opiskella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From oppia +‎ -skella.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: o‧pis‧kel‧la

Verb[edit]

opiskella

  1. (transitive, intransitive) To study something (to pursue studies of, e.g. at a university).
    Opiskeleeko hän oikeustieteitä?
    Does she study law?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of opiskella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. opiskelen en opiskele 1st sing. olen opiskellut en ole opiskellut
2nd sing. opiskelet et opiskele 2nd sing. olet opiskellut et ole opiskellut
3rd sing. opiskelee ei opiskele 3rd sing. on opiskellut ei ole opiskellut
1st plur. opiskelemme emme opiskele 1st plur. olemme opiskelleet emme ole opiskelleet
2nd plur. opiskelette ette opiskele 2nd plur. olette opiskelleet ette ole opiskelleet
3rd plur. opiskelevat eivät opiskele 3rd plur. ovat opiskelleet eivät ole opiskelleet
passive opiskellaan ei opiskella passive on opiskeltu ei ole opiskeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. opiskelin en opiskellut 1st sing. olin opiskellut en ollut opiskellut
2nd sing. opiskelit et opiskellut 2nd sing. olit opiskellut et ollut opiskellut
3rd sing. opiskeli ei opiskellut 3rd sing. oli opiskellut ei ollut opiskellut
1st plur. opiskelimme emme opiskelleet 1st plur. olimme opiskelleet emme olleet opiskelleet
2nd plur. opiskelitte ette opiskelleet 2nd plur. olitte opiskelleet ette olleet opiskelleet
3rd plur. opiskelivat eivät opiskelleet 3rd plur. olivat opiskelleet eivät olleet opiskelleet
passive opiskeltiin ei opiskeltu passive oli opiskeltu ei ollut opiskeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. opiskelisin en opiskelisi 1st sing. olisin opiskellut en olisi opiskellut
2nd sing. opiskelisit et opiskelisi 2nd sing. olisit opiskellut et olisi opiskellut
3rd sing. opiskelisi ei opiskelisi 3rd sing. olisi opiskellut ei olisi opiskellut
1st plur. opiskelisimme emme opiskelisi 1st plur. olisimme opiskelleet emme olisi opiskelleet
2nd plur. opiskelisitte ette opiskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte opiskelleet ette olisi opiskelleet
3rd plur. opiskelisivat eivät opiskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat opiskelleet eivät olisi opiskelleet
passive opiskeltaisiin ei opiskeltaisi passive olisi opiskeltu ei olisi opiskeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. opiskele älä opiskele 2nd sing. ole opiskellut älä ole opiskellut
3rd sing. opiskelkoon älköön opiskelko 3rd sing. olkoon opiskellut älköön olko opiskellut
1st plur. opiskelkaamme älkäämme opiskelko 1st plur. olkaamme opiskelleet älkäämme olko opiskelleet
2nd plur. opiskelkaa älkää opiskelko 2nd plur. olkaa opiskelleet älkää olko opiskelleet
3rd plur. opiskelkoot älkööt opiskelko 3rd plur. olkoot opiskelleet älkööt olko opiskelleet
passive opiskeltakoon älköön opiskeltako passive olkoon opiskeltu älköön olko opiskeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. opiskellen en opiskelle 1st sing. lienen opiskellut en liene opiskellut
2nd sing. opiskellet et opiskelle 2nd sing. lienet opiskellut et liene opiskellut
3rd sing. opiskellee ei opiskelle 3rd sing. lienee opiskellut ei liene opiskellut
1st plur. opiskellemme emme opiskelle 1st plur. lienemme opiskelleet emme liene opiskelleet
2nd plur. opiskellette ette opiskelle 2nd plur. lienette opiskelleet ette liene opiskelleet
3rd plur. opiskellevat eivät opiskelle 3rd plur. lienevät opiskelleet eivät liene opiskelleet
passive opiskeltaneen ei opiskeltane passive lienee opiskeltu ei liene opiskeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st opiskella present opiskeleva opiskeltava
long 1st2 opiskellakseen past opiskellut opiskeltu
2nd inessive1 opiskellessa opiskeltaessa agent1, 3 opiskelema
instructive opiskellen negative opiskelematon
3rd inessive opiskelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative opiskelemasta
illative opiskelemaan
adessive opiskelemalla
abessive opiskelematta
instructive opiskeleman opiskeltaman
4th nominative opiskeleminen
partitive opiskelemista
5th2 opiskelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]