sallia

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: sälliä

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *sallidak (compare Estonian sallima, Karelian sallie), borrowed from Proto-Germanic *saljaną (compare Swedish sälja, English sell).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈsɑlːiɑˣ/, [ˈs̠ɑ̝lːiɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑlːiɑ
  • Syllabification(key): sal‧li‧a

Verb[edit]

sallia

  1. (transitive) to allow, permit, tolerate, countenance
    Hyvä sää sallii meidän pelata jalkapalloa.
    The good weather allows us to play football.
    Älköön tätä hulluutta sallittako enempää.
    May this madness not be allowed anymore.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sallia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sallin en salli 1st sing. olen sallinut en ole sallinut
2nd sing. sallit et salli 2nd sing. olet sallinut et ole sallinut
3rd sing. sallii ei salli 3rd sing. on sallinut ei ole sallinut
1st plur. sallimme emme salli 1st plur. olemme sallineet emme ole sallineet
2nd plur. sallitte ette salli 2nd plur. olette sallineet ette ole sallineet
3rd plur. sallivat eivät salli 3rd plur. ovat sallineet eivät ole sallineet
passive sallitaan ei sallita passive on sallittu ei ole sallittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sallin en sallinut 1st sing. olin sallinut en ollut sallinut
2nd sing. sallit et sallinut 2nd sing. olit sallinut et ollut sallinut
3rd sing. salli ei sallinut 3rd sing. oli sallinut ei ollut sallinut
1st plur. sallimme emme sallineet 1st plur. olimme sallineet emme olleet sallineet
2nd plur. sallitte ette sallineet 2nd plur. olitte sallineet ette olleet sallineet
3rd plur. sallivat eivät sallineet 3rd plur. olivat sallineet eivät olleet sallineet
passive sallittiin ei sallittu passive oli sallittu ei ollut sallittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sallisin en sallisi 1st sing. olisin sallinut en olisi sallinut
2nd sing. sallisit et sallisi 2nd sing. olisit sallinut et olisi sallinut
3rd sing. sallisi ei sallisi 3rd sing. olisi sallinut ei olisi sallinut
1st plur. sallisimme emme sallisi 1st plur. olisimme sallineet emme olisi sallineet
2nd plur. sallisitte ette sallisi 2nd plur. olisitte sallineet ette olisi sallineet
3rd plur. sallisivat eivät sallisi 3rd plur. olisivat sallineet eivät olisi sallineet
passive sallittaisiin ei sallittaisi passive olisi sallittu ei olisi sallittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. salli älä salli 2nd sing.
3rd sing. sallikoon älköön salliko 3rd sing. olkoon sallinut älköön olko sallinut
1st plur. sallikaamme älkäämme salliko 1st plur.
2nd plur. sallikaa älkää salliko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. sallikoot älkööt salliko 3rd plur. olkoot sallineet älkööt olko sallineet
passive sallittakoon älköön sallittako passive olkoon sallittu älköön olko sallittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sallinen en salline 1st sing. lienen sallinut en liene sallinut
2nd sing. sallinet et salline 2nd sing. lienet sallinut et liene sallinut
3rd sing. sallinee ei salline 3rd sing. lienee sallinut ei liene sallinut
1st plur. sallinemme emme salline 1st plur. lienemme sallineet emme liene sallineet
2nd plur. sallinette ette salline 2nd plur. lienette sallineet ette liene sallineet
3rd plur. sallinevat eivät salline 3rd plur. lienevät sallineet eivät liene sallineet
passive sallittaneen ei sallittane passive lienee sallittu ei liene sallittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sallia present salliva sallittava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st salliakseni salliaksemme
2nd salliaksesi salliaksenne
3rd salliakseen
salliaksensa
past sallinut sallittu
2nd inessive2 salliessa sallittaessa agent3 sallima
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st salliessani salliessamme
2nd salliessasi salliessanne
3rd salliessaan
salliessansa
negative sallimaton
instructive sallien 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive sallimassa
elative sallimasta
illative sallimaan
adessive sallimalla
abessive sallimatta
instructive salliman sallittaman
4th4 verbal noun salliminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st sallimaisillani sallimaisillamme
2nd sallimaisillasi sallimaisillanne
3rd sallimaisillaan
sallimaisillansa

