Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From Proto-Finnic *oppidak.


  • IPA(key): [ˈo̞pːi.ɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -opːiɑ
  • Hyphenation: op‧pi‧a



  1. (intransitive) To learn (to do something = active 3rd infinitive in illative, -maan/-mään).
    Haluan oppia hiihtämään
    I want to learn to ski
  2. (transitive) To learn (something).
    Haluan oppia uuden kielen
    I want to learn a new language


Inflection of oppia (Kotus type 61/sallia, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. opin en opi 1st sing. olen oppinut en ole oppinut
2nd sing. opit et opi 2nd sing. olet oppinut et ole oppinut
3rd sing. oppii ei opi 3rd sing. on oppinut ei ole oppinut
1st plur. opimme emme opi 1st plur. olemme oppineet emme ole oppineet
2nd plur. opitte ette opi 2nd plur. olette oppineet ette ole oppineet
3rd plur. oppivat eivät opi 3rd plur. ovat oppineet eivät ole oppineet
passive opitaan ei opita passive on opittu ei ole opittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. opin en oppinut 1st sing. olin oppinut en ollut oppinut
2nd sing. opit et oppinut 2nd sing. olit oppinut et ollut oppinut
3rd sing. oppi ei oppinut 3rd sing. oli oppinut ei ollut oppinut
1st plur. opimme emme oppineet 1st plur. olimme oppineet emme olleet oppineet
2nd plur. opitte ette oppineet 2nd plur. olitte oppineet ette olleet oppineet
3rd plur. oppivat eivät oppineet 3rd plur. olivat oppineet eivät olleet oppineet
passive opittiin ei opittu passive oli opittu ei ollut opittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oppisin en oppisi 1st sing. olisin oppinut en olisi oppinut
2nd sing. oppisit et oppisi 2nd sing. olisit oppinut et olisi oppinut
3rd sing. oppisi ei oppisi 3rd sing. olisi oppinut ei olisi oppinut
1st plur. oppisimme emme oppisi 1st plur. olisimme oppineet emme olisi oppineet
2nd plur. oppisitte ette oppisi 2nd plur. olisitte oppineet ette olisi oppineet
3rd plur. oppisivat eivät oppisi 3rd plur. olisivat oppineet eivät olisi oppineet
passive opittaisiin ei opittaisi passive olisi opittu ei olisi opittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. opi älä opi 2nd sing. ole oppinut älä ole oppinut
3rd sing. oppikoon älköön oppiko 3rd sing. olkoon oppinut älköön olko oppinut
1st plur. oppikaamme älkäämme oppiko 1st plur. olkaamme oppineet älkäämme olko oppineet
2nd plur. oppikaa älkää oppiko 2nd plur. olkaa oppineet älkää olko oppineet
3rd plur. oppikoot älkööt oppiko 3rd plur. olkoot oppineet älkööt olko oppineet
passive opittakoon älköön opittako passive olkoon opittu älköön olko opittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oppinen en oppine 1st sing. lienen oppinut en liene oppinut
2nd sing. oppinet et oppine 2nd sing. lienet oppinut et liene oppinut
3rd sing. oppinee ei oppine 3rd sing. lienee oppinut ei liene oppinut
1st plur. oppinemme emme oppine 1st plur. lienemme oppineet emme liene oppineet
2nd plur. oppinette ette oppine 2nd plur. lienette oppineet ette liene oppineet
3rd plur. oppinevat eivät oppine 3rd plur. lienevät oppineet eivät liene oppineet
passive opittaneen ei opittane passive lienee opittu ei liene opittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oppia present oppiva opittava
long 1st2 oppiakseen past oppinut opittu
2nd inessive1 oppiessa opittaessa agent1, 3 oppima
instructive oppien negative oppimaton
3rd inessive oppimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oppimasta
illative oppimaan
adessive oppimalla
abessive oppimatta
instructive oppiman opittaman
4th nominative oppiminen
partitive oppimista
5th2 oppimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]





  1. third-person singular present indicative of oppiare
  2. second-person singular imperative of oppiare