Appendix:Finnish conjugation/sallia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 61 (sallia) NSK type 17 (sallia) Common type I

Verbs ending with -ia/-iä; consonant gradation possible.

Conjugation is largely as per sanoa. The -i- of the past and conditional tenses replaces the final -i- of the stem, meaning that the positive past and present personal forms are not distinct, with the exception of the third-person singular.

Basic conjugation without consonant gradation[edit]

ends with -ia
ends with -iä

Consonant gradation[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade kk → k pp → p tt → t k → ∅ p → v t → d nk → ng mp → mm nt → nn k → j
infinitive I strong leikk oppia miett pyyhk sopia pohtia onkia emp suintia hylk
1.sg present weak leikin opin mietin pyyhin sovin pohdin ongin emmin suinnin hyljin
3.sg past strong leikki oppi mietti pyyhki sopi pohti onki empi suinti hylki
3.sg conditional strong leikkisi oppisi miettisi pyyhkisi sopisi pohtisi onkisi empisi suintisi hylkisi
3.sg potential strong leikkinee oppinee miettinee pyyhkinee sopinee pohtinee onkinee empinee suintinee hylkinee
3.sg imperative strong leikkiköön oppikoon miettiköön pyyhkiköön sopikoon pohtikoon onkikoon empiköön suintikoon hylkiköön
past participle strong leikkinyt oppinut miettinyt pyyhkinyt sopinut pohtinut onkinut empinyt suintinut hylkinyt
passive past weak leikittiin opittiin mietittiin pyyhittiin sovittiin pohdittiin ongittiin emmittiin suinnittiin hyljittiin

Complete conjugation example with consonant gradation (t → d)[edit]