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *sallidak. Cognates include Finnish sallia and Estonian sallida.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

sallia

  1. (transitive) to believe in
    • 1937, V. A. Tetjurev, translated by N. I. Molotsova, Loonnontiito (ensimäin osa): oppikirja alkușkoulun kolmatta klaassaa vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 64:
      Diriƶablija meil ono tarvis i meijen maan poolustamist vart, kapitalistoist, kummat evät salli meijen maata ja valmistaat sottaa meitä vassen.
      The blimps are also important for us to protect our country, from capitalists, which don't believe in our country and are preparing a war against us.
  2. (intransitive) to hope; to wish

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of sallia (type 7/oppia, no gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular sallin en salli 1st singular oon sallint, oon sallinut en oo sallint, en oo sallinut
2nd singular sallit et salli 2nd singular oot sallint, oot sallinut et oo sallint, et oo sallinut
3rd singular sallii ei salli 3rd singular ono sallint, ono sallinut ei oo sallint, ei oo sallinut
1st plural sallimma emmä salli 1st plural oomma sallineet emmä oo sallineet
2nd plural sallitta että salli 2nd plural ootta sallineet että oo sallineet
3rd plural salliit1), sallivat2), sallitaa evät salli, ei sallita 3rd plural ovat sallineet evät oo sallineet, ei oo sallittu
impersonal sallitaa ei sallita impersonal ono sallittu ei oo sallittu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular sallin en sallint, en sallinut 1st singular olin sallint, olin sallinut en olt sallint, en olt sallinut
2nd singular sallit et sallint, et sallinut 2nd singular olit sallint, olit sallinut et olt sallint, et olt sallinut
3rd singular salli ei sallint, ei sallinut 3rd singular oli sallint, oli sallinut ei olt sallint, ei olt sallinut
1st plural sallimma emmä sallineet 1st plural olimma sallineet emmä olleet sallineet
2nd plural sallitta että sallineet 2nd plural olitta sallineet että olleet sallineet
3rd plural salliit1), sallivat2), sallittii evät sallineet, ei sallittu 3rd plural olivat sallineet evät olleet sallineet, ei olt sallittu
impersonal sallittii ei sallittu impersonal oli sallittu ei olt sallittu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular sallisin en sallis 1st singular olisin sallint, olisin sallinut en olis sallint, en olis sallinut
2nd singular sallisit, salliist1) et sallis 2nd singular olisit sallint, olisit sallinut et olis sallint, et olis sallinut
3rd singular sallis ei sallis 3rd singular olis sallint, olis sallinut ei olis sallint, ei olis sallinut
1st plural sallisimma emmä sallis 1st plural olisimma sallineet emmä olis sallineet
2nd plural sallisitta että sallis 2nd plural olisitta sallineet että olis sallineet
3rd plural sallisiit1), sallisivat2), sallittais evät sallis, ei sallittais 3rd plural olisivat sallineet evät olis sallineet, ei olis sallittu
impersonal sallittais ei sallittais impersonal olis sallittu ei olis sallittu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular salli elä salli 2nd singular oo sallint, oo sallinut elä oo sallint, elä oo sallinut
3rd singular sallikoo elköö salliko 3rd singular olkoo sallint, olkoo sallinut elköö olko sallint, elköö olko sallinut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural sallikaa elkää salliko 2nd plural olkaa sallineet elkää olko sallineet
3rd plural sallikoot elkööt salliko, elköö sallittako 3rd plural olkoot sallineet elkööt olko sallineet, elköö olko sallittu
impersonal sallittakkoo elköö sallittako impersonal olkoo sallittu elköö olko sallittu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular sallinen en salline
2nd singular sallinet et salline
3rd singular sallinoo ei salline
1st plural sallinemma emmä salline
2nd plural sallinetta että salline
3rd plural sallinoot evät salline, ei sallittane
impersonal sallittannoo ei sallittane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st sallia present salliva sallittava
2nd inessive sallijees past sallint, sallinut sallittu
instructive sallien 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (sallikaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative
***) The deliberative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) or -kse to either the indicative or the potential
****) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse-, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative sallimaa
inessive sallimaas
elative sallimast
abessive sallimata
4th nominative sallimiin
partitive sallimista, sallimist

Synonyms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 502