etsiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *eccidäk, possibly from Proto-Finno-Permic [Term?]. Related to Estonian otsima, Karelian eččiä, Ludian eččida, Veps etsta, Votic õttsia, Erzya вешемс (vešems), Udmurt утчаны (utćany) and Northern Sami ohcat. Alternatively, if not from Finno-Permic, possibly a borrowing from Proto-Germanic *enþjan-.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈetsiæˣ/, [ˈe̞ts̠iæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -etsiæ
  • Syllabification(key): et‧si‧ä

Verb[edit]

etsiä

  1. (transitive) to search (for), look for; to seek

Usage notes[edit]

  • etsiä takes the elative (or, with some words, ablative) case for location, i.e. answers the question "where ... from?" instead of "where?".
    Minä etsin häntä väärästä paikasta.
    I look/looked for him/her in (lit. from) the wrong place.
  • ettiä and ehtiä are dialectal alternative pronunciations of the word.
  • The accusative case is used for searching or looking for and finding whatever was looked for (or to show determination that one won't stop looking until it is found), while the partitive case is used when something isn't found or it isn't certain whether it will be.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of etsiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etsin en etsi 1st sing. olen etsinyt en ole etsinyt
2nd sing. etsit et etsi 2nd sing. olet etsinyt et ole etsinyt
3rd sing. etsii ei etsi 3rd sing. on etsinyt ei ole etsinyt
1st plur. etsimme emme etsi 1st plur. olemme etsineet emme ole etsineet
2nd plur. etsitte ette etsi 2nd plur. olette etsineet ette ole etsineet
3rd plur. etsivät eivät etsi 3rd plur. ovat etsineet eivät ole etsineet
passive etsitään ei etsitä passive on etsitty ei ole etsitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etsin en etsinyt 1st sing. olin etsinyt en ollut etsinyt
2nd sing. etsit et etsinyt 2nd sing. olit etsinyt et ollut etsinyt
3rd sing. etsi ei etsinyt 3rd sing. oli etsinyt ei ollut etsinyt
1st plur. etsimme emme etsineet 1st plur. olimme etsineet emme olleet etsineet
2nd plur. etsitte ette etsineet 2nd plur. olitte etsineet ette olleet etsineet
3rd plur. etsivät eivät etsineet 3rd plur. olivat etsineet eivät olleet etsineet
passive etsittiin ei etsitty passive oli etsitty ei ollut etsitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etsisin en etsisi 1st sing. olisin etsinyt en olisi etsinyt
2nd sing. etsisit et etsisi 2nd sing. olisit etsinyt et olisi etsinyt
3rd sing. etsisi ei etsisi 3rd sing. olisi etsinyt ei olisi etsinyt
1st plur. etsisimme emme etsisi 1st plur. olisimme etsineet emme olisi etsineet
2nd plur. etsisitte ette etsisi 2nd plur. olisitte etsineet ette olisi etsineet
3rd plur. etsisivät eivät etsisi 3rd plur. olisivat etsineet eivät olisi etsineet
passive etsittäisiin ei etsittäisi passive olisi etsitty ei olisi etsitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. etsi älä etsi 2nd sing. ole etsinyt älä ole etsinyt
3rd sing. etsiköön älköön etsikö 3rd sing. olkoon etsinyt älköön olko etsinyt
1st plur. etsikäämme älkäämme etsikö 1st plur. olkaamme etsineet älkäämme olko etsineet
2nd plur. etsikää älkää etsikö 2nd plur. olkaa etsineet älkää olko etsineet
3rd plur. etsikööt älkööt etsikö 3rd plur. olkoot etsineet älkööt olko etsineet
passive etsittäköön älköön etsittäkö passive olkoon etsitty älköön olko etsitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etsinen en etsine 1st sing. lienen etsinyt en liene etsinyt
2nd sing. etsinet et etsine 2nd sing. lienet etsinyt et liene etsinyt
3rd sing. etsinee ei etsine 3rd sing. lienee etsinyt ei liene etsinyt
1st plur. etsinemme emme etsine 1st plur. lienemme etsineet emme liene etsineet
2nd plur. etsinette ette etsine 2nd plur. lienette etsineet ette liene etsineet
3rd plur. etsinevät eivät etsine 3rd plur. lienevät etsineet eivät liene etsineet
passive etsittäneen ei etsittäne passive lienee etsitty ei liene etsitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st etsiä present etsivä etsittävä
long 1st2 etsiäkseen past etsinyt etsitty
2nd inessive1 etsiessä etsittäessä agent1, 3 etsimä
instructive etsien negative etsimätön
3rd inessive etsimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative etsimästä
illative etsimään
adessive etsimällä
abessive etsimättä
instructive etsimän etsittämän
4th nominative etsiminen
partitive etsimistä
5th2 etsimäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Häkkinen, Kaisa (2004) Nykysuomen etymologinen sanakirja [Modern Finnish Etymological Dictionary] (in Finnish), Juva: WSOY, →ISBN

