opettaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index op)

Etymology[edit]

Originally a factitive verb, derived from oppia.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: o‧pet‧taa
  • Rhymes: lopettaa
  • IPA(key): [ˈopetːɑː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

opettaa

  1. (transitive) To teach someone (= partitive) to do something (= active 3rd infinitive in illative, -maan/-mään).
  2. (transitive) To teach someone (= allative) about something (= elative).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of opettaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. opetan en opeta 1st sing. olen opettanut en ole opettanut
2nd sing. opetat et opeta 2nd sing. olet opettanut et ole opettanut
3rd sing. opettaa ei opeta 3rd sing. on opettanut ei ole opettanut
1st plur. opetamme emme opeta 1st plur. olemme opettaneet emme ole opettaneet
2nd plur. opetatte ette opeta 2nd plur. olette opettaneet ette ole opettaneet
3rd plur. opettavat eivät opeta 3rd plur. ovat opettaneet eivät ole opettaneet
passive opetetaan ei opeteta passive on opetettu ei ole opetettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. opetin en opettanut 1st sing. olin opettanut en ollut opettanut
2nd sing. opetit et opettanut 2nd sing. olit opettanut et ollut opettanut
3rd sing. opetti ei opettanut 3rd sing. oli opettanut ei ollut opettanut
1st plur. opetimme emme opettaneet 1st plur. olimme opettaneet emme olleet opettaneet
2nd plur. opetitte ette opettaneet 2nd plur. olitte opettaneet ette olleet opettaneet
3rd plur. opettivat eivät opettaneet 3rd plur. olivat opettaneet eivät olleet opettaneet
passive opetettiin ei opetettu passive oli opetettu ei ollut opetettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. opettaisin en opettaisi 1st sing. olisin opettanut en olisi opettanut
2nd sing. opettaisit et opettaisi 2nd sing. olisit opettanut et olisi opettanut
3rd sing. opettaisi ei opettaisi 3rd sing. olisi opettanut ei olisi opettanut
1st plur. opettaisimme emme opettaisi 1st plur. olisimme opettaneet emme olisi opettaneet
2nd plur. opettaisitte ette opettaisi 2nd plur. olisitte opettaneet ette olisi opettaneet
3rd plur. opettaisivat eivät opettaisi 3rd plur. olisivat opettaneet eivät olisi opettaneet
passive opetettaisiin ei opetettaisi passive olisi opetettu ei olisi opetettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. opeta älä opeta 2nd sing. ole opettanut älä ole opettanut
3rd sing. opettakoon älköön opettako 3rd sing. olkoon opettanut älköön olko opettanut
1st plur. opettakaamme älkäämme opettako 1st plur. olkaamme opettaneet älkäämme olko opettaneet
2nd plur. opettakaa älkää opettako 2nd plur. olkaa opettaneet älkää olko opettaneet
3rd plur. opettakoot älkööt opettako 3rd plur. olkoot opettaneet älkööt olko opettaneet
passive opetettakoon älköön opetettako passive olkoon opetettu älköön olko opetettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. opettanen en opettane 1st sing. lienen opettanut en liene opettanut
2nd sing. opettanet et opettane 2nd sing. lienet opettanut et liene opettanut
3rd sing. opettanee ei opettane 3rd sing. lienee opettanut ei liene opettanut
1st plur. opettanemme emme opettane 1st plur. lienemme opettaneet emme liene opettaneet
2nd plur. opettanette ette opettane 2nd plur. lienette opettaneet ette liene opettaneet
3rd plur. opettanevat eivät opettane 3rd plur. lienevät opettaneet eivät liene opettaneet
passive opetettaneen ei opetettane passive lienee opetettu ei liene opetettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st opettaa present opettava opetettava
long 1st2 opettaakseen past opettanut opetettu
2nd inessive1 opettaessa opetettaessa agent1, 3 opettama
instructive opettaen negative opettamaton
3rd inessive opettamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative opettamasta
illative opettamaan
adessive opettamalla
abessive opettamatta
instructive opettaman opetettaman
4th nominative opettaminen
partitive opettamista
5th2 opettamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]