkimäisillään

Derived terms[edit]