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *eccidäk. Cognates include Finnish etsiä and Estonian otsida.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

etsiä

  1. (transitive) to look (for); to search (for)
    • 1936, L. G. Terehova; V. G. Erdeli, Mihailov and P. I. Maksimov, transl., Geografia: oppikirja iƶoroin alkușkoulun kolmatta klaassaa vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 5:
      Kavvaa hulkuimma metsää mööt etsies laageria.
      For a long time we wandered around the forest searching for the camp.

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of etsiä (type 7/oppia, no gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular etsin en etsi 1st singular oon etsint, oon etsinyt en oo etsint, en oo etsinyt
2nd singular etsit et etsi 2nd singular oot etsint, oot etsinyt et oo etsint, et oo etsinyt
3rd singular etsii ei etsi 3rd singular ono etsint, ono etsinyt ei oo etsint, ei oo etsinyt
1st plural etsimmä emmä etsi 1st plural oomma etsinneet emmä oo etsinneet
2nd plural etsittä että etsi 2nd plural ootta etsinneet että oo etsinneet
3rd plural etsiit1), etsivät2), etsitää evät etsi 3rd plural ovat etsinneet evät oo etsinneet
impersonal etsitää ei etsitä impersonal ono etsitty ei oo etsitty
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular etsin en etsint, en etsinyt 1st singular olin etsint, olin etsinyt en olt etsint, en olt etsinyt
2nd singular etsit et etsint, et etsinyt 2nd singular olit etsint, olit etsinyt et olt etsint, et olt etsinyt
3rd singular etsi ei etsint, ei etsinyt 3rd singular oli etsint, oli etsinyt ei olt etsint, ei olt etsinyt
1st plural etsimmä emmä etsinneet 1st plural olimma etsinneet emmä olleet etsinneet
2nd plural etsittä että etsinneet 2nd plural olitta etsinneet että olleet etsinneet
3rd plural etsiit1), etsivät2), etsittii evät etsinneet 3rd plural olivat etsinneet evät olleet etsinneet
impersonal etsittii ei etsitty impersonal oli etsitty ei olt etsitty
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular etsisin en etsis 1st singular olisin etsint, olisin etsinyt en olis etsint, en olis etsinyt
2nd singular etsisit, etsiist1) et etsis 2nd singular olisit etsint, olisit etsinyt et olis etsint, et olis etsinyt
3rd singular etsis ei etsis 3rd singular olis etsint, olis etsinyt ei olis etsint, ei olis etsinyt
1st plural etsisimmä emmä etsis 1st plural olisimma etsinneet emmä olis etsinneet
2nd plural etsisittä että etsis 2nd plural olisitta etsinneet että olis etsinneet
3rd plural etsisiit1), etsisivät2), etsittäis evät etsis 3rd plural olisivat etsinneet evät olis etsinneet
impersonal etsittäis ei etsittäis impersonal olis etsitty ei olis etsitty
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular etsi elä etsi 2nd singular oo etsint, oo etsinyt elä oo etsint, elä oo etsinyt
3rd singular etsiköö elköö etsikö 3rd singular olkoo etsint, olkoo etsinyt elköö olko etsint, elköö olko etsinyt
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural etsikää elkää etsikö 2nd plural olkaa etsinneet elkää olko etsinneet
3rd plural etsikööt elkööt etsikö 3rd plural olkoot etsinneet elkööt olko etsinneet
impersonal etsittäkköö elköö etsittäkö impersonal olkoo etsitty elköö olko etsitty
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular etsinen en etsine
2nd singular etsinet et etsine
3rd singular etsinöö ei etsine
1st plural etsinemmä emmä etsine
2nd plural etsinettä että etsine
3rd plural etsinööt evät etsine
impersonal etsittännöö ei etsittäne
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st etsiä present etsivä etsittävä
2nd inessive etsijees past etsint, etsinyt etsitty
instructive etsien 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (etsikää) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
3rd illative etsimää
inessive etsimääs
elative etsimäst
abessive etsimätä
4th nominative etsimiin
partitive etsimistä, etsimist

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 36