toivoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈt̪o̞iʋo.ɑ]
  • Hyphenation: toi‧vo‧a

Etymology 1[edit]

Noun[edit]

toivoa

  1. Partitive singular form of toivo.

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

toivoa

  1. (transitive) To hope for, wish.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of toivoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toivon en toivo 1st sing. olen toivonut en ole toivonut
2nd sing. toivot et toivo 2nd sing. olet toivonut et ole toivonut
3rd sing. toivoo ei toivo 3rd sing. on toivonut ei ole toivonut
1st plur. toivomme emme toivo 1st plur. olemme toivoneet emme ole toivoneet
2nd plur. toivotte ette toivo 2nd plur. olette toivoneet ette ole toivoneet
3rd plur. toivovat eivät toivo 3rd plur. ovat toivoneet eivät ole toivoneet
passive toivotaan ei toivota passive on toivottu ei ole toivottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toivoin en toivonut 1st sing. olin toivonut en ollut toivonut
2nd sing. toivoit et toivonut 2nd sing. olit toivonut et ollut toivonut
3rd sing. toivoi ei toivonut 3rd sing. oli toivonut ei ollut toivonut
1st plur. toivoimme emme toivoneet 1st plur. olimme toivoneet emme olleet toivoneet
2nd plur. toivoitte ette toivoneet 2nd plur. olitte toivoneet ette olleet toivoneet
3rd plur. toivoivat eivät toivoneet 3rd plur. olivat toivoneet eivät olleet toivoneet
passive toivottiin ei toivottu passive oli toivottu ei ollut toivottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toivoisin en toivoisi 1st sing. olisin toivonut en olisi toivonut
2nd sing. toivoisit et toivoisi 2nd sing. olisit toivonut et olisi toivonut
3rd sing. toivoisi ei toivoisi 3rd sing. olisi toivonut ei olisi toivonut
1st plur. toivoisimme emme toivoisi 1st plur. olisimme toivoneet emme olisi toivoneet
2nd plur. toivoisitte ette toivoisi 2nd plur. olisitte toivoneet ette olisi toivoneet
3rd plur. toivoisivat eivät toivoisi 3rd plur. olisivat toivoneet eivät olisi toivoneet
passive toivottaisiin ei toivottaisi passive olisi toivottu ei olisi toivottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. toivo älä toivo 2nd sing. ole toivonut älä ole toivonut
3rd sing. toivokoon älköön toivoko 3rd sing. olkoon toivonut älköön olko toivonut
1st plur. toivokaamme älkäämme toivoko 1st plur. olkaamme toivoneet älkäämme olko toivoneet
2nd plur. toivokaa älkää toivoko 2nd plur. olkaa toivoneet älkää olko toivoneet
3rd plur. toivokoot älkööt toivoko 3rd plur. olkoot toivoneet älkööt olko toivoneet
passive toivottakoon älköön toivottako passive olkoon toivottu älköön olko toivottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toivonen en toivone 1st sing. lienen toivonut en liene toivonut
2nd sing. toivonet et toivone 2nd sing. lienet toivonut et liene toivonut
3rd sing. toivonee ei toivone 3rd sing. lienee toivonut ei liene toivonut
1st plur. toivonemme emme toivone 1st plur. lienemme toivoneet emme liene toivoneet
2nd plur. toivonette ette toivone 2nd plur. lienette toivoneet ette liene toivoneet
3rd plur. toivonevat eivät toivone 3rd plur. lienevät toivoneet eivät liene toivoneet
passive toivottaneen ei toivottane passive lienee toivottu ei liene toivottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st toivoa present toivova toivottava
long 1st2 toivoakseen past toivonut toivottu
2nd inessive1 toivoessa toivottaessa agent1, 3 toivoma
instructive toivoen negative toivomaton
3rd inessive toivomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative toivomasta
illative toivomaan
adessive toivomalla
abessive toivomatta
instructive toivoman toivottaman
4th nominative toivominen
partitive toivomista
5th2 toivomaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]